Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of the raging pandemic
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the severe Covid-19 pandemic raging unabated across the country affecting the lives of our people, and in view of requests received from taxpayers, tax consultants & other stakeholders that various time barring dates, which were earlier extended to 30th April, 2021 by various notifications, as well as under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, may be further extended, the Government has extended certain timelines today.
In the light of several representations received(supra) and to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders, the Central Government has decided to extend the time limits to 30th June, 2021 in the following cases where the time limit was earlier extended to 30th, April 2021 through various notifications issued under the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation) and Amendment of Certain Provisions Act, 2020, namely:-
(i) Time limit for passing of any order for assessment or reassessment under the Income-tax Act, 1961(hereinafter called 'the Act' ) the time limit for which is provided under section 153 or section 153B thereof;
(ii) Time limit for passing an order consequent to direction of DRP under sub-section (13) of section 144C of the Act;
(iii) Time limit for issuance of notice under section 148 of the Act for reopening the assessment where income has escaped assessment;
(iv) Time Limit for sending intimation of processing of Equalisation Levy under sub-section (1) of section 168 of the Finance Act 2016.
It has also been decided that time for payment of amount payable under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, without an additional amount, shall be further extended to 30th June, 2021.
Notifications to extend the above dates shall be issued in due course.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಕೆಲವೊಂದು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರು, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದವರಿಂದ ಮನವಿಗಳು ಬಂದಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಲಾವಧಿ ಮೀರುವ ಹಲವು ಗಡುವುಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಹಲವು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 30ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಗಡುವುಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವಾದ ಸೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2020ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೆಲವು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಇಂದು ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹಲವು ಮನವಿಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಲವರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಷ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ಮೊದಲು 2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 30ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು(ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಅಂಶಗಳ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2020ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 31ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
I. ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1961(ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಎಂದು ಓದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು)ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 153 ಅಥವಾ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 153ಬಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅಥವಾ ಮರು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸಮಯದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
II. ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 144 ಸಿ ಉಪನಿಯಮ(13) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಪಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡುವ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸುವ ಸಮಯದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
III. ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 148ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದಿಂದ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತಾರೋ ಅಂತಹ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿ, ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸುವ ಕಾಲಾವಧಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ.
IV. 2016ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 148ರ ಉಪನಿಯಮ 1 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಕ್ವಲೈಸೇಷನ್ ಲೆವಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲು ಸಮಯ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2020ರ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ವಿವಾದ್ ಸೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೊತ್ತವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಸಮಯದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಕಾಲಾವಧಿ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.