Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Issues Regulatory Pathways for foreign produced COVID-19 Vaccines
15 APR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a radical reform measure, the Union Government on 13th April 2021 had approved a significant streamlining and fast tracking of regulatory system for COVID-19 vaccines approved for restricted use by US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO Emergency Use Listing (EUL). This decision will facilitate quicker access to such foreign vaccines by India and would encourage imports including import of bulk drug material, optimal utilization of domestic fill and finish capacity etc., which will in turn provide a fillip to vaccine manufacturing capacity and total vaccine availability within the country.
The Union Government has today issued the Regulatory Pathway in India for COVID-19 Vaccines approved for restricted use by US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO Emergency Use Listing (EUL).
The Central Drugs Standards Control Organization (CDSCO) headed by DCGI has today explained that the following would be the Pathway:
1. CDSCO shall prepare detailed guidelines specifying regulatory pathway for approval of foreign approved Covid vaccines based on NEGVAC recommendations.
1. These guidelines have since been prepared and posted by CDSCO on its website. CDSCO will take steps to widely disseminate these guidelines to the concerned stakeholders.
1. Applicants for grant of approval for Restricted Use in Emergency situation may be submitted to CDSCO.
1. Application can be made by the foreign manufacturer through its Indian subsidiary or through its authorized agent in India (in case it does not have an Indian subsidiary).
1. CDSCO will process such applications for Restricted Use in Emergency Situation and DCGI will consider and take a decision within 03 working days from date of submission of complete application by the applicant.
1. DCGI will issue permission for Restricted Use in Emergency situation with, inter-alia, the following conditions:
1. Vaccine shall be used as per the guidelines prescribed under National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme.
2. First 100 beneficiaries of such vaccines shall be assessed for 7 days for safety outcomes before it is rolled out for further Vaccination program.
3. Applicant shall initiate conduct of post approval bridging clinical trials within 30 days of such approval.
1. Applications for Restricted Use in Emergency situation for such vaccines maybe accompanied by bridging trial protocol, application for import registration certificate and application for import license.
1. CDSCO will process applications for Registration Certificate (registration of oversees manufacturing site and product: in this case Covid vaccine) and Import License, within 3 working days from the date of approval of Restricted Use in Emergency Situation.
1. As per the existing protocol of CDSCO for batch release of vaccines, each batch of the vaccine will be released by Central Drugs Laboratory(CDL), Kasauli before it can be used as per the guidelines prescribed under the National Covid-19 vaccination programme.
1. The applicant will use Covid vaccine, after receipt of CDL approval, initially only on 100 beneficiaries and submit the safety data to CDSCO.
1. CDSCO will review the safety data submitted by the applicant, and once found satisfactory, will authorise the applicant to use the vaccine.
1. CDSCO will approve the protocol for the bridging trial in consultation with Subject Expert Committee (SEC) within 7 days of the receipt of the proposal.
1. Applicant will conduct the bridging trial within the time lines specified in the approved protocol, and submit data generated in the bridging trial to CDSCO.
1. After the receipt of the bridging trial results, the DCGI will review the permission granted for Restricted Use in Emergency situation.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے بیرونی ممالک میں تیار کی جانےوالی کووڈ۔ 19 ویکسین کے لئے ضابطہ بندی کے طریقے جاری کئے
