Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephone conversation with President Biden of the United States of America.
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in their respective countries, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19 through expedited vaccination efforts, and ensuring supply of critical medicines, therapeutics and healthcare equipment.
President Biden conveyed solidarity with India and affirmed that the United States was determined to support India’s efforts by quickly deploying resources such as therapeutics, ventilators and identifying sources of raw materials to be made available for the manufacture of Covishield vaccines.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi conveyed his heartfelt appreciation for the offer of assistance and support from the Government of the United States of America. He mentioned India’s commitment to contain the COVID-19 pandemic globally through Vaccine Maitri, and its participation in COVAX and the Quad Vaccine Initiatives. The Prime Minister underscored the need to ensure smooth and open supply chains of raw materials and inputs required for manufacture of vaccines, medicines, and therapeutics related to COVID-19.
Both leaders underlined the potential of the India-US partnership in vaccine development and supply to address the COVID-19 pandemic, and directed their respective officials to maintain close coordination and cooperation in their efforts in this domain.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also informed President Biden about India's initiative at the WTO for a relaxation in the norms of the Agreement on TRIPS to ensure quick and affordable access to vaccines and medicines for developing countries.
The two leaders agreed to remain in regular touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਸੇਫ਼ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਥੈਰਾਪਿਊਟਿਕਸ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਸ ਆਦਿ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੀਕੇ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟਰਿਪਸ (TRIPS) ’ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।