Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of an Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters.
Impact:
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Agreement will be signed on behalf of the Governments of the two countries after it is approved by the respective Governments. This Agreement shall enter into force from the first day of the month following signature by duly authorised representative of both parties.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the proposed Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value, tariff classification and origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক প্রশাসনিক সহায়তার জন্য ভারত ও ইউনাইটেড কিংডম অফ গ্রেট ব্রিটেন অ্যান্ড নর্দান আয়ারল্যান্ডের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিটির কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদন
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক প্রশাসনিক সহায়তার জন্য ভারত ও ইউনাইটেড কিংডম অফ গ্রেট ব্রিটেন অ্যান্ড নর্দান আয়ারল্যান্ডের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
প্রভাব :
এই চুক্তির ফলে সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন অপরাধের তদন্ত ও এই ধরণের অপরাধ প্রতিরোধ করার প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করা যাবে। এই চুক্তির ফলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে সুবিধা হবে এবং উভয় দেশের মধ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণে দ্রুত ছাড় মিলবে।
চুক্তির বাস্তবায়ন :
উভয় দেশের সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় ছাড়পত্র দেওয়ার পর মূল চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হবে। এই চুক্তি যেদিন স্বাক্ষরিত হবে সেই মাসের প্রথম দিন থেকে এটি কার্যকর হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশের সীমাশুল্ক কর্তৃপক্ষ গোয়েন্দা তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে একটি আইনী ব্যবস্থা পাবে। সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত অপরাধের তদন্ত, অপরাদ প্রতিরোধ করা, আইন অনুসারে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করা এবং যথাযথ সীমাশুল্ক আইন প্রয়োগ করা সম্ভব হবে। উভয় দেশের সীমাশুল্ক কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে যৌথ আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে চুক্তির খসড়া তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই চুক্তিতে ভারতীয় সীমাশুল্ক দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সমাধানের দিকটি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান, সীমাশুল্কের যথাযথ মূল্যায়ণ, মাশুল সমীকরণ ও দুটি দেশের মধ্যে ব্যবসায়িক পণ্যের উৎস সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে।