Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
25 new manufacturing sites approved for Remdesivir production
Production ramped up to 90 lakhs vials/ month, from 40 lakhs vials/month
Production to soon go up to 3 lakh vial/day
23 APR 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya informed that 25 new manufacturing sites for Remdesivir's production have been approved since 12th April.
He said, “Production capacity is now ramped up to ≥90 lakhs vials per month, earlier it was 40 lakhs vials/month. Very soon, 3 lakh vial/day will be produced . Monitoring is being done on daily basis. We would not leave any stone unturned to supply Remdesivir.”

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
রেমডেসিভিরের উৎপাদনের জন্য ২৫টি নতুন জায়গার অনুমোদন
23 APR 2021 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩শে এপ্রিল, ২০২১
রসায়ন ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া জানিয়েছেন, ১২ই এপ্রিল থেকে দেশে রেমডেসিভিরের উৎপাদনের জন্য ২৫টি নতুন জায়গার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেছেন, এই ওষুধ উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা প্রতি মাসে ৪০ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে ৯০ লক্ষ ভয়েল করা হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই প্রতিদিন ৩ লক্ষ ভয়েল উৎপাদন করা হবে। পুরো পরিস্থিতির দিকে খেয়াল রাখা হচ্ছে। রেমডেসিভিরের সরবরাহ বজায় রাখার জন্য সরকার সব ধরণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।