Ministry of Defence
CAS VISIT TO FRANCE
19 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Marking the continuity of growing bilateral defence cooperation with the French Air and Space Force, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) left for France today on an official visit. The visit of CAS from 19-23 Apr will enhance potential avenues for strengthening the level of interaction between the two Air Forces.
CAS will hold meetings and discussions with senior military leadership of France and visit operational facilities and airbases. The visit comes after Gen Philippe Lavigne, Chief of Staff, French Air and Space Force (FASF) visited India in February 2020.
The two Air Forces have seen significant operational interaction in the recent past. IAF and FASF engage in the bilateral air exercise series ‘Garuda’, as well as hop exercises, the last being Ex Desert Knight 21 held at Air Force Station Jodhpur in January 2021. IAF and FASF also participated in Ex Desert Flag hosted by UAE Air Force along with other friendly countries in March 2021.
The visit of CAS will be a significant step in further enhancing mutual cooperation.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀ.ਏ.ਐਸ. ਦਾ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੌਰਾ
19 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸੇਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜਰ, ਏਅਰ ਚੀਫ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐਸ. ਭਦੌਰਿਆ ਪੀ.ਵੀ.ਐਸ.ਐਮ. ਏ.ਵੀ.ਐਸ.ਐਮ ਵੀ.ਐਮ ਏ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ., ਅੱਜ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਸੀ.ਏ.ਐਸ. ਦੀ 19-23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਂਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀ.ਏ.ਐਸ. ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨਿਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਏਅਰਬੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਾਰਡ ਸੇਨਾਵਾਂ ( ਐਫ.ਏ.ਐਸ.ਐਫ.) ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਿਲਿਪ ਲੇਵਿਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ ।
ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਂਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਸਹਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । ਆਈ.ਏ.ਐਫ. ਅਤੇ ਐਫ.ਏ.ਐਸ.ਐਫ. ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲੜੀ ਗਰੁੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੋਪ ਐਕਸਰਸਾਇਜੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਐਕਸ ਡੇਜਰਟ ਨਾਇਟ-21 ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਫੋਰਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਆਈ.ਏ.ਐਫ ਅਤੇ ਐਫ.ਏ.ਐਸ.ਐਫ. ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਨਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਐਕਸ ਡੇਜਰਟ ਫਲੈਗ ਯੁੱਧਾਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸੀ.ਏ.ਐਸ. ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।