சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட தொழிற்சாலை நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளில் இருந்து மருத்துவ ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி
01 MAY 2021 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலைமையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், நாட்டில் மருத்துவ தேவைக்கான ஆக்சிஜன் இருப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியும், உபரி நைட்ரஜன் அலைகளை வைத்திருக்கும் தொழிற்சாலைகளை அடையாளம் காணுமாறும், நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளை ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்ய வைக்கும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயுமாறும்தொழிலகங்கள் பற்றிய விரிவான தரவுகளை வைத்திருக்கும் மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தை மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் நைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை ஆக்சிசன் உற்பத்திக்கு ஒதுக்கக்கூடிய சாத்தியக் கூறுகளைக் கொண்ட தொழிற்சாலைகளை மாநில மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்களின் உதவியோடு மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக அந்த தொழிற்சாலைகளோடும், நிபுணர்களுடனும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டன.
சுமார் 30 தொழிற்சாலைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு அங்கு உள்ள நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளை மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மாற்றி அமைப்பதற்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இவற்றில் சில ஆலைகள் அருகில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கும் மாற்றலாம். அவ்வாறு செய்ய முடியாத பட்சத்தில் இருக்கும் இடத்திலேயே ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்யலாம்.
நைட்ரஜன் ஆலையை ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மாற்றியமைத்துள்ள திருவாளர்கள் யூ பி எல் லிமிடெட், அதை குஜராத் மாநிலம் வாபியில் உள்ள எல்ஜி ரோட்டரி மருத்துவமனையில் நிறுவியுள்ளது. ஒரு நாளைக்கு அரை டன் ஆக்சிஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இந்த ஆலை 2021 ஏப்ரல் 27 முதல் செயல்பட தொடங்கி உள்ளது.
மேலும் மூன்று ஆலைகளை மாற்றி அமைக்கும் பணியில் யூ பி எல் லிமிடெட் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. பணி முடிந்த பின்னர் சூரத் மற்றும் அங்காலேஷ்வரில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் இவை நிறுவப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715313

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Production of Medical Oxygen from modified Industrial Nitrogen Plants.
30 industries identified, efforts underway to make them operational at the earliest.
01 MAY 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the COVID-19 pandemic situation and to further augment availability of oxygen for medical purposes in the country, the Central Government had asked Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), which has comprehensive database of industrial units,to identify the industries having spare nitrogen plants and explore the feasibility of converting of existing Nitrogen plants to produce oxygen.CPCB with the help of State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) have identified such potential industries, wherein existing Nitrogen generation plants may be spared for production of oxygen.Consultation have been held with potential industrial units and experts
About 30 industries have been identified, and efforts have begun to modify nitrogen plants for the production of medical oxygen. Some of these plants can be shifted to nearby hospitals for supplying oxygen and some plants, where it is not feasible to shift the plants, can produce oxygen on-site.
M/s UPL Ltd converted one 50 Nm3/hr capacity Nitrogen plantto produce oxygen using Zeolite Molecular Sieve, and installed it at L G Rotary Hospital, Vapi(Gujarat). This plant is producing 0.5 ton/day oxygen and is operational since 27.04.2021. UPLLtd. is also under process of conversion of three more plants. On conversion to oxygen plants,these plants will be installed at hospitals in Surat and Ankaleshwar.
In the existing nitrogen plants, replacing Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) with Zeolite Molecular Sieve (ZMS) and few other changes such as installation of oxygen analyzer, change in control panel system, flow valves etc., oxygen for medical use can be produced.With the availability of ZMS, such modified plant can be set-up in 4-5 days while installation of new oxygen plant may take minimum 3-4 weeks.
Oxygen produced in on-site plants has to be compressed and filled in cylinders/special vessels using high pressure compressor for transporting to hospitals.Facilitation is being provided to these industries for completion of work at the earliest.
Modified Nitrogen plant to generate medical Oxygen, installed by M/s. UPL Ltd. at L GRotaryHospital,Vapi(Gujarat), operational since 27.04.2021