15 APR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 اپریل 2021، ایک اصلاحی اقدام کے طور پر مرکزی حکومت نے 13 اپریل 2021 کو یو ایس، ایف ڈی اے، ای ایم اے، یو کے، ایم ایچ آر اے، پی ایم ڈی اے جاپان کے ذریعہ محدود استعمال کے واسطے منظور شدہ یا ڈبلیو ایچ او ایمرجنسی یوز لسٹنگ (ای یو ایل) میں شامل کووڈ ۔ 19 ویکسین کے لئے ضابطہ بندی کے نظام کام میں لانے اور اس کی رفتار تیز کئے جانے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے بھارت کےذریعہ ایسی ویکسین تک تیزی سے رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملےگی اور اس سے بلک ڈرگ میٹیڑیل کی درآمد سمیت درآمدات، گھریلو صلاحیت کے زیادہ سےزیادہ استعمال کی خوصلہ افزائی ہوگی جس سے ملک کے اندر ویکسین تیار کرنےکی صلاحیت اور مجموعی طور پر ویکسین کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی حکومت نے آج یو ایس، ایف ڈی اے، ای ایم اے، یو کے، ایم ایچ آر اے، پی ایم ڈی اے جاپان کے ذریعہ محدود استعمال کے واسطے منظور شدہ یا ڈبلیو ایچ او ایمرجنسی یوز لسٹنگ (ای یو ایل) میں شامل کووڈ ۔ 19 ویکسین کے لئے بھارت میں ضابطہ بندی کے طریقے جاری کیے ہیں۔
آج ڈی سی جی آئی کی سربراہی میں سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) میں وضاحت کی ہے کہ طریقہ ذیل ہوگا:
• سی ڈی ایس سی او مفصل رہنما خطوط تیار کرے گا جن میں این ای جی وی اے سی شفارشات پر مبنی غیر ملکی منظور شدہ کووڈ ویکسین کی منظوری کے لئے ضابطہ بندی کے طریقے کی وضاحت کی جائے گی۔
• یہ رہنما خطوط تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور سی ڈی ایس سی او نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر پوسٹ کردیئےہیں۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او متعلقین تک ان رہنما خطوط کو پہنچانے کے لئے اقدامات کرے گا۔
• ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کےلئے منظوری کے واسطے درخواستیں سی ڈی ایس سی او کے پاس جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
• غیر ملکی مینوفیکچرر اپنی ہندوستانی معاون کمپنی یا ہندوستانی معاون کمپنی نہ ہونے کی صورت میں بھارت میں واقع اپنے اتھارائزڈ ایجنٹ کے ذریعہ درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔
• سی ڈی ایس سی او ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کےلئے ایسی درخواستوں کی جانچ کرے گا اور درخواست کنندہ کے ذریعہ جمعہ کرائی گئی مکمل درخواست کی تاریخ سے تین کام کاج کے دنوں کے اندر ڈی سی جی آئی کے ذریعہ غور کیا جائے اور فیصلہ لیا جائے گا۔
• ڈی سی جی آئی کے ذریعہ ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کے لئے درج ذیل شرائط کے ساتھ منظوری جاری کی جائے گی۔
• ویکسین کا استعمال نیشنل کووڈ ۔ 19 ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کے تحت مقررہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کیا جائے گا۔
• ایسی ویکسین کے پہلے 100 استفادہ کنندگان پر ویکسی نیشن پروگرام آگے چلائے جانے سے قبل تحفظ کے پیش نظر سات دن تک نظر رکھی جائے گی۔
• درخواست کنندہ ایسی منظوری سے 30 دن کے اندر منظوری کے بعد بریجنگ کلینکل جانچ شروع کرے گا۔
• ایسی ویکسی نیشن کے لئے ہنگامہ صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کے واسطے درخواستوں کے ساتھ بریجنگ جانچ پروٹوکول ، درآمدات کےرجسٹریشن سرٹی فکیٹ کے لئے درخواست اور درآمدات کے لائسنس کے لئے درخواست بھی دی جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہے۔
• سی ڈی ایس سی او رجسٹریشن سرٹی فکیٹ (غیر ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ سائٹ اور پروڈکٹ : اس معاملے میں کووڈ ویکسین کے رجسٹریشن) اور امپورٹ لائسنس کے لئے ہنگامہ صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کی منظوری کی تاریخ سے تین دن کے اندر درخواستوں کی جانچ کرے گا۔
• ویکسینز کا بیچ جاری کرنے کےلئے سی ڈی ایس سی او کے موجودہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق نیشنل کووڈ 19 ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کے تحت مقررہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق استعمال کئے جانے سے قبل ویکسین کا ہر ایک بیچ سینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل)، کسولی کےذریعہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
• درخواست کنندہ ابتدائی طور پر محض 100 استفادہ کنندگان کے لئے سی ڈی ایل کی منظوری حاصل ہونے کے بعد کووڈ ویکسین استعمال کرے گا اور حفاظتی ڈاٹا سی ڈی ایس سی او کے پاس جمع کرائے گا۔
• سی ڈی ایس سی او درخواست کنندہ کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے حفاظتی ڈاٹا کا جائزہ لے گااور اطمینان بخش پائے جانے کی صورت میں درخواست کنندہ کو ویکسین کے استعمال کا اختیار دے گا۔
• سی ڈی ایس سی او تجویز موصول ہونے کے سات دن کے اندر سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (ایس ای سی) کے مشورے سے بریجنگ جانچ کے لئے پروٹوکول منظور کرے گا۔
• درخواست کنندہ منظور شدہ پروٹوکول میں مقررہ معیاد کے اندر بریجنگ جانچ کرے گا اور سی ڈی ایس سی او کے پاس بریجنگ جانچ سے پیدا شدہ ڈاٹا جمع کرائے گا۔
• بریجنگ جانچ نتائج موصول ہونے کے بعد ڈی سی جی آئی کے ذریعہ ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کے لئے دی گئی اجازت پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