प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर चर्चा की। इस दौरान भारत में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए चलाए जा रहे टीकाकरण प्रयासों, आवश्‍यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति तथा चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर भी बातचीत हुई।
राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन ने भारत के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका चिकित्सकीय सामान, वेंटिलेटर और कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन के निर्माण के लिए जरूरी संसाधनों को शीघ्रता से उपलब्ध कराकर भारत के प्रयासों का सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सरकार की ओर से सहायता और समर्थन की पेशकश के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने वैक्सीन मैत्री, कोवैक्स भागीदारी और क्वाड वैक्सीन पहल जैसे कार्यक्रमों से वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड-19 महामारी को नियंत्रित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैक्सीन के निर्माण के लिए जरूरी कच्चा माल और कोविड-19 से संबंधित दवाओं की सुगम और खुली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से मुकाबला करने के लिए वैक्सीन विकास और आपूर्ति में भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया और इस क्षेत्र में अपने प्रयासों में निकट समन्वय और सहयोग बनाए रखने के लिए अपने संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को डब्लूटीओ में भारत की पहल के बारे में बताया, जिससे टीआरआईपीएस (व्यापार संबंधी मामलों में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार) से संबंधित नियमों में छूट देकर विकासशील देशों को टीकों और दवाओं की उचित मूल्य पर तत्‍काल आपूर्ति कराई जा सके।
दोनों नेता लगातार संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephone conversation with President Biden of the United States of America.
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in their respective countries, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19 through expedited vaccination efforts, and ensuring supply of critical medicines, therapeutics and healthcare equipment.
President Biden conveyed solidarity with India and affirmed that the United States was determined to support India’s efforts by quickly deploying resources such as therapeutics, ventilators and identifying sources of raw materials to be made available for the manufacture of Covishield vaccines.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi conveyed his heartfelt appreciation for the offer of assistance and support from the Government of the United States of America. He mentioned India’s commitment to contain the COVID-19 pandemic globally through Vaccine Maitri, and its participation in COVAX and the Quad Vaccine Initiatives. The Prime Minister underscored the need to ensure smooth and open supply chains of raw materials and inputs required for manufacture of vaccines, medicines, and therapeutics related to COVID-19.
Both leaders underlined the potential of the India-US partnership in vaccine development and supply to address the COVID-19 pandemic, and directed their respective officials to maintain close coordination and cooperation in their efforts in this domain.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also informed President Biden about India's initiative at the WTO for a relaxation in the norms of the Agreement on TRIPS to ensure quick and affordable access to vaccines and medicines for developing countries.
The two leaders agreed to remain in regular touch.