Ministry of Steel
Steel sector companies doing their best to supplement Medical Oxygen supply in the country;
Steel Sector produced 3474 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen yesterday;
All out efforts being made to enhance production of LMO and for dispensing the same
25 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance and direction of Union Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Public Sector Undertakings, under the Ministry of Steel, and other Private companies in the steel sector, in this hour of need, are with the nation and continuing their best to supplement the efforts of the Government in making available Liquid Medical Oxygen.
Total daily Medical Oxygen production capacity of Steel plants is 2834 MT. In the Steel Sector, there are 33 oxygen plants (both with CPSEs and in Pvt.) of which 29 are tapped regularly.As against 2834 MT of daily LMO production capacity in the Steel Sector, the production of LMO is 3474 MT as reported on 24th April 2021. This is higher than the LMO production capacity because most units have reduced the production of Nitrogen and Argon and only producing LMO.With all these efforts, 2894 tonnes were dispatched to different states on 24th April by Steel Plants in Public & Private Sector as against 1500/1700 Metric Tonnes /Day a week earlier.
Steel plant requires gaseous oxygen, primarily for steel making and for oxygen enrichment in Blast Furnaces, apart from some general purposes like lancing and gas cutting. Hence Captive Oxygen Plants in Integrated Steel Plants are designed to produce primarily gaseous products of Oxygen, Nitrogen and Argon and then routed through Pressure Reduction & Management System (PRMS) to meet the process need at desired pressure. Such plants can produce 5-6% maximum Liquid Oxygen (LOX) at the peak capacity, which is a highly pure product compared to the industrial oxygen. Plants can only optimize LOX production by sacrificing some gaseous Oxygen and optimize process parameters.
In the meantime, all out efforts are being made to enhance the production of liquid oxygen and for dispensing the same for which all oxygen plants whether in private or public are working 24x7 and dispensing oxygen. Steel plants are also filling oxygen cylinders and supplying to the States/hospitals.
Steel plants in both public and Private sector are striving hard to supply the liquid oxygen to different states. The Average delivery of Liquid Medical Oxygen by SAIL has been raised to more than 800 tonnes per day. Around 1150T of LMO was delivered on 23rd April, and the quantity delivered yesterday was 960 Tonnes. SAIL has been continuously enhancing LMO supply. Total Liquid Medical Oxygen supplied from SAIL integrated steel plants at Bhilai, Bokaro, Rourkela, Durgapur and Burnpur from August, 2020 till yesterday has been 39,647 Tonnes.
As far as RINL is concerned, in the last FY 20-21, it had supplied 8842 ton of LMO. This FY, from 13th April till today morning, more than 1300 ton of Medical Oxygen has been dispatched There is increase from 100 ton to 140 tons in last three days. First Oxygen Express had chugged off RINLVizag Steel Plant site on 22nd April, carrying 100 tons of Liquid Medical Oxygen to Maharashtra to meet medical exigencies of Covid patients.
First Oxygen Express -RINL stands with the NATION

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகிப்பதில் எஃகுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தீவிரம்
25 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும், இந்தத் துறையில் உள்ள தனியார் நிறுவனங்களும் சவால் மிக்க இந்தத் தருணத்தில் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு, அரசுக்குக் கிடைப்பதற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் தீவிரமாக மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
எஃகு ஆலைகளில் ஒரு நாளின் மொத்த பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தித் திறன் 2834 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகும். எஃகுத் துறையில் இயங்கும் 33 பிராணவாயு ஆலைகளில் (மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் இரண்டும் சேர்த்து) 29 ஆலைகள் முறையாக பயன்படுத்தப் படுகின்றன. தினமும் 2834 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்ட எஃகுத் துறையில், 2021 ஏப்ரல் 24-ஆம் தேதி, 3474 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது.
இது போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளின் வாயிலாக கடந்த வாரம் நாளொன்றுக்கு 1500/1700 டன் வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு மாற்றாக ஏப்ரல் 24-ஆம் தேதி பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் எஃகு நிறுவனங்களால் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 2894 டன் பிராணவாயு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திரவ பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் முழுவீச்சில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதுடன், அவற்றை விநியோகம் செய்வதற்காக பொது மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் அனைத்தும் 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
எஃகு ஆலைகள், பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டர்களை நிரப்பி அவற்றை மாநிலங்களுக்கும் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கும் வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் நிறுவனம், கடந்த நிதியாண்டு 2020-21-இல் 8842 டன் மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகம் செய்தது. இந்த நிதியாண்டில் ஏப்ரல் 13-ஆம் தேதி முதல் இன்று காலை வரை 1300 டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த மூன்று நாட்களில் பிராணவாயுவின் விநியோகம் 100 முதல் 140 டன் வரை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் எஃகு ஆலையிலிருந்து 100 டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவுடன் முதல் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 22-ஆம் தேதி மஹாராஷ்டிராவிற்குப் புறப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713956