Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephone conversation with President Biden of the United States of America.
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in their respective countries, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19 through expedited vaccination efforts, and ensuring supply of critical medicines, therapeutics and healthcare equipment.
President Biden conveyed solidarity with India and affirmed that the United States was determined to support India’s efforts by quickly deploying resources such as therapeutics, ventilators and identifying sources of raw materials to be made available for the manufacture of Covishield vaccines.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi conveyed his heartfelt appreciation for the offer of assistance and support from the Government of the United States of America. He mentioned India’s commitment to contain the COVID-19 pandemic globally through Vaccine Maitri, and its participation in COVAX and the Quad Vaccine Initiatives. The Prime Minister underscored the need to ensure smooth and open supply chains of raw materials and inputs required for manufacture of vaccines, medicines, and therapeutics related to COVID-19.
Both leaders underlined the potential of the India-US partnership in vaccine development and supply to address the COVID-19 pandemic, and directed their respective officials to maintain close coordination and cooperation in their efforts in this domain.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also informed President Biden about India's initiative at the WTO for a relaxation in the norms of the Agreement on TRIPS to ensure quick and affordable access to vaccines and medicines for developing countries.
The two leaders agreed to remain in regular touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકાના પ્રમુખ બિડેન સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીની ટેલિફોનિક મંત્રણા
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકાના આદરણીય પ્રમુખ શ્રી જોસેફ આર. બિડેન સાથે ટેલિફોનિક મંત્રણા હાથ ધરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ પોતપોતાના દેશમાં પ્રવર્તમાન કોવીડ19ની પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી જેમાં વેક્સિનના પ્રયાસો દ્વારા કોરોનાના બીજા તબક્કાને અંકુશમાં રાખવા માટેના ભારતના પ્રયાસો, અત્યંત આવશ્યક મેડીસીન, વિવિધ ઉપચારો અને આરોગ્યના સાધનોનો પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવા જેવી બાબતોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
પ્રમુખ બિડેને ભારત પ્રત્યે પોતાની એકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને સાથે સાથે એવી ખાતરી આપી હતી કે વિવિધ ઉપચારો, વેન્ટિલેટર્સ અને કોવિશિલ્ડ વેક્સિનના ઉત્પાદન માટે જરૂરી કાચો માલ ઝડપથી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે અમેરિકા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ પણ યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકા તરફથી મળેલી સહકારની ઓફરને હૃદયપૂર્વક આવકાર આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે વેક્સિન મૈત્રી દ્વારા કોવીડ19ની આ વૈશ્વિક મહામારીને અંકુશમા રાખવાની અને કોવાક્ષ અને ક્યુઆડ વેક્સિનનમાં પહેલ કરવામાં ભારતની ભાગીદારીનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવીડ19 સંબંધિત વેક્સિન, વિવિધ મેડીસીન અને ઉપચારોના ઉત્પાદન માટે જરૂરી કાચો માલ અને સવલતોનો પુરવઠો સરળતાથી ઉપલબ્ધ રહે તેની ખાતરી કરાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
બંને મહાનુભાવોએ કોવીડ19 મહામારીનો સામનો કરવા માટે વેક્સિન વિકસાવવા તથા તેના પુરવઠાને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ભારત-અમેરિકાની ભાગીદારીના મહત્વ વિશે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને આ સંજોગોમાં સંકલન અને સહકાર જાળવી રાખવા માટે પોતપોતાને અધિકારીઓને આદેશ આપ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વિકસતા દેશોમાં વેક્સિન અને દવાઓ ઝડપી અને વાજબી દરે ઉપલબ્ધ રહે તે માટે ટીઆપીએસ અંગેના કરારની શરતોમાં હળવાશ રહે તે માટે ડબ્લ્યુટીઓ ખાતે ભારતની પહેલ અંગે પણ અમેરિકાના પ્રમુખ બિડેનને માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓ નિયમિતપણે સંપર્કમાં રહેવા માટે પણ સહમત થયા હતા.