Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Seizes Narcotics worth Rs 3000 Crore
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Suvarna, whilst on surveillance patrol in the Arabian Sea, encountered a fishing vessel with suspicious movements. To investigate the vessel, the ship’s team conducted boarding and search operation, which led to the seizure of more than 300 Kgs of narcotics substances.
The boat with its crew have been escorted to the nearest Indian Port of Kochi, Kerala for further investigation. The approximate cost the catch in the international market is estimated to be Rs. 3000 Crore. This is a major catch not only in terms of the quantity and cost but also from the perspective of disruption of the illegal narcotics smuggling routes, which emanate from the Makran coast and flow towards the Indian, Maldivian and Sri Lankan destinations. Apart from the human costs from drug addiction, the spoils of narcotics trade feed syndicates involved in terrorism, radicalisation and criminal activities..

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے تین ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کی
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2021، بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز سورن نے بحیرہ عرب میں نگرانی کے گشت کے دوران مشتبہ حرکات و سکنات والی ایک ماہی گیری کشتی نظر آئی۔ کشتی کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے جہاز کی ٹیم نے تلاشی کی کارروائی کی جس کے نتیجے میں 300 کلوگرام سے زیادہ منشیات ضبط کی گئی۔
اس کشتی کو اس کے عملے سمیت کوچی کیرل کی قریبی بھارتی بندرگاہ تک مزید تحقیقات کے لئے لے جایا گیا۔ ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی بین الاقوامی بازار میں قیمت کا 3000 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ منشیاتی کی بہت بڑی ضبطی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف مقدار اور قیمت کے معاملے بلکہ اس سے منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے راستوں میں رکاوٹ بھی پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ یہ منشیات مکرانت ساحل سے چلی تھی اور بھارت ، مالدیپ اور سری لنکا میں مختلف مقامات تک انہیں پہنچایا جانا تھا۔ منشیات کی لت سے انسانی زندگی کے نقصان کے علاوہ منشیات کی تجارت سے ملنے والی رقم کو دہشت گردی ، مذہبی تشدد پسندی اور مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں میں استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