Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephone conversation with President Biden of the United States of America.
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in their respective countries, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19 through expedited vaccination efforts, and ensuring supply of critical medicines, therapeutics and healthcare equipment.
President Biden conveyed solidarity with India and affirmed that the United States was determined to support India’s efforts by quickly deploying resources such as therapeutics, ventilators and identifying sources of raw materials to be made available for the manufacture of Covishield vaccines.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi conveyed his heartfelt appreciation for the offer of assistance and support from the Government of the United States of America. He mentioned India’s commitment to contain the COVID-19 pandemic globally through Vaccine Maitri, and its participation in COVAX and the Quad Vaccine Initiatives. The Prime Minister underscored the need to ensure smooth and open supply chains of raw materials and inputs required for manufacture of vaccines, medicines, and therapeutics related to COVID-19.
Both leaders underlined the potential of the India-US partnership in vaccine development and supply to address the COVID-19 pandemic, and directed their respective officials to maintain close coordination and cooperation in their efforts in this domain.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also informed President Biden about India's initiative at the WTO for a relaxation in the norms of the Agreement on TRIPS to ensure quick and affordable access to vaccines and medicines for developing countries.
The two leaders agreed to remain in regular touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر بائیڈن سے وزیر اعظم کی ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اپریل 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر عزت مآب جوسیف آر۔ بائیڈن سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے اپنے اپنے ممالک میں کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق صورتحال کے بارے میں گفتگو کی، جس میں تیز رفتار ٹیکہ کاری کوششوں کے توسط سے کووِڈ۔19 کی دوسری لہر پر قابو پانے کے لئے بھارت کی طرف سے جاری کوششوں اور ضروری ادویہ، معالجاتی اشیاء اور حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق ساز و سامان کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا جیسے موضوعات بھی شامل تھے۔
صدر بائیڈن نے بھارت کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا پیغام دیا اور زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ امریکہ معالجے، وینٹی لیٹرس اور کووی شیلڈ کی تیاری کے لئے درکار خام مال کے وسائل کی شناخت کرکے ان وسائل کو جلد از جلد مہیا کراتے ہوئے بھارت کی مدد کرنے کے لئے عہدبستہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی حکومت کی جانب سے مدد اور حمایت کی پیشکش کی تہہ دل سے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ویکسین میتری کے توسط سے عالمی پیمانے پر کووِڈ۔19 پر قابوپانے کے لئے بھارت کی عہد بندگی اور کوویکس اور کواڈ ٹیکہ پہل قدمی میں بھارت کی شرکت کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹیکوں ، ادویہ، کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق دیگر معالجاتی ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے لئے درکار خام مال اور دیگر اشیاء کی سپلائی چینوں کو کھولنے اور اس عمل کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دونوں قائدین نے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے ویکسین کی تیاری اور سپلائی میں بھارت ۔ امریکہ شراکت داری کے مضمرات کو اجاگر کیا اور اپنے اپنے ممالک کے افسران کو اس شعبے میں ان کی کوششوں کے لئے قریبی تال میل بناکر کام کرنے کے لئے ہدایت جاری کی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر بائیڈن کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے ٹیکوں اور ادویہ کے لئے تیز رفتار اور قابل استطاعت رسائی کے لئے ٹی آر آئی پی ایس پر معاہدے کے قواعد میں نرمی لانے کے سلسلے میں ڈبلیو ٹی او میں بھارت کی پہل قدمی کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باقاعدہ طور پر رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