रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के प्रसार के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में छावनी बोर्ड की नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता
30 APR 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
छावनी बोर्डों ने वर्तमान में कोविड-19 की स्थिति से उबरने के लिए देश के विभिन्न भागों में नागरिक प्रशासन/ राज्य सरकारों को मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया है। वे न सिर्फ अपने निवासियों का साथ दे रहे हैंबल्कि उन सबकी चिकित्सा सहायता की दरकार वाले सभी ज़रूरतमंदों की मदद भी कर रहे हैं।
वर्तमान में 39 छावनी बोर्ड (सीबी) 1,240 बिस्तरों वाले 40 सामान्य अस्पतालों का रखरखाव कर रहे हैं। पुणे, किरकी और देवलाली में 304 बिस्तरों वाले सीबी अस्पतालों को समर्पित कोविड अस्पतालों के रूप में नामित किया गया है। किरकी, देवलाली, देहूरोड, झांसी और अहमदनगर के छावनी जनरल हॉस्पिटल्स (सीजीएच) को 418 बेड के साथ कोविड केयर सेंटर के रूप में नामित किया गया है । देहूरोड पर एक समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र तैयार है और जल्द ही काम करना शुरू कर देगा, जबकि सीजीएच, किरकी में छह बेड के साथ आईसीयू की सुविधा स्थापित की जा रही है । 37 सीबी में ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट की सुविधा उपलब्ध है और वर्तमान में उनके पास 658 सिलेंडरों का स्टॉक है।
सभी 39 सीजीएच में फीवर क्लीनिक भी स्थापित किए गए हैं, जहां कोविड-19 लक्षणों वाले रोगियों को नामित कोविड उपचार सुविधाओं में भेजा जाता है। जिला प्रशासन के समन्वय से नियमित रूप से रैपिड एंटीजन और आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट किए जा रहे हैं, जबकि अधिकांश छावनियों में टीकाकरण केंद्र भी बनाए गए हैं ।
समर्पित टीमें छावनी क्षेत्रों के अंदर सार्वजनिक स्थानों को नियमित रूप से साफ कर रही हैं और निवासियों को ई-छवानी पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है । छावनी बोर्ड देश भर में रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन नागरिक निकाय हैं ।
हाल ही में कोविड 19 मामलों में वृद्धि के बाद रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 अप्रैल और फिर 24 अप्रैल को समीक्षा बैठकें की और सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को वर्तमान स्थिति से उबरने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन को हर संभव सहायता देने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि लोग संकट के समय सशस्त्र बलों की ओर देखते हैं क्योंकि उन्हें उन पर बड़ी आशा और भरोसा है ।

Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Cantonment Boards have extended a helping hand to civil administration/State Governments in various parts of the country to tide over the current COVID-19 situation. They are providing support to not just its residents, but to all those in need of medical assistance.
Presently 39 Cantonment Boards (CB) are maintaining 40 general hospitals with 1,240 beds. The CB hospitals at Pune, Kirkee and Deolali with 304 beds have been designated as dedicated COVID hospitals. Cantonment General Hospitals (CGHs) of Kirkee, Deolali, Dehuroad, Jhansi and Ahmednagar have been designated as COVID care centres with 418 beds. A dedicated COVID health centre at Dehuroad is ready and would become functional soon, while ICU facility with six beds is being set up at CGH, Kirkee. Oxygen support is available in 37 CBs and presently they have a stock of 658 cylinders.
Fever clinics have also been set up in all 39 CGHs, where patients with COVID-19 symptoms referred to the designated COVID-19 treatment facilities. Rapid antigen and RT-PCR tests are being regularly organised in coordination with district administration, while vaccination centres have also been set up in most of the Cantonments.
Dedicated teams are regularly sanitising public places inside the Cantonment areas and the residents are being encouraged to use online services through e-Chhawani portal. Cantonment boards are the civic body under Ministry of Defence across the country.
Following the recent surge in Covid-19 cases, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held review meetings on 20th April and again on 24 April and directed the Armed Forces and various other establishments of Ministry of Defence to extend all possible assistance to the civilian administration to tide over the present situation. He underlined that people look up to the Armed Forces in times of crisis as they have great hope and trust in them.