Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of the raging pandemic
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the severe Covid-19 pandemic raging unabated across the country affecting the lives of our people, and in view of requests received from taxpayers, tax consultants & other stakeholders that various time barring dates, which were earlier extended to 30th April, 2021 by various notifications, as well as under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, may be further extended, the Government has extended certain timelines today.
In the light of several representations received(supra) and to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders, the Central Government has decided to extend the time limits to 30th June, 2021 in the following cases where the time limit was earlier extended to 30th, April 2021 through various notifications issued under the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation) and Amendment of Certain Provisions Act, 2020, namely:-
(i) Time limit for passing of any order for assessment or reassessment under the Income-tax Act, 1961(hereinafter called 'the Act' ) the time limit for which is provided under section 153 or section 153B thereof;
(ii) Time limit for passing an order consequent to direction of DRP under sub-section (13) of section 144C of the Act;
(iii) Time limit for issuance of notice under section 148 of the Act for reopening the assessment where income has escaped assessment;
(iv) Time Limit for sending intimation of processing of Equalisation Levy under sub-section (1) of section 168 of the Finance Act 2016.
It has also been decided that time for payment of amount payable under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, without an additional amount, shall be further extended to 30th June, 2021.
Notifications to extend the above dates shall be issued in due course.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बढ़ती महामारी के मद्देनजर कुछ निश्चित मामलों में समय-सीमा बढ़ाई
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
देश के नागरिकों के जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाली गंभीर कोविड-19 महामारी में हो रही वृद्धि और करदाताओं, कर सलाहकारों एवं अन्य हितधारकों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के मद्देनजर, पूर्व में विभिन्न अधिसूचनाओं के साथ-साथ प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम, 2020 के अतंर्गत, विभिन्न निर्धारित तिथियों की समय सीमा, जिन्हें पहले 30 अप्रैल, 2021 तक बढ़ाया गया था, सरकार ने आज इस समय-सीमा को और बढ़ा दिया है।
विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त हुए अभ्यावेदनों और उनके द्वारा महसूस की जा रही कठिनाई को दूर करने के मद्देनज़र, केंद्र सरकार ने कराधान और अन्य कानून (छूट) और विभिन्न प्रावधानों में संशोधन अध्यादेश, 2020 के अंतर्गत जारी की गई विभिन्न अधिसूचनाओं के माध्यम से पूर्व में 30 अप्रैल, 2021 तक बढ़ायी गई समय सीमा को अब 30 जून, 2021 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है, इनमें निम्नलिखित मामले शामिल हैं: -
(i) आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (इसके बाद 'कानून' कहा जाता है), के तहत मूल्यांकन अथवा पुनर्मूल्यांकन के लिए किसी भी आदेश को पारित करने की समय सीमा जिसे धारा 153 अथवा धारा 153बी के तहत प्रदान किया जाता है;
(ii) अधिनियम की धारा 144 सी की उपधारा (13) के तहत डीआरपी के निर्देश के परिणामस्वरूप एक आदेश पारित करने की समय सीमा;
(iii) मूल्यांकन को फिर से जारी करने के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 148 के तहत नोटिस जारी करने की समय सीमा, जहां आय का मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है;
(iv) वित्त अधिनियम 2016 की धारा 168 की उपधारा (1) के तहत समकारी लेवी की प्रक्रिया की सूचना भेजने की समय सीमा।
यह भी तय किया गया है कि प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम, 2020 के तहत देय राशि के भुगतान की समय-सीमा को भी, बिना अतिरिक्त राशि के, 30 जून, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया जाएगा।
उपरोक्त तिथियों के विस्तार की जानकारी हेतु अधिसूचना नियत समय में जारी की जाएगी।