Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of an Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters.
Impact:
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Agreement will be signed on behalf of the Governments of the two countries after it is approved by the respective Governments. This Agreement shall enter into force from the first day of the month following signature by duly authorised representative of both parties.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the proposed Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value, tariff classification and origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

మంత్రిమండలి
కస్టమ్స్ సహకారం, కస్టమ్స్ వ్యవహారాల లో పరస్పర పాలన పరమైన సహాయం అనే అంశాల లో భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి, యునైటెడ్ కింగ్ డమ్ ఆఫ్ గ్రేట్ బ్రిటన్ ఎండ్ నార్తన్ ఐర్లండ్ ప్రభుత్వానికి మధ్య ఒప్పందానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండలి
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
కస్టమ్స్ సహకారం, కస్టమ్స్ వ్యవహారాల లో పరస్పర పాలనపరమైన సహాయం అనే అంశాల లో భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి, యునైటెడ్ కింగ్ డమ్ ఆఫ్ గ్రేట్ బ్రిటన్ ఎండ్ నార్తన్ ఐర్లండ్ ప్రభుత్వానికి మధ్య ఒప్పందానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షత న సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ప్రభావం:
కస్టమ్స్ తో ముడిపడ్డ అపరాధాల నివారణ కు, దర్యాప్తునకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారం అందుబాటు లోకి రావడం లో ఈ ఒప్పందం సాయపడనుంది. అంతేకాక, వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం గా మార్చడానికి, ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య వ్యాపారం జరిగిన సరకుల క్లియరెన్స్ సక్రమం గా సాగడానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం మార్గాన్ని సుగమం చేయగలుగుతుందన్న అంచనా సైతం ఉంది.
అమలు సంబంధి వ్యూహం, లక్ష్యాలు:
ఈ ఒప్పందాని కి ఆయా ప్రభుత్వాలు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన తరువాత సంబంధిత ప్రభుత్వాల తరఫున దీనిపై సంతకాలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. ఉభయ పక్షాల సాధికార ప్రతినిధుల ద్వారా సంతకాలు అయిన తదుపరి నెల ఒకటో రోజు నాటి నుంచి ఈ ఒప్పందం అమలు లోకి వస్తుంది.
పూర్వరంగం:
రెండు దేశాల కస్టమ్స్ అధికారుల మధ్య సమాచారాన్ని, రహస్య సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడి చేసుకోవడానికి ఒక చట్టబద్ధమైన ఫ్రేమ్ వర్క్ ను అందించడం తో పాటు కస్టమ్స్ చట్టాల ను సముచిత రీతి న అమలుపరచడం లో, కస్టమ్స్ సంబంధి అపరాధాల నివారణలో, వాటి దర్యాప్తు లో, శాసనబద్ధమైన వ్యాపారానికి మార్గాన్ని సుగమం చేయడం లో ఈ ఒప్పందం సాయపడనుంది. ఇరు దేశాల కస్టమ్స్ పాలనయంత్రాంగాల సమ్మతి తో ప్రతిపాదిత ఒప్పందం ముసాయిదా పాఠాన్ని ఖాయం చేయడం జరిగింది. భారతదేశ కస్టమ్స్ విభాగం చింత లు, మరీ ముఖ్యం గా కస్టమ్స్ విలువ, టారిఫ్ వర్గీకరణ, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వ్యాపార ప్రక్రియ నమోదు అయినటువంటి సరకుల మూలం ఎక్కడిది అనే అంశం తాలూకు సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చి పుచ్చుకోవడం తో ముడిపడ్డ అవసరాల పట్ల ఈ ఒప్పందం లో విశేషించి శ్రద్ధ తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది.