Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of an Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters.
Impact:
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Agreement will be signed on behalf of the Governments of the two countries after it is approved by the respective Governments. This Agreement shall enter into force from the first day of the month following signature by duly authorised representative of both parties.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the proposed Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value, tariff classification and origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

મંત્રીમંડળ
સીમા શુલ્કની બાબતોમાં સીમાવેરા સહકાર અને પરસ્પર વહીવટી મદદ અંગે ભારત સરકાર અને ગ્રેટ બ્રિટન તેમજ નોર્ધર્ન આયર્લેન્ડની યુનાઇટેડ કિંગ્ડમ સરકાર વચ્ચે સમજૂતીને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષપદે મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે સીમા શુલ્કની બાબતોમાં સીમાવેરા સહકાર અને પરસ્પર વહીવટી મદદ અંગે ભારતની પ્રજાસત્તાક સરકાર અને ગ્રેટ બ્રિટન તેમજ નોર્ધર્ન આયર્લેન્ડની યુનાઇટેડ કિંગ્ડમ સરકાર વચ્ચે એક સમજૂતી પર સહીસિક્કા અને બહાલીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
અસર:
આ સમજૂતીથી કસ્ટમ્સ ગુનાઓની તપાસ અને અટકાયત માટે પ્રસ્તુત માહિતીની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં મદદ મળશે. આ સમજૂતીથી વેપાર સરળ થવાની અને બેઉ દેશો વચ્ચે સામાનની કાર્યદક્ષ અનુમતિ સુગમ થવાની પણ અપેક્ષા છે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકો:
બેઉ દેશોની જે તે સરકારો એને મંજૂરી આપે ત્યારબાદ બેઉ દેશોની સરકારો વતી આ સમજૂતી પર સહીસિક્કા થશે. બેઉ પક્ષકારોના અધિકૃત પ્રતિનિધિઓની સહી થયાના પછીના મહિનાના પહેલા દિવસથી આ સમજૂતી અમલમાં આવશે.
પશ્ચાદ ભૂમિકા:
આ સમજૂતી બેઉ દેશોના કસ્ટમ્સ સત્તાવાળાઓને માહિતી અને બાતમીના આદાનપ્રદાન માટે કાનૂની માળખું પૂરું પાડશે અને કસ્ટમ્સ કાયદાઓ, કસ્ટમ્સ ગુનાઓની અટકાયત અને તપાસને યોગ્ય રીતે લાગુ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે અને કાયદેસરના વેપારને સુગમ બનાવશે. સૂચિત સમજૂતીનો મુસદ્દાનો મૂળપાઠ બેઉ દેશોના કસ્ટમ્સ વહીવટીતંત્રની સહમતિથી તૈયાર થઈ ગયો છે. આ સમજૂતી ભારતીય કસ્ટમ્સની ચિંતાઓ અને જરૂરિયાતોની, ખાસ કરીને કસ્ટમ્સ કિંમત, ટૅરિફ વર્ગીકરણ અને બેઉ દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર થયેલ સામાનના મૂળની ચોક્સાઇ અંગે માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન અંગેની કાળજી લે છે.