Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Production of Medical Oxygen from modified Industrial Nitrogen Plants.
30 industries identified, efforts underway to make them operational at the earliest.
01 MAY 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the COVID-19 pandemic situation and to further augment availability of oxygen for medical purposes in the country, the Central Government had asked Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), which has comprehensive database of industrial units,to identify the industries having spare nitrogen plants and explore the feasibility of converting of existing Nitrogen plants to produce oxygen.CPCB with the help of State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) have identified such potential industries, wherein existing Nitrogen generation plants may be spared for production of oxygen.Consultation have been held with potential industrial units and experts
About 30 industries have been identified, and efforts have begun to modify nitrogen plants for the production of medical oxygen. Some of these plants can be shifted to nearby hospitals for supplying oxygen and some plants, where it is not feasible to shift the plants, can produce oxygen on-site.
M/s UPL Ltd converted one 50 Nm3/hr capacity Nitrogen plantto produce oxygen using Zeolite Molecular Sieve, and installed it at L G Rotary Hospital, Vapi(Gujarat). This plant is producing 0.5 ton/day oxygen and is operational since 27.04.2021. UPLLtd. is also under process of conversion of three more plants. On conversion to oxygen plants,these plants will be installed at hospitals in Surat and Ankaleshwar.
In the existing nitrogen plants, replacing Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) with Zeolite Molecular Sieve (ZMS) and few other changes such as installation of oxygen analyzer, change in control panel system, flow valves etc., oxygen for medical use can be produced.With the availability of ZMS, such modified plant can be set-up in 4-5 days while installation of new oxygen plant may take minimum 3-4 weeks.
Oxygen produced in on-site plants has to be compressed and filled in cylinders/special vessels using high pressure compressor for transporting to hospitals.Facilitation is being provided to these industries for completion of work at the earliest.
Modified Nitrogen plant to generate medical Oxygen, installed by M/s. UPL Ltd. at L GRotaryHospital,Vapi(Gujarat), operational since 27.04.2021

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संशोधित औद्योगिक नाइट्रोजन संयंत्रों से मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन
30 उद्योगों की पहचान की गई, उन्हें जल्द से जल्द चालू करने के प्रयास जारी
01 MAY 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति को देखते हुए और देश में चिकित्सीय उद्देश्यों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार ने केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), जिसके पास औद्योगिक इकाइयों का व्यापक डेटाबेस है, से अतिरिक्त नाइट्रोजन संयंत्र वाले उद्योगों की पहचान करने और मौजूदा नाइट्रोजन संयंत्रों को ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करने के उद्देश्य से रूपांतरित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए कहा था। सीपीसीबी ने राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) की मदद से ऐसे संभावित उद्योगों की पहचान की है, जिसके मौजूदा नाइट्रोजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों को ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन में लगाया जा सकता है। इन संभावित औद्योगिक इकाइयों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ इस बारे में परामर्श किया गया है।
लगभग 30 उद्योगों की पहचान की गई हैऔर मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन के लिए नाइट्रोजन संयंत्रों को संशोधित करने के प्रयास शुरू कर दिए गए हैं। इनमें से कुछ संयंत्रों को ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए निकट के अस्पतालों में स्थानांतरित किया जा सकता है और कुछ अन्य संयंत्र, जिन्हें स्थानांतरित करना संभव नहीं है, अपने स्थान पर ही ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन कर सकेंगे।
मैसर्स यूपीएल लिमिटेड ने जियोलाइट आण्विक छलनी का उपयोग करके प्रतिघंटा 50 एनएम3 की क्षमता वाले एक नाइट्रोजन संयंत्र को ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन के लिए संशोधित किया और इसे एल. जी. रोटरी अस्पताल, वापी (गुजरात) में स्थापित किया। यह संयंत्र प्रतिदिन 0.5 टन ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन कर रहा है और दिनांक 27.04.2021 से चालू है। यूपीएल लिमिटेड तीन और संयंत्रों को भी रूपांतरितकरने की प्रक्रिया में है। ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र के रूप में रूपांतरित हो जाने के बादइनसंयंत्रों को सूरत और अंकलेश्वर के अस्पतालों में लगाया जाएगा।
मौजूदा नाइट्रोजन संयंत्रों में, कार्बन आण्विक छलनी (सीएमएस) की जगह जियोलाइट आण्विक छलनी (जेडएमएस) का उपयोग कर और ऑक्सीजन एनालाइजर की स्थापना, कंट्रोल पैनल सिस्टम में परिवर्तन, फ्लो वाल्व आदिजैसेकुछ अन्य बदलाव करचिकित्सीय उपयोग के लिए ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। जेडएमएस की उपलब्धता के साथ, इस तरह के संशोधित संयंत्र को 4-5 दिनों में स्थापित किया जा सकता है, जबकि नए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र की स्थापना में कम से कम 3-4 सप्ताह लग सकते हैं।
ऑन-साइट संयंत्रों में उत्पादित ऑक्सीजन को अस्पतालों में परिवहन के लिए उच्च दाब वाले कंप्रेसर का उपयोग करके संपीड़ित करना और सिलेंडर / विशेष पात्रों में भरना होता है। इन उद्योगों को जल्द से जल्द अपना काम पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
मेसर्स यूपीएल लिमिटेड द्वारा एल. जी. रोटरी अस्पताल, वापी (गुजरात) में स्थापित मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करने वाला संशोधित नाइट्रोजन संयंत्र, जोकि27.04.2021 से चालू है।