Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
25 new manufacturing sites approved for Remdesivir production
Production ramped up to 90 lakhs vials/ month, from 40 lakhs vials/month
Production to soon go up to 3 lakh vial/day
23 APR 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya informed that 25 new manufacturing sites for Remdesivir's production have been approved since 12th April.
He said, “Production capacity is now ramped up to ≥90 lakhs vials per month, earlier it was 40 lakhs vials/month. Very soon, 3 lakh vial/day will be produced . Monitoring is being done on daily basis. We would not leave any stone unturned to supply Remdesivir.”

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
25 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 40 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਇਲਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ 90 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਇਲਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ 3 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
23 APR 2021 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਰੈਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ 25 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 90 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਇਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ 40 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਸੀ। ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ, 3 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਇਲ / ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡਾਂਗੇ । ”