Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves temporary hiring of additional contractual staff in 51 high pressure ECHS polyclinics to cater to veterans and their dependents during COVID-19 surge
27 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved temporary hiring of additional contractual staff over and above the authorisation in 51 identified high pressure Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) polyclinics across the country to tide over the current COVID-19 crisis. The contractual staff, including one each of Medical Officer, Nursing Assistant, Pharmacist, Driver and Chowkidar for identified ECHS polyclinics, will be hired through Station Headquarters for night duty, beyond normal working hours, for a period of three months.
The high pressure ECHS polyclinics to be covered are in Lucknow, Delhi Cantt (BHDC), Bangalore (Urban), Dehradun, Kotputli, Amritsar, Meerut, Chandigarh, Jammu, New Delhi (Lodhi Road), Secunderabad, Agra, Ambala, Greater Noida, Gurdaspur, Pune, Trivandrum, Jalandhar, Kanpur, Gurgaon, Gurgaon (Sohana Rd), Hoshiarpur, Mohali, Chandimandir, Allahabad, Ghaziabad (Hindon), Pathankot, Jodhpur, Ludhiana, Ropar, Tarantaran/Patti, Kolkata, Danapur (Patna), Khadki (Pune), Palampur, Bareilly, Kolhapur, Yol, South Pune (Lohegaon), Vishakapatnam, Jaipur, Guntur, Barrackpore, Chennai, Gorakhpur, Patiala, Noida, Bhopal, Kochi, Vellore and Ranchi.
The move will ensure availability of immediate medical attention even during night hours to acute cases in these areas to the veterans and their dependents. The validity of this sanction is up to August 15, 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 मामलों में आयी तेजी के बीच पूर्व सैन्यकर्मियों और उनके आश्रितों की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए भीड़-भाड़ वाले 51 ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक में अतिरिक्त अनुबंध कर्मचारियों की अस्थायी भर्ती को मंजूरी दी
27 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मौजूदा कोविड-19 संकट से निपटने के लिए देश भर के भीड़-भाड़ वाले 51 पूर्व सैन्यकर्मी अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) पॉलीक्लिनिक में अधिकृत कर्मचारियों के अतिरिक्त अनुबंध कर्मचारियों की अस्थायी भर्ती को मंजूरी दे दी है। इन ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक के लिए एक-एक चिकित्सा अधिकारी, नर्सिंग असिस्टेंट, फार्मासिस्ट, वाहन चालक और चौकीदार सहित अनुबंध कर्मचारियों को तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए सामान्य कामकाज के घंटों के इतर रात में काम करने के लिए स्टेशन मुख्यालय के माध्यम से काम पर रखा जाएगा।
ये क्लीनिक इन शहरों में हैंलखनऊ, दिल्ली कैंट (बीएचडीसी), बैंगलुरु (शहरी), देहरादून, कोटपूतली, अमृतसर, मेरठ, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू, नई दिल्ली (लोधी रोड), सिकंदराबाद, आगरा, अंबाला, ग्रेटर नोएडा, गुरदासपुर, पुणे, त्रिवेंद्रम, जालंधर, कानपुर, गुड़गांव, गुड़गांव (सोहना रोड), होशियारपुर, मोहाली, चंडीमंदिर, इलाहाबाद, गाजियाबाद (हिंडन), पठानकोट, जोधपुर, लुधियाना, रोपड़, तरणतारन/पट्टी, कोलकाता, दानापुर (पटना), खड़की (पुणे), पालमपुर, बरेली, कोल्हापुर, योल, दक्षिण पुणे(लोहागांव), विशाखापत्तनम, जयपुर, गुंटूर, बैरकपुर, चेन्नई, गोरखपुर, पटियाला, नोएडा, भोपाल, कोच्चि, वेल्लोर और रांची।
इस फैसले सेइन शहरों में पूर्व सैन्यकर्मियों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए रात के घंटों के दौरान भी तत्काल चिकित्सा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी। इस मंजूरी की वैधता 15 अगस्त, 2021 तक है।