రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత నావికాదళం 3000 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన మాదకద్రవ్యాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నావికాదళ షిప్ సువర్ణ, అరేబియా సముద్రంలో నిఘా పెట్రోలింగ్‌లో ఉన్న నేపథ్యంలో అనుమానాస్పద కదలికలతో ఒక ఫిషింగ్ నౌక కనిపించింది. దీంతో ఆ నౌకతో పాటు నౌకకు సంబంధించిన సిబ్బందిని ఈ బృందం తనిఖీ చేసింది. ఈ క్రమంలో 300 కిలోల కంటే ఎక్కువ మాదకద్రవ్యాలు పట్టుబడ్డాయి.
తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు కోసం పడవతో పాటు అందులోని సిబ్బందిని సమీపంలోని ఇండియన్ పోర్ట్ ఆఫ్ కొచ్చి, కేరళకు తీసుకెళ్లారు. పట్టుబడ్డ సరుకు విలువ అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో సుమారు రూ. 3000 కోట్లు ఉంటుంది. ఇది పరిమాణం, వ్యయం పరంగానే కాకుండా మక్రాన్ తీరంలో భారతీయ, మాల్దీవియన్ మరియు శ్రీలంక గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేరే అక్రమ మాదకద్రవ్యాల రవాణా మార్గాల పరంగానూ ఇది భారీ స్వాధీనం. మాదకద్రవ్యాలు ఆరోగ్యపరంగానే కాకుండా ఉగ్రవాదం, రాడికలైజేషన్ మరియు నేర కార్యకలాపాలకు దారితీస్తోంది.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Seizes Narcotics worth Rs 3000 Crore
19 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Suvarna, whilst on surveillance patrol in the Arabian Sea, encountered a fishing vessel with suspicious movements. To investigate the vessel, the ship’s team conducted boarding and search operation, which led to the seizure of more than 300 Kgs of narcotics substances.
The boat with its crew have been escorted to the nearest Indian Port of Kochi, Kerala for further investigation. The approximate cost the catch in the international market is estimated to be Rs. 3000 Crore. This is a major catch not only in terms of the quantity and cost but also from the perspective of disruption of the illegal narcotics smuggling routes, which emanate from the Makran coast and flow towards the Indian, Maldivian and Sri Lankan destinations. Apart from the human costs from drug addiction, the spoils of narcotics trade feed syndicates involved in terrorism, radicalisation and criminal activities..