Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of the raging pandemic
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the severe Covid-19 pandemic raging unabated across the country affecting the lives of our people, and in view of requests received from taxpayers, tax consultants & other stakeholders that various time barring dates, which were earlier extended to 30th April, 2021 by various notifications, as well as under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, may be further extended, the Government has extended certain timelines today.
In the light of several representations received(supra) and to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders, the Central Government has decided to extend the time limits to 30th June, 2021 in the following cases where the time limit was earlier extended to 30th, April 2021 through various notifications issued under the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation) and Amendment of Certain Provisions Act, 2020, namely:-
(i) Time limit for passing of any order for assessment or reassessment under the Income-tax Act, 1961(hereinafter called 'the Act' ) the time limit for which is provided under section 153 or section 153B thereof;
(ii) Time limit for passing an order consequent to direction of DRP under sub-section (13) of section 144C of the Act;
(iii) Time limit for issuance of notice under section 148 of the Act for reopening the assessment where income has escaped assessment;
(iv) Time Limit for sending intimation of processing of Equalisation Levy under sub-section (1) of section 168 of the Finance Act 2016.
It has also been decided that time for payment of amount payable under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, without an additional amount, shall be further extended to 30th June, 2021.
Notifications to extend the above dates shall be issued in due course.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক্রমবর্ধমান মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রত সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Guwahati
অপ্রতিৰোধ্য কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত সমগ্ৰ দেশত সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱনযাত্রাত অভাবনীয় প্রভাৱ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত কৰদাতা, কৰ উপদেষ্টা আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষৰ ফালৰ পৰা যিবোৰ বিষয়ত আগতেই বিজ্ঞপ্তি জাৰি কৰি সেইবিলাক মানি চলাৰ সময়সীমা অহা ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত কৰা হৈছিল, তাৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত সময় পুনর্বিবেচনা কৰাৰ একাধিক অনুৰোধ পোৱা গৈছে। চৰকাৰে প্রত্যক্ষ কৰ বিবাদ ছে বিশ্বাস আইন ২০২০ৰ আওতাত আগতেই জাৰি কৰা বিজ্ঞপ্তিবিলাকৰ নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমা আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ বর্তমান পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত যিবোৰ সমস্যাৰ সম্মুখীন হৈছে, তাৰ বাবে কৰ মান্যতাসমূহৰ পূর্ব নির্ধাৰিত সময়সীমা ৩০ এপ্রিলৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি অহা ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ পক্ষৰ পৰা লগতে কোৱা হৈছে :
(১) ১৯৬১ৰ আয়কৰ আইনৰ অধীনত মূল্যায়ণ বা পুনর্নিধাৰণৰ বাবে কোনো আদেশ কার্যকৰী কৰাৰ সময়সীমা ধাৰা ১৫৩ বা ধাৰা ১৫৩বি-ৰ অধীনত উল্লেখ আছে ;
(২) আয়কৰ আইনৰ ধাৰা ১৪৪চি-ৰ উপধাৰা ১৩ অনুযায়ী ডিআৰপি সংক্রান্তীয় নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী আদেশ কার্যকৰী কৰাৰ সময়সীমা ;
(৩) আয়কৰ আইনৰ ধাৰা ১৪৮-ৰ আওতাত নোটিচ জাৰিৰ সময়সীমা য'ত আয়ৰ মূল্যায়ণ কৰা হোৱা নাই, সেই মূল্যায়ণৰ পুনৰায় আদেশ জাৰি কৰা ;
(৪) আয়কৰ আইন ২০১৬ৰ ধাৰা ১৬৮ৰ ১ উপধাৰাৰ আওতাত সমতা আদায় প্রক্রিয়া সংক্রান্তীয় নোটিচ জাৰিৰ সময়সীমা।
লগতে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে যে প্রত্যক্ষ কৰ বিবাদৰ মাধ্যমত ২০২০ৰ ট্রাষ্ট আইন অনুযায়ী প্রাপ্য পৰিষদৰ সময়সীমাও অতিৰিক্ত অর্থ ব্যতীত ২০২১ৰ ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত বঢ়োৱা হ'ব।
উপৰোক্ত বিষয়সমূহৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত যথা সময়ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জাৰি কৰা হ'ব।