Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of the raging pandemic
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the severe Covid-19 pandemic raging unabated across the country affecting the lives of our people, and in view of requests received from taxpayers, tax consultants & other stakeholders that various time barring dates, which were earlier extended to 30th April, 2021 by various notifications, as well as under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, may be further extended, the Government has extended certain timelines today.
In the light of several representations received(supra) and to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders, the Central Government has decided to extend the time limits to 30th June, 2021 in the following cases where the time limit was earlier extended to 30th, April 2021 through various notifications issued under the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation) and Amendment of Certain Provisions Act, 2020, namely:-
(i) Time limit for passing of any order for assessment or reassessment under the Income-tax Act, 1961(hereinafter called 'the Act' ) the time limit for which is provided under section 153 or section 153B thereof;
(ii) Time limit for passing an order consequent to direction of DRP under sub-section (13) of section 144C of the Act;
(iii) Time limit for issuance of notice under section 148 of the Act for reopening the assessment where income has escaped assessment;
(iv) Time Limit for sending intimation of processing of Equalisation Levy under sub-section (1) of section 168 of the Finance Act 2016.
It has also been decided that time for payment of amount payable under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, without an additional amount, shall be further extended to 30th June, 2021.
Notifications to extend the above dates shall be issued in due course.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਟੈਕਸ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਐਕਟ, 2020 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਰਿਪ੍ਰੇਜੇਂਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਸੁਪਰਾ) ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ, ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਢਿੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਅਰਥਾਤ: -
(i) ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 (ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 'ਐਕਟ' ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਜਾਂ ਮੁੜ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਾ 153 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 153 ਬੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ;
(ii) ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 144 ਸੀ ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (13) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਡੀਆਰਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਰਡਰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ;
(iii) ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 148 ਅਧੀਨ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ;
(iv) ਵਿੱਤ ਐਕਟ 2016 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 168 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਅਧੀਨ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਲੇਵੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਐਕਟ, 2020 ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯੋਗ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ.