Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Cantonment Boards have extended a helping hand to civil administration/State Governments in various parts of the country to tide over the current COVID-19 situation. They are providing support to not just its residents, but to all those in need of medical assistance.
Presently 39 Cantonment Boards (CB) are maintaining 40 general hospitals with 1,240 beds. The CB hospitals at Pune, Kirkee and Deolali with 304 beds have been designated as dedicated COVID hospitals. Cantonment General Hospitals (CGHs) of Kirkee, Deolali, Dehuroad, Jhansi and Ahmednagar have been designated as COVID care centres with 418 beds. A dedicated COVID health centre at Dehuroad is ready and would become functional soon, while ICU facility with six beds is being set up at CGH, Kirkee. Oxygen support is available in 37 CBs and presently they have a stock of 658 cylinders.
Fever clinics have also been set up in all 39 CGHs, where patients with COVID-19 symptoms referred to the designated COVID-19 treatment facilities. Rapid antigen and RT-PCR tests are being regularly organised in coordination with district administration, while vaccination centres have also been set up in most of the Cantonments.
Dedicated teams are regularly sanitising public places inside the Cantonment areas and the residents are being encouraged to use online services through e-Chhawani portal. Cantonment boards are the civic body under Ministry of Defence across the country.
Following the recent surge in Covid-19 cases, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held review meetings on 20th April and again on 24 April and directed the Armed Forces and various other establishments of Ministry of Defence to extend all possible assistance to the civilian administration to tide over the present situation. He underlined that people look up to the Armed Forces in times of crisis as they have great hope and trust in them.

وزارت دفاع
کووِڈ۔19 کے اضافے کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی میں چھاؤنی بورڈ شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کر رہے ہیں
30 APR 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اپریل، 2021: چھاؤنی بورڈوں نے جاری کووِڈ۔19 صورتحال سے ابھرنے کے لئے ملک مختلف حصوں میں شہری انتظامیہ / ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف اپنے باشندوں کا ساتھ دے رہے ہیں بلکہ ان سب کو بھی طبی امداد فراہم کررہے ہیں جنہیں اس کی ضرورت ہے۔
فی الوقت 39 چھاؤنی بورڈ (سی بی) 1240 بستروں کے حامل 40 عام ہسپتالوں کا رکھ رکھاؤ کر رہے ہیں۔ پنے، کرکی اور دیولالی میں 304 بستروں والے سی بی ہسپتالوں کو وقف کووِڈ ہسپتالوں کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ کرکی، دیولالی، دیہوروڈ، جھانسی اور احمد نگر کے چھاؤنی جنرل ہسپتالوں (سی جی ایچ) کو 418 بستر کے ساتھ کووِڈ کیئر مرکز کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ دیہوروڈ پر ایک کلی طور پر وقف کووِڈ صحتی مرکز تیار ہے اور وہ جلد ہی کام کرنا شروع کر دے گا، جبکہ سی جی ایچ، کرکی میں چھ بستروں کے ساتھ آئی سی یو کی سہولت قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ 37 سی بی میں آکسیجن سپورٹ کی سہولت دستیاب ہے اور فی الوقت ان کے پاس 658 سلینڈروں کا ذخیرہ ہے۔
سبھی 39 سی جی ایچ میں بخار کے کلینک بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جہاں کووِڈ۔19 علامات کے حامل مریضوں کو نامزد کووِڈ۔19 معالجاتی سہولتی مراکز میں بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ ضلع انتظامیہ کے تال میل سے باقاعدہ طور پر ریپڈ اینٹی جن اور آرٹی۔ پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کیے جا رہے ہیں، جبکہ زیادہ تر چھاؤنیوں میں ٹیکہ کاری مراکز بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
کلی طور پر وقف ٹیمیں چھاؤنی علاقوں کے اندر عوامی مقامات کو باقاعدہ طور پر سینیٹائز کر رہی ہیں اور باشندگان کو ای۔چھوانی پورٹل کے توسط سے آن لائن خدمات کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ چھاؤنی بورڈ ملک بھر میں وزارت دفاع کے تحت شہری ادارے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں کووِڈ۔19 معاملات میں اضافہ کے بعد وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 20 اپریل اور پھر 24 اپریل کو جائزہ میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا تھا اور مسلح افواج اور وزارت دفاع کے مختلف اداروں کو موجودہ صورتحال سے ابھرنے کے لئے شہری انتظامیہ کو ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرانے کی ہدایت جاری کی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ لوگ بحران کے وقت مسلح افواج کی جانب دیکھتے ہیں کیونکہ انہیں ان سے بڑی امیدیں وابستہ ہیں اور ان پر بھروسہ ہے۔