Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
Empowered Group 2 initiates action to avoid panic regarding availability of Medical Oxygen
India’s Daily Production Capacity (7287 MT) and Stock (~50,000 MT) comfortably more than Daily Consumption (3842 MT) at present
States to be mapped to Oxygen sources
DPIIT, MoHFW and Union Steel Ministry jointly reviews situation in High Burden States daily
15 APR 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Medical oxygen is a critical component in the treatment of COVID affected patients. An inter-ministerial Empowered Group (EG2) of officers under the chairmanship of Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade (DPIIT) consisting of senior officers from various ministries and departments including Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW), Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of MSME, etc was constituted during the COVID pandemic in March – 2020 to ensure the availability of essential medical equipment including medical oxygen to the affected states.
For the past one year, the EG2 has been continuously monitoring and facilitating the smooth supply of essential medical equipment including medical oxygen to the affected states and addressing challenges that arise from time to time. In the present context of increasing COVID cases, the EG2 has been meeting and facilitating the supply of essential medical equipment, particularly related to medical oxygen supply to the States. EG2 has been meeting and interacting frequently with the States, Oxygen manufacturers and other stakeholders to facilitate medical oxygen supply to States are per necessity.
It is pertinent to note that there is sufficient production capacity of around 7127 MTs for oxygen in the country, and as per need, the surplus oxygen available with the steel plants is also being utilized. The country has a daily production capacity of 7127 MT of oxygen per day. Against this, the total production has been 100 percent since past two days, as directed by EG2, since supply to medical oxygen has gone up rapidly. On 12th April 2021, the medical oxygen consumption in the country was 3842 MTs, that is 54 percent of the daily production capacity. The maximum consumption of medical oxygen in the country is by states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, followed by Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Rajasthan.
With increasing cases, the medical oxygen consumption will need to keep pace with the requirements of the States. For this, the current oxygen stocks of the country, including the industrial oxygen stocks with the manufacturing plants, is more than 50,000 MTs. Along with the ramped up production of the oxygen manufacturing units and the surplus stocks available, the present availability of oxygen is sufficient. At the same time, States that are being asked to make rational use of medical oxygen and ensure there is no wastage of oxygen. Besides States must set up Control Rooms to ensure smooth supply of oxygen to the districts as per need, review requirement of cylinders, tankers etc.
The EG2 has initiated several measures to ensure supply of medical oxygen to various affected states. Some of the major measures as follows.
• Increase oxygen production as per production capacity of each oxygen manufacturing plant; this has resulted in 100 percent production in the oxygen manufacturing units, ramping up availability of oxygen in the country (as stated above).
• Utilise the surplus stocks available with Steel Plants. The stock availability from Steel plants has increased in last few days, with 14,000 MTs coming from stocks of the CPSUs Steel Plants alone, and this has helped ramp up total LMO stocks in the country.
• Map the requirements of top states with oxygen sources, including with sources across the state borders and those available at steel plants, for greater clarity and assurance for the states on the oxygen sourcing. Thus, Maharashtra has been able to lift surplus medical oxygen on daily basis from Steel plants like JSW in Dolvi (Maharashtra), SAIL in Bhilai (Chhattisgarh) and from JSW in Bellary (Karnataka). Similarly, Madhya Pradesh is able to supplement its oxygen supply from the Steel plant in Bhilai (Chhattisgarh).
• The challenge presently is to move oxygen from States with less necessity to States with increased necessity. Mapping of the surplus sources with States that have greater need for oxygen, such as Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, etc is being finalised, in consultation with the manufacturers, States and other stakeholders. This has been undertaken through coordinated planning between the Government of India and State Governments to map their requirements up to 30th April 2021 with the available sources and stocks of oxygen in the country.
• A sub- group has been formed under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) with Ministry of Railways and transport departments of States to facilitate the movement of transport tankers for Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO). Moving of oxygen tankers by rail is also being actively worked out.
• Some of the key decisions taken in the context of seamless movement of oxygen tankers is as follows:
• Orders have been given by PESO (Petroleum and Safety Organisation) for conversion of argon and nitrogen tankers for use as oxygen tankers; thereby the fleet available for transportation of tankers has been enhanced;
• Free movement of oxygen tankers inter-state has been facilitated through MoRTH without registration in the other states;
• Further, mapping of cylinders state wise has been done and industrial cylinders have been permitted to be used for medical oxygen after due purging;
• Placing of orders for purchase of another one lakh oxygen cylinders by MoHFW is also being undertaken;
• PSA plants sanctioned under PM-Cares are being closely reviewed for early completion of 100 percent of the plants to enhance self-generation of oxygen in hospitals especially in remote areas.
• Daily reviews with the high burden states are being jointly done by DPIIT with MoHFW and Steel Ministry. Oxygen manufacturers are also present in these meetings, as are the Steel units. This results in handholding of the States for facilitating oxygen supply, resolving any inter-State issues on supply or tanker movement, etc
Based on the detailed daily deliberations between officers of DPIIT, MOHFW, Ministry of Steel, various critically affected states, Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) along with key stakeholders including the representatives from oxygen manufacturers, All India Industrial Gas Manufacturers Association (AIIGMA) as per the directions of EG2, a detailed daily mapping of sources for supply of medical oxygen to the affected states is under preparation to ensure uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen.
