Ministry of Finance
1st instalment of Rs. 8873.6 crore for State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) released in advance
Up to 50% of the SDRF amount can be used by the States for COVID-19 containment measures
01 MAY 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
As a special dispensation, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance at the recommendation of Ministry of Home Affairs has released in advance of the normal schedule the 1st instalment of the Central Share of the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) for the year 2021-22 to all the States. An amount of Rs.8873.6 crore has been released to the States
Normally, the first instalment of SDRF is released in the month of June as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission. However, in relaxation of normal procedure, not only has the release of SDRF been advanced, the amount has also been released without waiting for the utilization certificate of the amount provided to the States in the last financial year. Up to 50% of the amount released i.e. Rs.4436.8 crore can be used by the States for COVID-19 containment measures.
The funds from SDRF may be used by the States for various measures related to containment of COVID-19 including meeting the cost of oxygen generation and storage plants in hospitals, ventilators, air purifiers, strengthening ambulance services, COVID-19 hospitals, Covid Care Centres, consumables, thermal scanners, personal protective equipment, testing laboratories, testing kits, containment zone, etc.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল-এর (এসডিআরএফ)জন্য প্রথম কিস্তির ৮৮৭৩.৬ কোটি টাকা অগ্রিম মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে
01 MAY 2021 8:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২১
বিশেষ বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ‘রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল’(এসডিআরএফ)-এর কেন্দ্রীয় ভাগের প্রথম কিস্তির অর্থ নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলির জন্য মঞ্জুর করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় বরাদ্দ দপ্তর। সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৮৮৭৩.৬ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
সাধারণত অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী জুন মাসে এসডিআরএফ-এর প্রথম কিস্তির অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হয়। তবে, সাধারণ পদ্ধতি শিথিল করে শুধুমাত্র এসডিআরএফ-এর অর্থ আগেই মঞ্জুর করা হয়নি, গত অর্থবর্ষে রাজ্যগুলিকে যে পরিমাণ অর্থ প্রাদন করা হয়েছিল, তার খরচের শংসাপত্রের জন্য অপেক্ষা না করেই এই অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। মঞ্জুর করা অর্থের ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ৪৪৩৬.৮ কোটি টাকা রাজ্যগুলি কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা করার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।
এসডিআরএফ-এর তহবিল থেকে প্রাপ্ত অর্থ হাসপাতালে অক্সিজেন তৈরি এবং মজুত কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা, ভেন্টিলেটর, এয়ার পিউরিফায়ার কেনা, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবাকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা, কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল, কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা, থার্মাল স্ক্যানার, পিপিই, পরীক্ষার কিট, পরীক্ষাগারের সরঞ্জাম কেনা, কন্টেনমেন্ট জোন সহ কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।