Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Issues Regulatory Pathways for foreign produced COVID-19 Vaccines
15 APR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a radical reform measure, the Union Government on 13th April 2021 had approved a significant streamlining and fast tracking of regulatory system for COVID-19 vaccines approved for restricted use by US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO Emergency Use Listing (EUL). This decision will facilitate quicker access to such foreign vaccines by India and would encourage imports including import of bulk drug material, optimal utilization of domestic fill and finish capacity etc., which will in turn provide a fillip to vaccine manufacturing capacity and total vaccine availability within the country.
The Union Government has today issued the Regulatory Pathway in India for COVID-19 Vaccines approved for restricted use by US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO Emergency Use Listing (EUL).
The Central Drugs Standards Control Organization (CDSCO) headed by DCGI has today explained that the following would be the Pathway:
1. CDSCO shall prepare detailed guidelines specifying regulatory pathway for approval of foreign approved Covid vaccines based on NEGVAC recommendations.
1. These guidelines have since been prepared and posted by CDSCO on its website. CDSCO will take steps to widely disseminate these guidelines to the concerned stakeholders.
1. Applicants for grant of approval for Restricted Use in Emergency situation may be submitted to CDSCO.
1. Application can be made by the foreign manufacturer through its Indian subsidiary or through its authorized agent in India (in case it does not have an Indian subsidiary).
1. CDSCO will process such applications for Restricted Use in Emergency Situation and DCGI will consider and take a decision within 03 working days from date of submission of complete application by the applicant.
1. DCGI will issue permission for Restricted Use in Emergency situation with, inter-alia, the following conditions:
1. Vaccine shall be used as per the guidelines prescribed under National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme.
2. First 100 beneficiaries of such vaccines shall be assessed for 7 days for safety outcomes before it is rolled out for further Vaccination program.
3. Applicant shall initiate conduct of post approval bridging clinical trials within 30 days of such approval.
1. Applications for Restricted Use in Emergency situation for such vaccines maybe accompanied by bridging trial protocol, application for import registration certificate and application for import license.
1. CDSCO will process applications for Registration Certificate (registration of oversees manufacturing site and product: in this case Covid vaccine) and Import License, within 3 working days from the date of approval of Restricted Use in Emergency Situation.
1. As per the existing protocol of CDSCO for batch release of vaccines, each batch of the vaccine will be released by Central Drugs Laboratory(CDL), Kasauli before it can be used as per the guidelines prescribed under the National Covid-19 vaccination programme.
1. The applicant will use Covid vaccine, after receipt of CDL approval, initially only on 100 beneficiaries and submit the safety data to CDSCO.
1. CDSCO will review the safety data submitted by the applicant, and once found satisfactory, will authorise the applicant to use the vaccine.
1. CDSCO will approve the protocol for the bridging trial in consultation with Subject Expert Committee (SEC) within 7 days of the receipt of the proposal.
1. Applicant will conduct the bridging trial within the time lines specified in the approved protocol, and submit data generated in the bridging trial to CDSCO.
1. After the receipt of the bridging trial results, the DCGI will review the permission granted for Restricted Use in Emergency situation.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
15 APR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
தீவிர சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கையாக, உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டு பட்டியலில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் இந்தியாவில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 13ம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த முடிவால், வெளிநாட்டு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை, இந்தியா விரைவில் பெற உதவும். மேலும், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் உற்பத்தி திறனும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்த வெளிநாட்டு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய அரசு இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய மருந்து தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் தலைமையிலான மத்திய மருந்துகள் தர கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு கீழ்கண்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை கூறியுள்ளது:
கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான தேசிய நிபுணர்குழுவின் (NEGVAC ) பரிந்துரையின் அடிப்படையில் வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை அனுமதிப்பதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய மருந்துகள் தர கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (CDSCO )தயாரித்து தனது இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு அனுமதி பெறுவதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய மருந்துகள் தர கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
வெளிநாட்டு தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் தங்களது விண்ணப்பங்களை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள துணை நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது தங்களின் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற முகவர் முலம் விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
இதன் மீது 3 வேலை நாட்களில் முடிவெடுக்கப்படும்.
கீழ்கண்ட நிபந்தனைகளுடன், அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கான அனுமதியை இந்திய தலைமை மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் வழங்குவார்:
தேசிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் படி தடுப்பூசி பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை போடும் முதல் 100 பயனாளிகள், பாதுகாப்பு காரணங்களுக்காக 7 நாட்களுக்கு கண்காணிக்கப்படுவர். அதன்பின்பே அந்த தடுப்பூசியை மேலும் தொடர அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
அனுமதிக்கு பின்பான மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையை, அனுமதி பெற்ற 30 நாட்களுக்குள் விண்ணப்பதாரர் தொடங்க வேண்டும்.
விண்ணப்பதாரர் தாக்கல் செய்யும் பாதுகாப்பு தரவுகளை இந்திய மருந்துகள் தர கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு ஆய்வு செய்து, அந்த தடுப்பூசியை பயன்படுத்த அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கும்.
பரிசோதனை முடிவுகளை பெற்ற பிறகு, அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு தடுப்பூசியை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அனுமதியை இந்திய மருந்து தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் ஆய்வு செய்வார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1711979