Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of an Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters.
Impact:
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Agreement will be signed on behalf of the Governments of the two countries after it is approved by the respective Governments. This Agreement shall enter into force from the first day of the month following signature by duly authorised representative of both parties.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the proposed Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value, tariff classification and origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
भारत सरकार और यूनाइटेड किंगडम ऑफ ग्रेट ब्रिटेन एंड नार्दन आयरलैंड की सरकार के बीच सीमा शुल्क सहयोग और सीमा शुल्क के मामलों में पारस्परिक प्रशासनिक सहायता के समझौते को मंत्रिमण्‍डल की मंजूरी
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने सीमा शुल्क सहयोग और सीमा शुल्क के मामलों में पारस्परिक प्रशासनिक सहायता के बारे में भारत गणराज्य की सरकार और यूनाइटेड किंगडम ऑफ ग्रेट ब्रिटेन एंड नार्दन आयरलैंड की सरकार के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और संपुष्टि को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रभाव:
इस समझौते से सीमा शुल्क से जुड़े अपराधों की रोकथाम और जांच के लिए उपयोगी जानकारी की उपलब्धता में मदद मिलेगी। इस समझौते से व्यापार को आसान बनाने और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार किए गए माल का कारगर क्लीयरेंस सुनिश्चित होने की भी उम्मीद है।
कार्यान्वयन की रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
संबंधित सरकारों द्वारा अनुमोदित किये जाने के बाद दोनों देशों की सरकारों की ओर से इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये जायेंगे। यह समझौता दोनों पक्षों के विधिवत अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर के बाद वाले महीने के पहले दिन से लागू होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
यह समझौता दोनों देशों के सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के बीच सूचना एवं खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने का एक कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करेगा और सीमा शुल्क कानूनों के उपयुक्तअमल और सीमा शुल्क अपराधों की रोकथाम एवं जांच और वैध व्यापार को सहज बनाने में मदद करेगा। दोनों देशों के सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों की सहमति से प्रस्तावित समझौते के मसौदे को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। इस समझौते में भारतीय सीमा शुल्क विभाग की चिंताओं और सीमा शुल्क मूल्य, टैरिफ वर्गीकरण और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार किए गए माल के स्रोत के बारे में जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान से जुड़ी जरूरतोंका विशेष रूप से ध्यान रखा गया है।