Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves temporary hiring of additional contractual staff in 51 high pressure ECHS polyclinics to cater to veterans and their dependents during COVID-19 surge
27 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved temporary hiring of additional contractual staff over and above the authorisation in 51 identified high pressure Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) polyclinics across the country to tide over the current COVID-19 crisis. The contractual staff, including one each of Medical Officer, Nursing Assistant, Pharmacist, Driver and Chowkidar for identified ECHS polyclinics, will be hired through Station Headquarters for night duty, beyond normal working hours, for a period of three months.
The high pressure ECHS polyclinics to be covered are in Lucknow, Delhi Cantt (BHDC), Bangalore (Urban), Dehradun, Kotputli, Amritsar, Meerut, Chandigarh, Jammu, New Delhi (Lodhi Road), Secunderabad, Agra, Ambala, Greater Noida, Gurdaspur, Pune, Trivandrum, Jalandhar, Kanpur, Gurgaon, Gurgaon (Sohana Rd), Hoshiarpur, Mohali, Chandimandir, Allahabad, Ghaziabad (Hindon), Pathankot, Jodhpur, Ludhiana, Ropar, Tarantaran/Patti, Kolkata, Danapur (Patna), Khadki (Pune), Palampur, Bareilly, Kolhapur, Yol, South Pune (Lohegaon), Vishakapatnam, Jaipur, Guntur, Barrackpore, Chennai, Gorakhpur, Patiala, Noida, Bhopal, Kochi, Vellore and Ranchi.
The move will ensure availability of immediate medical attention even during night hours to acute cases in these areas to the veterans and their dependents. The validity of this sanction is up to August 15, 2021.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধির প্রেক্ষিতে ৫১টি উচ্চচাপ যুক্ত ইসিএইচএস পলিক্লিনিকে অভিজ্ঞ এবং নির্ভরশীলভাবে যত্ন দিতে দক্ষ এমন অতিরিক্ত ঠিকা কর্মীদের অস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে নিয়োগের অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন
27 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধির প্রেক্ষিতে ৫১টি উচ্চচাপ যুক্ত প্রাক্তন সেনা সাহায্যকারী স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প (ইসিএইচএস) পলিক্লিনিকে অভিজ্ঞ এবং নির্ভরশীলভাবে যত্ন দিতে দক্ষ এমন অতিরিক্ত ঠিকা কর্মীদের অস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে নিয়োগের অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। সুনির্দিষ্ট ইসিএইচএস পলিক্লিনিকগুলির জন্য একজনকরে মেডিকেল আধিকারিক, নার্সিং সহায়িকা, ফার্মাসিস্ট, গাড়ির চালক এবং চৌকিদারকে আগামী তিন মাস স্টেশন সদর দপ্তরে চুক্তিভিত্তিতে নিয়োগ করা হবে। স্বাভাবিক কাজের সময়ের পাশাপাশি রাত্রিকালীন কর্তব্য পালনও করতে হবে তাদের। কলকাতা সহ ৫০টি স্থানে উচ্চচাপ যুক্ত ইসিএইচএস পলিক্লিনিকগুলি অবস্থিত রয়েছে।
এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে রাত্রিকালিন সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে গুরুতর রোগী এবং তাদের ওপর নির্ভরশীল সদস্যদের ক্ষেত্রে তাৎক্ষণিক চিকিৎসা প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত হবে। এই নিয়োগ চলতি বছরের ১৫ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত বলবৎ থাকবে।