स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने विदेशों में उत्‍पादित कोविड-19 टीकों के लिए नियामकीय उपाय जारी किये
15 APR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने 13 अप्रैल, 2021 को एक क्रांतिकारी सुधार कदम के रूप में यूएस एफडीए, ईएमए, यूके एमएचआरए, पीएमडीए जापान द्वारा सीमित उपयोग के लिए अनुमोदित या जो डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ इमरजेंसी यूज लिस्टिंग (ईयूएल) में सूचीबद्ध हैं, कोविड-19 टीकों के लिए नियामकीय प्रणाली को उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से सुव्‍यवस्थित बनाने तथा फास्‍ट ट्रैकिंग को अनुमोदित किया था। यह निर्णय भारत द्वारा ऐसे विदेशी टीकों की त्वरित सुविधा को सुगम बनाएगा तथा बल्‍क दवा सामग्री सहित आयात, डोमेस्टिक फिल और फिनिश कै‍पेसिटी आदि के इष्टतम उपयोग को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा, जो इसके बदले टीका विनिर्माण क्षमता तथा देश के भीतर टीका उपलब्‍धता को बढ़ावा देगा।
केंद्र सरकार ने आज यूएस एफडीए, ईएमए, यूके एमएचआरए, पीएमडीए जापान द्वारा सीमित उपयोग के लिए अनुमोदित या जो डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ इमरजेंसी यूज लिस्टिंग (ईयूएल) में सूचीबद्ध हैं, कोविड-19 टीकों के लिए भारत में नियामकीय उपाय जारी किया है।
डीसीजीआई की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय दवा मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने आज बताया कि ये उपाय निम्नलिखित होंगे:
1. सीडीएससीओ एनईजीवीएसी सिफारिशों पर आधारित विदेश अनुमोदित कोविड टीकों की मंजूरी के लिए विशिष्‍ट नियामकीय मार्ग निर्दिष्ट करते हुए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश तैयार करेगा।
2. सीडीएससीओ द्वारा अपनी वेबसाइट पर इन दिशा-निर्देशों को तैयार और पोस्ट किया गया है। सीडीएससीओ संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच इन दिशा-निर्देशों को व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित करने के लिए कदम उठाएगा।
3. आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए अनुमोदन प्रदान करने के लिए आवेदन सीडीएससीओ को प्रस्तुत किए जा सकता हैं।
4. विदेशी विनिर्माता द्वारा अपनी भारतीय सहायक कंपनी के माध्यम से या भारत में अपने अधिकृत एजेंट के माध्यम से आवेदन किया जा सकता है (यदि उसकी कोई भारतीय सहायक कंपनी नहीं है)।
5. सीडीएससीओ आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए ऐसे आवेदनों को प्रोसेस करेगा तथा डीसीजीआई इस पर विचार करेगा और आवेदक द्वारा पूर्ण आवेदन जमा करने की तारीख से 03 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर एक निर्णय लेगा।
6. डीसीजीआई आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए अनुमति जारी करेगा, जिनमें अन्‍य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शर्तें होंगीं:
• वैक्सीन का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय कोविड -19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
• इससे पहले कि आगे के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए इसे शुरू किया जाए, सुरक्षा परिणामों के लिए इस तरह के टीकों के पहले 100 लाभार्थियों का आकलन 7 दिनों तक किया जाएगा।
• आवेदक ऐसे अनुमोदन के 30 दिनों के भीतर पोस्ट अप्रूवल ब्रिजिंग क्‍लीनिकल ट्रायल का संचालन आरंभ करेगा।
• VII. ऐसे टीकों के लिए आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए आवेदनों के साथ ब्रिजिंग ट्रायल प्रोटोकॉल, इम्‍पोर्ट रजिस्‍ट्रेशन सार्टिफिकेट के लिए आवेदन तथा इम्‍पोर्ट लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन जमा किये जा सकते हैं।
1. सीडीएससीओ आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए मंजूरी की तिथि से 3 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर रजिस्‍ट्रशन सार्टिफिकेट (ओवरसीज़ निर्माण स्थल और उत्पाद का पंजीकरण: इस मामले में कोविड वैक्सीन) और आयात लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन प्रोसेस करेगा।
2. टीके के बैच रिलीज के लिए सीडीएससीओ के मौजूदा प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय कोविड -19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार इसे उपयोग में लाये जाने से पहले वैक्सीन के प्रत्येक बैच को केंद्रीय ड्रग प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल), कसौली द्वारा जारी किया जाएगा।
3. आवेदक सीडीएल मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के बाद कोविड टीके का प्रयोग आरंभ में केवल 100 लाभार्थियों पर करेगा।
4. सीडीएससीओ आवेदक द्वारा प्रस्तुत सुरक्षा डेटा की समीक्षा करेगा और संतोषजनक पाए जाने पर, आवेदक को टीके का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिकृत करेगा।
• XII. सीडीएससीओ प्रस्ताव की प्राप्ति के 7 दिनों के भीतर सब्‍जेक्‍ट एक्‍सपर्ट कमेटी (एसईसी) के परामर्श से ब्रिजिंग ट्रायल के लिए प्रोटोकॉल को मंजूरी देगा।
