کابینہ
بھارت سرکار اور یونائٹیڈ کنگڈم آف گریٹ برٹین اور شمالی آئرلینڈ کی حکومت کے درمیان کسٹمز سے متعلق امور میں تعاون اور کسٹمز سے متعلق معاملات میں باہمی انتظامی مدد سے متعلق معاہدے کو کابینہ کی منظوری
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/اپریل2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے کسٹمز کوآپریشن اور کسٹمز سے متعلق امور میں باہمی انتظامی تعاون کے بارے میں جمہوریہ بھارت کی حکومت اور یونائٹیڈ کنگڈم آف گریٹ برٹین (ریاستہائے متحدہ برطانیہ عظمیٰ) اور شمالی آئرلینڈ کی حکومت کے درمیان ایک معاہدے پر دستخط اور توثیق کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اثر:
معاہدے سے کسٹمز سے متعلق جرائم کی روک تھام اور جانچ کے لئے مفید معلومات کی دستیابی میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس معاہدے سے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کاروبار سے متعلق مال کا مؤثر کلیئرینس یقینی بننے کی بھی امید ہے۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
متعلقہ حکومتوں کے ذریعے منظوری دیے جانے کے بعد دونوں ملکوں کی حکومتوں کی جانب سے اس معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ معاہدہ دونوں فریقوں کی باقاعدہ مجاز نمائندوں کے ذریعہ دستخط کے بعد والے مہینے کے پہلے دن سے نافذ ہوگا۔
پس منظر:
یہ معاہدہ دونوں ملکوں کے کسٹمز سے متعلق افسران کے درمیان اطلاعات و خفیہ معلومات مشترک کرنے کا ایک قانونی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا اور کسٹمز سے متعلق قوانین پر مناسب عمل اور کسٹمز سے متعلق جرائم کی روک تھام اور جانچ اور جائز کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ دونوں ملکوں کے کسٹمز انتظامیہ کے اتفاق رائے سے مجوزہ معاہدہ کے مسودہ کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس معاہدہ میں بھارت کے کسٹمز محکمہ کی تشاویش اور کسٹمز ویلیو، ٹیرف کلاسیفکیشن اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت والے مال کے ذریعہ کے بارے میں معلومات کے لین دین سے متعلق ضرورتوں کا خاص طور پر خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters
28 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of an Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Customs Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters.
Impact:
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Agreement will be signed on behalf of the Governments of the two countries after it is approved by the respective Governments. This Agreement shall enter into force from the first day of the month following signature by duly authorised representative of both parties.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the proposed Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value, tariff classification and origin of the goods traded between the two countries.