நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அதிகரித்து வரும் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றினால் வரி சம்மந்தமான செயல்பாடுகளின் கால அவகாசத்தை நீட்டித்து மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் அதிகரிப்பால் ஏராளமான மக்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், வரி செலுத்துவோர், வரி ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று, நேரடி வரி - விவாதங்களில் இருந்து விடுபட்டு நம்பிக்கையூட்டுதல் சட்டம் 2020 இன் கீழ் பல்வேறு அறிவிக்கைகளின் வாயிலாக முன்னதாக 2021 ஏப்ரல் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கால அவகாசத்தை அரசு இன்று மேலும் நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
வரிவிதிப்பு மற்றும் பிற சட்டங்கள்(சில விதிகளில் தளர்வுகள் அளிக்கும்) 2020-இன்கீழ் கீழ்க்காணும் செயல்களுக்கு முன்னதாக 2021 ஏப்ரல் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கால அவகாசத்தை ஜூன் 30 வரை மத்திய அரசு நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
• வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961 இன் கீழ் மதிப்பீடு அல்லது மறுமதிப்பீட்டிற்கான எந்த ஒரு உத்தரவையும் நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான கால அவகாசம், பிரிவு 153 அல்லது பிரிவு 153 பி இன் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் கால அவகாசம்
• சட்டப்பிரிவு 144 சி இன் துணைப் பிரிவு (13) இன் கீழ் பூசல்கள் தீர்வு குழுவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் படி ஓர் உத்தரவை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான கால அவகாசம்
• வருமான மதிப்பீட்டில் இடம்பெறாத மதிப்பீட்டை மீண்டும் மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கு சட்டப் பிரிவின் கீழ் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடுவதற்கான கால அவகாசம்
• நிதிச் சட்டம் 2016-இன் பிரிவு 168-இன் துணைப்பிரிவு (1) இன் கீழ் சமப்படுத்தல் வரி செயலாக்கத்தை அறிவிப்பதற்கான கால அவகாசம்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713723

Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of the raging pandemic
24 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the severe Covid-19 pandemic raging unabated across the country affecting the lives of our people, and in view of requests received from taxpayers, tax consultants & other stakeholders that various time barring dates, which were earlier extended to 30th April, 2021 by various notifications, as well as under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, may be further extended, the Government has extended certain timelines today.
In the light of several representations received(supra) and to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders, the Central Government has decided to extend the time limits to 30th June, 2021 in the following cases where the time limit was earlier extended to 30th, April 2021 through various notifications issued under the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation) and Amendment of Certain Provisions Act, 2020, namely:-
(i) Time limit for passing of any order for assessment or reassessment under the Income-tax Act, 1961(hereinafter called 'the Act' ) the time limit for which is provided under section 153 or section 153B thereof;
(ii) Time limit for passing an order consequent to direction of DRP under sub-section (13) of section 144C of the Act;
(iii) Time limit for issuance of notice under section 148 of the Act for reopening the assessment where income has escaped assessment;
(iv) Time Limit for sending intimation of processing of Equalisation Levy under sub-section (1) of section 168 of the Finance Act 2016.
It has also been decided that time for payment of amount payable under the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020, without an additional amount, shall be further extended to 30th June, 2021.
Notifications to extend the above dates shall be issued in due course.