1. आवेदक अनुमोदित प्रोटोकॉल में विनिर्दिष्ट समय सीमा के भीतर ब्रिजिंग ट्रायल का संचालन करेगा और ब्रिजिंग ट्रायल में सृजित डाटा सीडीआरसीओ को प्रस्‍तुत करेगा।
2. ब्रिजिंग ट्रायल परिणामों की प्राप्ति के बाद, डीसीजीआई आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए दी गई अनुमति की समीक्षा करेगा।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Issues Regulatory Pathways for foreign produced COVID-19 Vaccines
15 APR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a radical reform measure, the Union Government on 13th April 2021 had approved a significant streamlining and fast tracking of regulatory system for COVID-19 vaccines approved for restricted use by US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO Emergency Use Listing (EUL). This decision will facilitate quicker access to such foreign vaccines by India and would encourage imports including import of bulk drug material, optimal utilization of domestic fill and finish capacity etc., which will in turn provide a fillip to vaccine manufacturing capacity and total vaccine availability within the country.
The Union Government has today issued the Regulatory Pathway in India for COVID-19 Vaccines approved for restricted use by US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO Emergency Use Listing (EUL).
The Central Drugs Standards Control Organization (CDSCO) headed by DCGI has today explained that the following would be the Pathway:
1. CDSCO shall prepare detailed guidelines specifying regulatory pathway for approval of foreign approved Covid vaccines based on NEGVAC recommendations.
1. These guidelines have since been prepared and posted by CDSCO on its website. CDSCO will take steps to widely disseminate these guidelines to the concerned stakeholders.
1. Applicants for grant of approval for Restricted Use in Emergency situation may be submitted to CDSCO.
1. Application can be made by the foreign manufacturer through its Indian subsidiary or through its authorized agent in India (in case it does not have an Indian subsidiary).
1. CDSCO will process such applications for Restricted Use in Emergency Situation and DCGI will consider and take a decision within 03 working days from date of submission of complete application by the applicant.
1. DCGI will issue permission for Restricted Use in Emergency situation with, inter-alia, the following conditions:
1. Vaccine shall be used as per the guidelines prescribed under National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme.
2. First 100 beneficiaries of such vaccines shall be assessed for 7 days for safety outcomes before it is rolled out for further Vaccination program.
3. Applicant shall initiate conduct of post approval bridging clinical trials within 30 days of such approval.
1. Applications for Restricted Use in Emergency situation for such vaccines maybe accompanied by bridging trial protocol, application for import registration certificate and application for import license.
1. CDSCO will process applications for Registration Certificate (registration of oversees manufacturing site and product: in this case Covid vaccine) and Import License, within 3 working days from the date of approval of Restricted Use in Emergency Situation.
1. As per the existing protocol of CDSCO for batch release of vaccines, each batch of the vaccine will be released by Central Drugs Laboratory(CDL), Kasauli before it can be used as per the guidelines prescribed under the National Covid-19 vaccination programme.
1. The applicant will use Covid vaccine, after receipt of CDL approval, initially only on 100 beneficiaries and submit the safety data to CDSCO.
1. CDSCO will review the safety data submitted by the applicant, and once found satisfactory, will authorise the applicant to use the vaccine.
1. CDSCO will approve the protocol for the bridging trial in consultation with Subject Expert Committee (SEC) within 7 days of the receipt of the proposal.
1. Applicant will conduct the bridging trial within the time lines specified in the approved protocol, and submit data generated in the bridging trial to CDSCO.
1. After the receipt of the bridging trial results, the DCGI will review the permission granted for Restricted Use in Emergency situation.