Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to deliver more than 140 MT liquid oxygen in next 24 hrs
One Oxygen Express carrying 70 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen will be en-route to Delhi tonight
Indian Railway Maps Multiple routes for possible Oxygen transportation
Ramps & Rakes ready
25 APR 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
On a mission mode, Indian Railways is going to deliver more than 140 MT liquid oxygen in next 24 hrs. Currently, 9 tankers are already on the run, out of which 5 will reach Lucknow by tonight and remaining 4 containers of LMO which have already started from Bokaro are expected to reach Lucknow tomorrow early.
So far, Oxygen Express have run between Mumbai to Vizag via Nagpur to Nashik and Lucknow to Bokaro and back. A total of 10 containers having nearly 150 tonnes of liquid Oxygen have been carried so far.
Currently, 9 tankers are already on the go, out of which 5 will reach Lucknow by tonight and remaining 4 containers of LMO which have already started from Bokaro are expected to reach Lucknow tonight.
One Oxygen Express train carrying 4 tankers (around 70 Metric tonnes of LMO) will depart tonight for Delhi from Raigarh, Chattisgarh.
Indian Railways has also informed Delhi Government to obtain the road tankers. Indian Railways are also ready for the movement of oxygen containers on container wagons from Durgapur to Delhi.
Indian Railway is fully prepared to carry Oxygen on following routes:
For the delivery of more Liquid Medical Oxygen to Maharashtra, Indian Railways has planned to transport Oxygen from Jamnagar to Mumbai and for Nagpur/Pune from Vizg/Angul.
Indian Railways has mapped the route from Angul to Secunderabad to deliver Liquid Medical Oxygen for Telangana.
For the state of Andhra Pradesh, Indian Railways has planned to transport Liquid Medical Oxygen from vacancy Angul to Vijayawada.
For Madhya Pradesh, Indian Railway has mapped the route from Jamshedpur to Jabalpur for the transportation of Liquid Medical Oxygen.
Liquid Oxygen being a cryogenic cargo has many limitations like maximum speed at which it can be carried, maximum acceleration & deceleration and loading restrictions like availability of liquid oxygen tankers and loading ramps etc. Route mapping also takes care of the maximum clearances available along the route (because of various RUBs and FOBs).

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے آئندہ 24 گھنٹے میں 140 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق آکسیجن پہنچائے گی
70 میٹرک ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن لے کر ایک آکسیجن ایکسپریس آج رات دلی کیلئے روانہ ہوگی
بھارتی ریلوے نے ممکنہ آکسیجن نقل و حمل کے لئے کئی راستوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے
ریمپس اور ریکس تیارہیں
25 APR 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریل، مشن موڈ میں، آئندہ 24 گھنٹے میں ، 140 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق آکسیجن پہنچانے جا رہی ہے۔ فی الحال 9 ٹینکر پہلے سے ہی اس کام میں لگے ہیں، جن میں سے 5 آج رات لکھنؤ پہنچیں گے۔ رقیق طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او)، کے باقی 4 کنٹینر، جو پہلے ہی بوکارو سے چل چکے ہیں، کل صبح سویرے لکھنؤ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
اب تک، آکسیجن ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیاں ممبئی سے وِزاگ کے درمیان ناگپور کے راستے ناسک تک اور لکھنؤ سے بوکارو تک اور واپسی کے لئے چلی ہیں۔اب تک تقریباً 150 ٹن رقیق آکسیجن والے کُل 10 کنٹینروں کی ڈھلائی کی جا چکی ہے۔
حال میں ، 9 ٹینکرپہلے سے ہی راستے میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے 5 ٹینکر آج رات تک لکھنؤ پہنچ جائیں گے اور رقیق طبی آکسیجن کے باقی 4 کنٹینر جو پہلے ہی بوکارو سے چل چکے ہیں، آج رات لکھنؤ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
4 ٹینکروں (تقریباً 70 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او) کو لے کر ایک آکسیجن ایکسپریس ریل گاڑی آج رات چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے گڑھ سے دلی کیلئے روانہ ہوگی۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے دلی حکومت کو روڈ ٹینکروں کے حصول کیلئے مطلع بھی کر دیا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے، درگاپور سے دلی تک کنٹینر ویگنوں کے ذریعے آکسیجن کنٹینروں کی نقل و حمل کے لئے بھی تیار ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے درج ذیل راستوں سے آکسیجن لے جانے کیلئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے:
مہاراشٹر میں مزید رقیق طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لئے، بھارتی ریل نے جام نگر سے ممبئی تک اور وِزاگ ؍ انگل سے ناگپور ؍ پنے کے لئے آکسیجن کے نقل و حمل کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
بھارتی ریل نے تلنگانہ کو رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچانے کے لئے انگل سے سکندرآباد تک کے راستوں کی نقشہ بندی کی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے لئے، بھارتی ریل نے رقیق طبی آکسیجن کو انگل سے وجے واڑا تک لے جانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے، بھارتی ریل نے لکوڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کے نقل و حمل کے لئے جمشید پور سے جبل پور تک والے راستے کو اختیار کیا ہے۔
ایک کرایوجینک کارگو ہونے کے ناتے لکوڈ آکسیجن کی گاڑیوں میں کئی حدبندیاں ہوتی ہیں، جیسے کہ اس کو لے جانے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار، رفتار کو بہت زیادہ یا بہت کم کرنا اور لوڈنگ سے متعلق پابندیاں جیسے رقیق آکسیجن کی دستیابی اور لوڈنگ ریمپس وغیرہ۔ رقیق آکسیجن کی نقل و حمل کے لئے راستوں کے انتخاب (روٹ میپنگ) کے سلسلے میں (مختلف آر یو بی اور ایف او بی کی وجہ سے)اس راستے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کلیئرنس کی دستیابی کو بھی ملحوظ خاطر رکھنا پڑتا ہے۔