ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 140 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ பிராணவாயுவை கொண்டுச் செல்லவிருக்கிறது இந்திய ரயில்வே
25 APR 2021 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில், இந்திய ரயில்வே, அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 140 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகிக்கவிருக்கிறது.
மொத்தம் உள்ள 9 டேங்கர்களில், 5 டேங்கர்கள் லக்னோவை இன்று இரவு சென்றடையும். பொக்காரோவிலிருந்து திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவுடன் புறப்பட்டுள்ள மீதமுள்ள 4 டேங்கர்கள் நாளை அதிகாலை லக்னோ சென்றடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இதுவரை நாக்பூரில் இருந்து நாசிக் வழியாக மும்பையிலிருந்து விசாகப்பட்டினத்திற்கும்லக்னோவில் இருந்து பொக்காரோவிற்கும்,பின்னர் மறுவழிகளிலும் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. 150 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் திரவ பிராணவாயுவுடன் 10 கொள்கலன்கள் இதுவரை ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன.
4 டேங்கர்களுடன் (சுமார் 70 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு) ஓர் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் இன்று இரவு தில்லி ராய்கரிலிருந்து சத்திஸ்கர் புறப்படும்.
கீழ்காணும் வழித்தடங்களில் பிராணவாயுவை ஏற்றிச் செல்ல இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவீச்சில் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளது:
மஹாராஷ்டிராவிற்கு கூடுதல் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை கொண்டுச் செல்வதற்காக ஜாம்நகரில் இருந்து மும்பைக்கும், நாக்பூர்/ புனே முதல் விசாகப்பட்டினம்/ அங்குல் வரை பிராணவாயுவை ஏற்றிச்செல்ல இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
தெலங்கானாவிற்கு திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு, அங்குலிலிருந்து செகந்தராபாத் வரையிலான வழித்தடத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளது.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு, அங்குல் முதல் விஜயவாடா வரையிலான வழித்தடத்தில் திரவ மருத்துவ எரிவாயுவை இந்திய ரயில்வே கொண்டுச் செல்லும்.
அதேபோல் மத்திய பிரதேசத்திற்கு ஜாம்ஷெட்பூர் முதல் ஜபல்பூர் வரையிலான வழித்தடத்தில் பிராணவாயு டேங்கர்கள் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713974

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to deliver more than 140 MT liquid oxygen in next 24 hrs
One Oxygen Express carrying 70 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen will be en-route to Delhi tonight
Indian Railway Maps Multiple routes for possible Oxygen transportation
Ramps & Rakes ready
25 APR 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
On a mission mode, Indian Railways is going to deliver more than 140 MT liquid oxygen in next 24 hrs. Currently, 9 tankers are already on the run, out of which 5 will reach Lucknow by tonight and remaining 4 containers of LMO which have already started from Bokaro are expected to reach Lucknow tomorrow early.
So far, Oxygen Express have run between Mumbai to Vizag via Nagpur to Nashik and Lucknow to Bokaro and back. A total of 10 containers having nearly 150 tonnes of liquid Oxygen have been carried so far.
Currently, 9 tankers are already on the go, out of which 5 will reach Lucknow by tonight and remaining 4 containers of LMO which have already started from Bokaro are expected to reach Lucknow tonight.
One Oxygen Express train carrying 4 tankers (around 70 Metric tonnes of LMO) will depart tonight for Delhi from Raigarh, Chattisgarh.
Indian Railways has also informed Delhi Government to obtain the road tankers. Indian Railways are also ready for the movement of oxygen containers on container wagons from Durgapur to Delhi.
Indian Railway is fully prepared to carry Oxygen on following routes:
For the delivery of more Liquid Medical Oxygen to Maharashtra, Indian Railways has planned to transport Oxygen from Jamnagar to Mumbai and for Nagpur/Pune from Vizg/Angul.
Indian Railways has mapped the route from Angul to Secunderabad to deliver Liquid Medical Oxygen for Telangana.
For the state of Andhra Pradesh, Indian Railways has planned to transport Liquid Medical Oxygen from vacancy Angul to Vijayawada.
For Madhya Pradesh, Indian Railway has mapped the route from Jamshedpur to Jabalpur for the transportation of Liquid Medical Oxygen.
Liquid Oxygen being a cryogenic cargo has many limitations like maximum speed at which it can be carried, maximum acceleration & deceleration and loading restrictions like availability of liquid oxygen tankers and loading ramps etc. Route mapping also takes care of the maximum clearances available along the route (because of various RUBs and FOBs).