Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Cantonment Boards have extended a helping hand to civil administration/State Governments in various parts of the country to tide over the current COVID-19 situation. They are providing support to not just its residents, but to all those in need of medical assistance.
Presently 39 Cantonment Boards (CB) are maintaining 40 general hospitals with 1,240 beds. The CB hospitals at Pune, Kirkee and Deolali with 304 beds have been designated as dedicated COVID hospitals. Cantonment General Hospitals (CGHs) of Kirkee, Deolali, Dehuroad, Jhansi and Ahmednagar have been designated as COVID care centres with 418 beds. A dedicated COVID health centre at Dehuroad is ready and would become functional soon, while ICU facility with six beds is being set up at CGH, Kirkee. Oxygen support is available in 37 CBs and presently they have a stock of 658 cylinders.
Fever clinics have also been set up in all 39 CGHs, where patients with COVID-19 symptoms referred to the designated COVID-19 treatment facilities. Rapid antigen and RT-PCR tests are being regularly organised in coordination with district administration, while vaccination centres have also been set up in most of the Cantonments.
Dedicated teams are regularly sanitising public places inside the Cantonment areas and the residents are being encouraged to use online services through e-Chhawani portal. Cantonment boards are the civic body under Ministry of Defence across the country.
Following the recent surge in Covid-19 cases, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held review meetings on 20th April and again on 24 April and directed the Armed Forces and various other establishments of Ministry of Defence to extend all possible assistance to the civilian administration to tide over the present situation. He underlined that people look up to the Armed Forces in times of crisis as they have great hope and trust in them.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பரவலுக்கு எதிரான போரில் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு கன்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியங்கள் உதவுகின்றன
30 APR 2021 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையிலிருந்து மீண்டு வருவதற்காக உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு கன்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியங்கள் உதவி கரத்தை நீட்டி உள்ளன.
கன்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதிகளில் குடியிருப்போருக்கு மட்டுமில்லாமல், மருத்துவ உதவி தேவைப்படும் அனைவருக்கும் உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தற்சமயம், 1,240 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 40 பொது மருத்துவமனைகளை கன்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியங்கள் பராமரித்து வருகின்றன. புனே, கிர்கீ மற்றும் தியோலலியில் உள்ள 304 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய கன்டோன்மென்ட் வாரிய மருத்துவமனைகள் பிரத்தியேக கொவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கிர்கீ, தியோலலி, தேகுரோட், ஜான்சி மற்றும் அகமது நகரில் உள்ள 418 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய கன்டோன்மென்ட் பொது மருத்துவமனைகள் கொவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அனைத்து 39 கன்டோன்மென்ட் பொது மருத்துவமனைகளில் காய்ச்சல் மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், கொவிட் அருகில் உள்ள நோயாளிகள் பிரத்தியேக கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்படுகின்றனர்.
மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து துரித ஆன்டிஜன் மற்றும் ஆர்டிபிசிஆர் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் பெரும்பாலான கன்டோன்மென்ட்டுகளில் தடுப்பு மருந்து மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொரோனா பதிப்புகள் சமீப நாட்களாக அதிகரித்ததை தொடர்ந்து, ஏப்ரல் 20 மற்றும் 24 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தற்போதைய நிலைமையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக இயன்ற அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு செய்யுமாறு பாதுகாப்பு படைகளை அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715082