Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Seizes Narcotics worth Rs 3000 Crore
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Suvarna, whilst on surveillance patrol in the Arabian Sea, encountered a fishing vessel with suspicious movements. To investigate the vessel, the ship’s team conducted boarding and search operation, which led to the seizure of more than 300 Kgs of narcotics substances.
The boat with its crew have been escorted to the nearest Indian Port of Kochi, Kerala for further investigation. The approximate cost the catch in the international market is estimated to be Rs. 3000 Crore. This is a major catch not only in terms of the quantity and cost but also from the perspective of disruption of the illegal narcotics smuggling routes, which emanate from the Makran coast and flow towards the Indian, Maldivian and Sri Lankan destinations. Apart from the human costs from drug addiction, the spoils of narcotics trade feed syndicates involved in terrorism, radicalisation and criminal activities..

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന 3000 കോടി രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന മയക്കുമരുന്ന് പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 19, 2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പലായ സുവർണ, അറബിക്കടലിൽ നിരീക്ഷണ പട്രോളിംഗിനിടെ, സംശയകരമായ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ മത്സ്യബന്ധന കപ്പലിനെ നേരിട്ടു. കൂടുതൽ അന്വേഷണത്തിനായി നാവികസേനാ സംഘം മത്സ്യബന്ധന ബോട്ടിൽ തിരച്ചിൽ നടത്തിയതിലൂടെ 300 കിലോയിലധികം വരുന്ന മയക്കുമരുന്ന് പദാർത്ഥങ്ങൾ പിടിച്ചെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടുതൽ അന്വേഷണത്തിനായി ബോട്ട് ഏറ്റവും അടുത്തുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ തുറമുഖമായ കൊച്ചിയിലേക്ക് അടുപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണിയിൽ ഏകദേശം 3000 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന മയക്കുമരുന്ന് പദാർത്ഥങ്ങളാണ് പിടിച്ചെടുത്തത്.