Ministry of Finance
1st instalment of Rs. 8873.6 crore for State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) released in advance
Up to 50% of the SDRF amount can be used by the States for COVID-19 containment measures
01 MAY 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
As a special dispensation, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance at the recommendation of Ministry of Home Affairs has released in advance of the normal schedule the 1st instalment of the Central Share of the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) for the year 2021-22 to all the States. An amount of Rs.8873.6 crore has been released to the States
Normally, the first instalment of SDRF is released in the month of June as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission. However, in relaxation of normal procedure, not only has the release of SDRF been advanced, the amount has also been released without waiting for the utilization certificate of the amount provided to the States in the last financial year. Up to 50% of the amount released i.e. Rs.4436.8 crore can be used by the States for COVID-19 containment measures.
The funds from SDRF may be used by the States for various measures related to containment of COVID-19 including meeting the cost of oxygen generation and storage plants in hospitals, ventilators, air purifiers, strengthening ambulance services, COVID-19 hospitals, Covid Care Centres, consumables, thermal scanners, personal protective equipment, testing laboratories, testing kits, containment zone, etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राज्य आपदा राहत कोष (एसडीआरएफ) के लिए 8,873.6 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किश्त अग्रिम तौर पर जारी
एसडीआरएफ राशि के 50 प्रतिशत तक का उपयोग राज्यों द्वारा कोविड-19 की रोकथाम संबंधी उपायों के लिए किया जा सकता है
01 MAY 2021 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त मंत्रालय के अंतरर्गत व्यय विभाग ने गृह मंत्रालय की सिफारिश पर एक विशेष व्यवस्था के तहत सभी राज्यों को वर्ष 2021 के लिए राज्य आपदा राहत कोष (एसडीआरएफ) के केंद्रीय हिस्से की पहली किस्त को निर्धारित समय से पहले अग्रिम तौर पर जारी किए हैं। राज्यों को 8,873.6 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
सामान्य तौर पर एसडीआरएफ की पहली किस्त वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार जून में जारी की जाती है। सामान्य प्रक्रिया की छूट देते हुए न केवल एसडीआरएफ की पहली किश्त को अग्रिम तौर पर जारी किया गया है बल्कि पिछले वित्त वर्ष में राज्यों को प्रदान की गई राशि के लिए उपयोग प्रमाण पत्र की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना यह रकम जारी की गई है। जारी की गई रकम के 50 प्रतिशत यानी 4,436.8 करोड़ रुपये तक का उपयोग राज्यों द्वारा कोविड-19 की रोकथाम संबंधी उपायों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
एसडीआरएफ से प्राप्त रकम का उपयोग राज्यों द्वारा कोविड-19 की रोकथाम से संबंधित विभिन्न उपायों के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन एवं भंडारण संयंत्रों की लागत, वेंटिलेटर, एयर प्यूरिफायर, एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं, कोविड-19 अस्पताल, कोविड केयर सेंटर, उपभोग सामग्री, थर्मल स्कैनर, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण, जांच प्रयोगशाला, जांच किट, कंटेनमेंट जोन आदि की व्यवस्था शामिल हैं।