Ministry of Steel
Steel sector companies doing their best to supplement Medical Oxygen supply in the country;
Steel Sector produced 3474 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen yesterday;
All out efforts being made to enhance production of LMO and for dispensing the same
25 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance and direction of Union Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Public Sector Undertakings, under the Ministry of Steel, and other Private companies in the steel sector, in this hour of need, are with the nation and continuing their best to supplement the efforts of the Government in making available Liquid Medical Oxygen.
Total daily Medical Oxygen production capacity of Steel plants is 2834 MT. In the Steel Sector, there are 33 oxygen plants (both with CPSEs and in Pvt.) of which 29 are tapped regularly.As against 2834 MT of daily LMO production capacity in the Steel Sector, the production of LMO is 3474 MT as reported on 24th April 2021. This is higher than the LMO production capacity because most units have reduced the production of Nitrogen and Argon and only producing LMO.With all these efforts, 2894 tonnes were dispatched to different states on 24th April by Steel Plants in Public & Private Sector as against 1500/1700 Metric Tonnes /Day a week earlier.
Steel plant requires gaseous oxygen, primarily for steel making and for oxygen enrichment in Blast Furnaces, apart from some general purposes like lancing and gas cutting. Hence Captive Oxygen Plants in Integrated Steel Plants are designed to produce primarily gaseous products of Oxygen, Nitrogen and Argon and then routed through Pressure Reduction & Management System (PRMS) to meet the process need at desired pressure. Such plants can produce 5-6% maximum Liquid Oxygen (LOX) at the peak capacity, which is a highly pure product compared to the industrial oxygen. Plants can only optimize LOX production by sacrificing some gaseous Oxygen and optimize process parameters.
In the meantime, all out efforts are being made to enhance the production of liquid oxygen and for dispensing the same for which all oxygen plants whether in private or public are working 24x7 and dispensing oxygen. Steel plants are also filling oxygen cylinders and supplying to the States/hospitals.
Steel plants in both public and Private sector are striving hard to supply the liquid oxygen to different states. The Average delivery of Liquid Medical Oxygen by SAIL has been raised to more than 800 tonnes per day. Around 1150T of LMO was delivered on 23rd April, and the quantity delivered yesterday was 960 Tonnes. SAIL has been continuously enhancing LMO supply. Total Liquid Medical Oxygen supplied from SAIL integrated steel plants at Bhilai, Bokaro, Rourkela, Durgapur and Burnpur from August, 2020 till yesterday has been 39,647 Tonnes.
As far as RINL is concerned, in the last FY 20-21, it had supplied 8842 ton of LMO. This FY, from 13th April till today morning, more than 1300 ton of Medical Oxygen has been dispatched There is increase from 100 ton to 140 tons in last three days. First Oxygen Express had chugged off RINLVizag Steel Plant site on 22nd April, carrying 100 tons of Liquid Medical Oxygen to Maharashtra to meet medical exigencies of Covid patients.
First Oxygen Express -RINL stands with the NATION

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
देश में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए सहयोगी के रूप में इस्पात क्षेत्र की कंपनियां अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं
बीते कल इस्पात क्षेत्र ने 3474 मीट्रिक टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन किया था
तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और इसके वितरण के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं
25 APR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान के मार्गदर्शन और निर्देशन में इस्पात क्षेत्र में इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम एवं अन्य निजी कंपनियां जरूरत के इस समय में राष्ट्र के साथ हैं और तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध कराने को लेकर सरकार के प्रयासों के पूरक के रूप में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
इस्पात संयंत्रों की कुल दैनिक ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता 2834 मीट्रिक टन है। इस्पात क्षेत्र में 33 ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र (सीपीएसई एवं निजी, दोनों मिलाकर) हैं। इनमें से 29 संयंत्रों का संचालन नियमित तौर पर किया जा रहा है। 24 अप्रैल, 2021 को की गई रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक इस्पात क्षेत्र में एलएमओ उत्पादन की 2834 मीट्रिक टन दैनिक क्षमता की तुलना में एलएमओ का उत्पादन 3474 मीट्रिक टन है। यह एलएमओ उत्पादन क्षमता से अधिक है, क्योंकि अधिकांश इकाइयों ने नाइट्रोजन और आर्गन गैस के उत्पादन को कम कर दिया है और केवल एलएमओ का उत्पादन कर रही हैं। इन सभी प्रयासों के चलते सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के इस्पात संयंत्रों द्वारा 2894 टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन विभिन्न राज्यों में भेजे गए। इससे एक हफ्ते पहले यह आंकड़ा 1500/1700 टन प्रतिदिन था।
इस्पात संयंत्र को कुछ सामान्य उद्देश्यों जैसे; लान्सिंग एवं गैस कटिंग के अलावा मुख्य रूप से इस्पात बनाने और ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन के लिए गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की जरूरत होती है। इसे देखते हुए एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र में कैप्टिव ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को मुख्य तौर पर ऑक्सीजन, नाइट्रोजन एवं आर्गन के गैसीय उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए डिजाइन किए जाते हैं। इसके बाद वांछित दबाव पर प्रक्रिया की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेशर रिडक्शन एंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (पीआरएमएस) के माध्यम से भेज दिया जाता है। इस तरह के संयंत्र अपनी चरम क्षमता पर 5-6 फीसदी अधिकतम तरल ऑक्सीजन (एलओएक्स) का उत्पादन कर सकते हैं, जो औद्योगिक ऑक्सीजन की तुलना में एक अत्यधिक शुद्ध उत्पाद है। ये संयंत्र केवल कुछ गैसीय ऑक्सीजन का त्याग करके और प्रक्रिया मापदण्डों को अनुकूल बनाकर एलओएक्स उत्पादन को सुधार सकते हैं।
इस बीच तरल ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और इसके वितरण के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसके लिए सभी ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र, चाहे वह निजी हो या सार्वजनिक, दिन-रात लगातार काम कर रहे हैं और ऑक्सीजन का वितरण कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा इस्पात संयंत्र ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों को भी भर रहे हैं और राज्यों/अस्पतालों को इनकी आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं।
सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के इस्पात संयंत्र विभिन्न राज्यों में तरल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। सेल द्वारा तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की औसत आपूर्ति 800 टन प्रतिदिन से अधिक हो गई है। 23 अप्रैल को 1150 टन एलएमओ वितरित किए गए थे और बीते कल यानी 24 अप्रैल को वितरित की गई मात्रा 960 टन थी। सेल लगातार एलएमओ की आपूर्ति बढ़ा रहा है।
वहीं अगस्त, 2020 से 24 अप्रैल, 2021 तक भिलाई, बोकारो, राउरकेला, दुर्गापुर और बर्नपुर स्थित सेल के एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों से कुल 39,647 टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की गई। इसके अलावा जहां तक राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) का संबंध है, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में उसने 8842 टन एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की थी। वहीं चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 13 अप्रैल से आज सुबह तक 1300 टन से अधिक मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन भेजा जा चुका है। इसमें पिछले तीन दिनों में 100 टन से 140 टन तक की वृद्धि हुई है। 22 अप्रैल को पहले ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस को आरआईएनएल विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र से 100 टन तरल ऑक्सीजन के साथ महाराष्ट्र रवाना किया गया था, जिससे वहां के कोविड मरीजों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
First Oxygen Express -RINL stands with the NATION