संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वाढत्या कोविड संसर्गाचा सामना कारण्यासाठी कॅंटोन्मेंट बोर्डांचे नागरी प्रशासनाला सहकार्य
30 APR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील कोविड परिस्थिती लक्षात घेत अनेक भागांतील कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डांनी नागरी प्रशासनाला / राज्य सरकारांना सहकार्य करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. केवळ आपल्या परिसरातील निवासी नागरिकांना मदत करण्यापलीकडे जाऊन, वैद्यकीय मदतीची गरज असणाऱ्या सर्वाना येथे साहाय्य देण्यात येत आहे.
सध्या 39 कॅंटोन्मेंट बोर्डांमध्ये म्हणजेच छावणी मंडळांमध्ये (CB) 40 सर्वसामान्य रुग्णालये असून त्यात 1,240 खाटांची व्यवस्था आहे. पुणे, खडकी आणि देवळाली येथील 304 खाटांच्या CB रुग्णालयांना आता 'कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये' म्हणून मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. खडकी, देवळाली, देहूरोड, झाशी आणि अहमदनगर येथील 418 खाटांच्या छावणी सामान्य रुग्णालयांना (CGH) 'कोविड काळजी केंद्र' म्हणून दर्जा देण्यात आला आहे. देहूरोड येथील समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र पूर्णपणे सुसज्ज असून ते लवकरच सुरु केले जाणार आहे. तर खडकी येथील CGH मध्ये सहा खाटांचा अतिदक्षता विभाग तयार करण्यात येत आहे. 37 छावणी मंडळांमध्ये प्राणवायू सहाय्यक सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे आणि सध्या त्यांच्याकडे 658 सिलेंडरचा साठा आहे.
सर्व 39 CGH मध्ये फिव्हर क्लिनिक सुरु करण्यात आली आहेत. कोविड -19 ची लक्षणे दिसत असणाऱ्या रुग्णांना येथून कोविड उपचार सुविधा केंद्रांमध्ये पाठविले जाते. जिल्हा प्रशासनाशी समन्वय साधून रॅपिड अँटीजेन आणि आरटी-पीसीआर चाचण्या नियमितपणे केल्या जात आहेत तसेच बहुतांश छावण्यांमध्ये लसीकरण केंद्रेही सुरु करण्यात आली आहेत.
छावणी भागात सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी नियमितपणे निर्जंतुकीकरण केले जात आहे. इ-छावणी पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून ऑनलाइन सुविधा वापरण्यासाठी निवासी नागरिकांना प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे. देशभरातील छावणी मंडळे म्हणजे संरक्षण मंत्रालयान्तर्गत काम करणाऱ्या नागरी संस्था होत.

Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Cantonment Boards have extended a helping hand to civil administration/State Governments in various parts of the country to tide over the current COVID-19 situation. They are providing support to not just its residents, but to all those in need of medical assistance.
Presently 39 Cantonment Boards (CB) are maintaining 40 general hospitals with 1,240 beds. The CB hospitals at Pune, Kirkee and Deolali with 304 beds have been designated as dedicated COVID hospitals. Cantonment General Hospitals (CGHs) of Kirkee, Deolali, Dehuroad, Jhansi and Ahmednagar have been designated as COVID care centres with 418 beds. A dedicated COVID health centre at Dehuroad is ready and would become functional soon, while ICU facility with six beds is being set up at CGH, Kirkee. Oxygen support is available in 37 CBs and presently they have a stock of 658 cylinders.
Fever clinics have also been set up in all 39 CGHs, where patients with COVID-19 symptoms referred to the designated COVID-19 treatment facilities. Rapid antigen and RT-PCR tests are being regularly organised in coordination with district administration, while vaccination centres have also been set up in most of the Cantonments.
Dedicated teams are regularly sanitising public places inside the Cantonment areas and the residents are being encouraged to use online services through e-Chhawani portal. Cantonment boards are the civic body under Ministry of Defence across the country.
Following the recent surge in Covid-19 cases, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held review meetings on 20th April and again on 24 April and directed the Armed Forces and various other establishments of Ministry of Defence to extend all possible assistance to the civilian administration to tide over the present situation. He underlined that people look up to the Armed Forces in times of crisis as they have great hope and trust in them.