Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
25 new manufacturing sites approved for Remdesivir production
Production ramped up to 90 lakhs vials/ month, from 40 lakhs vials/month
Production to soon go up to 3 lakh vial/day
23 APR 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya informed that 25 new manufacturing sites for Remdesivir's production have been approved since 12th April.
He said, “Production capacity is now ramped up to ≥90 lakhs vials per month, earlier it was 40 lakhs vials/month. Very soon, 3 lakh vial/day will be produced . Monitoring is being done on daily basis. We would not leave any stone unturned to supply Remdesivir.”

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ریم ڈسیور تیار کرنے کے لئے 25 نئی مینوفیکچرنگ مقامات کو منظوری دی گئی
ریم ڈسیور کی ماہانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 40 لاکھ Vials سے بڑھاکر اب ماہانہ 90 لاکھ Vials کردی گئی
جلد ہی ریم ڈسیور کی پیدوار یومیہ 3 لاکھ Vial تک کردی جائے گی
23 APR 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اپریل2021
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے بتایا کہ 12 اپریل سے ریم ڈسیور دوا تیار کرنے کے لئے 25 نئی مینوفیکچرنگ مقامات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ریم ڈسیور کی پیدوار کی ماہانہ صلاحیت اب بڑھا کر 90 لاکھ Vials کردی گئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے یہ ماہانہ 40 لاکھ Vials تھی۔ بہت جلد ہی یومیہ 3 لاکھ Vial تیار کی جائے گی۔ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی کی جارہی ہے اور ہم کو ریم ڈسیور کی سپلائی میں کوئی کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑنا چاہئے۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-3924