Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Seizes Narcotics worth Rs 3000 Crore
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Suvarna, whilst on surveillance patrol in the Arabian Sea, encountered a fishing vessel with suspicious movements. To investigate the vessel, the ship’s team conducted boarding and search operation, which led to the seizure of more than 300 Kgs of narcotics substances.
The boat with its crew have been escorted to the nearest Indian Port of Kochi, Kerala for further investigation. The approximate cost the catch in the international market is estimated to be Rs. 3000 Crore. This is a major catch not only in terms of the quantity and cost but also from the perspective of disruption of the illegal narcotics smuggling routes, which emanate from the Makran coast and flow towards the Indian, Maldivian and Sri Lankan destinations. Apart from the human costs from drug addiction, the spoils of narcotics trade feed syndicates involved in terrorism, radicalisation and criminal activities..

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.3000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான போதைப் பொருட்களை கைப்பற்றியது கடற்படை
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் சுவர்ணா, அரபிக் கடலில் ரோந்து பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த போது, சந்தேகிக்கும் வகையில் சென்றுக் கொண்டிருந்த மீன்பிடி படகு ஒன்றை வழிமறித்து சோதனையிட்டது. அப்போது அந்த படகில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 300 கிலோ போதைப் பொருள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேல் விசாரணைக்காக, அந்தப் படகு அருகில் உள்ள கேரளாவின் கொச்சி துறைமுகத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது. பிடிபட்ட போதைப் பொருட்களின் சர்வதேச சந்தை மதிப்பு ரூ. 3000 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை மிகப்பெரிய அளவு மற்றும் விலை மதிப்புள்ள பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கை மட்டுமல்ல. மக்ராவ் கடற்கரையிலிருந்து இந்தியா, மாலத்தீவு, இலங்கை ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு போதைப் பொருட்களை கடத்தி செல்லும் சட்டவிரோத வழிதடத்தை சீர்குலைக்கும் செயலிலும் இது மிகப் பெரிய நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
போதைப் பொருட்களால் மனிதர்களுக்கு பெரும் தீங்கு ஏற்படுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல்போதைப் பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகம், தீவிரவாதம், பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் குற்றநடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.