প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জোছেফ আৰ.বাইডেনৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নিজৰ নিজৰ দেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয়টো লহৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে চলাই থকা টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, জৰুৰীকালীন ঔষধৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰা আদিৰ দৰে কাৰ্যব্যৱস্থাসমূহো আলোচনাত স্থান পায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে ভাৰতৰ দুৰ্যোগৰ সমভাগী হয় আৰু নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে যে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই ভাৰতক ক’ভিডশ্বিল্ড ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা কেঁচা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাকে ধৰি সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাসৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনক আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভেকচিন মৈত্ৰী পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে ক’ভিডৰ যুঁজত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক সহযোগ আগবঢ়াবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ।
উভয় নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ভেকচিন বিকশিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। এই দিশত সুসমন্বয় আৰু সহযোগিতা অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখিবলৈ তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ নিজৰ দেশৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
তেওঁলোকে অনাগত দিনত নিয়মীয়া সম্পৰ্ক বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ সহমতত উপনীত হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephone conversation with President Biden of the United States of America.
26 APR 2021 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in their respective countries, including India’s ongoing efforts to contain the second wave of COVID-19 through expedited vaccination efforts, and ensuring supply of critical medicines, therapeutics and healthcare equipment.
President Biden conveyed solidarity with India and affirmed that the United States was determined to support India’s efforts by quickly deploying resources such as therapeutics, ventilators and identifying sources of raw materials to be made available for the manufacture of Covishield vaccines.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi conveyed his heartfelt appreciation for the offer of assistance and support from the Government of the United States of America. He mentioned India’s commitment to contain the COVID-19 pandemic globally through Vaccine Maitri, and its participation in COVAX and the Quad Vaccine Initiatives. The Prime Minister underscored the need to ensure smooth and open supply chains of raw materials and inputs required for manufacture of vaccines, medicines, and therapeutics related to COVID-19.
Both leaders underlined the potential of the India-US partnership in vaccine development and supply to address the COVID-19 pandemic, and directed their respective officials to maintain close coordination and cooperation in their efforts in this domain.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also informed President Biden about India's initiative at the WTO for a relaxation in the norms of the Agreement on TRIPS to ensure quick and affordable access to vaccines and medicines for developing countries.
The two leaders agreed to remain in regular touch.