During the course of discussions, it was also observed that there is a unusual rise in the demand of medical oxygen as well as steep rise in projections in the demand for medical oxygen as on 30.04.2021 in some states vis-a-vis the active COVID cases. EG2 has noted the inordinate surge in demand in such states and directed the MOHFW to examine the same for rational use of oxygen in coordination with the concerned states.
EG2 is monitoring the situation of demand and supply of medical oxygen continuously to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to support the uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
بااختیار گروپ 2 نے طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی سے متعلق پریشانی سے بچنے کے لئے کارروائی شروع کی
ہندوستان میں یومیہ پیداوار کی گنجائش (7287) میٹرک ٹن اور اسٹاک (ایم ٹی 50000-)فی الحال یومیہ کھپت (3842 ایم ٹی )سے زیادہ ہے
ریاستیں آکسیجن وسائل کے لئے تجزیہ کریں گی
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، ایم اوایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور اسٹیل کی مرکزی وزارت نے یومیہ سطح پر زیادہ بوجھ والی ریاستوں میں مشترکہ طور پر صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
15 APR 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اپریل 2021: میڈیکل آکسیجن کووڈ سے متاثر ہ مریضوں کے علاج میں ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ صنعتوں اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گروپرساد مہاپاترا کی سربراہی میں افسروں کے ایک بین وزارتی بااختیار گروپ (ای جی 2) متاثرہ ریاستوں کو میڈیکل آکسیجن سمیت لازمی طبی آلات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے مارچ 2020 میں کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ گروپ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ، آیوش کی وزارت ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت سمیت مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئیر افسروں پر مشتمل ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک سال کے عرصے سے ای جی 2 متاثرہ ریاستوں کو میڈیکل آکسیجن سمیت لازمی طبی آلات کی بلارکاوٹ سپلائی کو آسان بنانے کے علاوہ ان کی لگاتار نگرانی کررہا ہے اور وقتاََ فوقتاََ پیدا ہونےوالے چیلنجز سے نمٹ رہا ہے ۔ کووڈ کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملوں کے موجودہ تناظر میں ای جی 2 ریاستوں کو طبی آکسیجن کی سپلائی کے ساتھ ساتھ لازمی طبی آلات کی سپلائی کو پورا کرنے او ران کی سپلائی کو آسان بنارہا ہے۔ای جی 2 ضرورت کے مطابق ریاستوں کو طبی آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ریاستو ں ،آکسیجن مینوفیکچررس اور دیگر شراکتداروں کے ساتھ آئے دن میٹنگ اور بات چیت کرتا رہا ہے ۔
یہ بات کہنا لازمی ہے کہ ملک میں آکسیجن کے لئے تقریباََ 7127 میٹرک ٹن کی کافی پیداوار کی گنجائش ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق اسٹیل پلانٹس میں سرپلس آکسیجن کی دستیابی استعمال کی جارہی ہے۔ملک یومیہ 7127 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کی یومیہ پیداوار کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔اس کے برخلاف گزشتہ دوروزسے کُل پیداوار 100فیصد رہی ہے ۔ ای جی 2 کی جانب سے ہدایات کے مطابق جب سے میڈیکل آکسیجن کی سپلائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اس کی کُل پیداوار میں بھی گزشتہ دوروز کے دوران 100فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔12 اپریل 2021 کو ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی کھپت 3842 میٹرک ٹن تھی ، جو کہ روزانہ پیداوار کی صلاحیت کا 54 فیصد ہے ۔ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی کھپت مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اترپردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو ، نئی دلی ،چھتیس گڑھ ، پنجاب اور راجستھا ن کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے ۔
بڑھتے ہوئے معاملوں کے پیش نظر ریاستوں کی ضرورتوں کے ساتھ طبی آکسیجن کی کھپت کی رفتار کو بنائے رکھنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کے ساتھ صنعتی آکسیجن اسٹاک سمیت ملک کا موجودہ اسٹاک 50000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ہے ۔آکسیجن مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ وافر اسٹاک دستیاب ہے اور آکسیجن کی موجودہ دستیابی بھی کافی ہے۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ ریاستوں سے کہا جارہا ہے کہ و ہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کا معقول استعمال کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ آکسیجن ضائع نہ ہو۔ ا س کے علاوہ ریاستیں کنٹرول روم قائم کریں تاکہ ضرورت کے مطابق آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
ای جی 2 نے مختلف متاثرہ ریاستو ں کو میڈیکل آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
آکسیجن کی پیداوار میں اضافہ
ہر آکسیجن مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کی پیداوار ی صلاحیت کے مطابق یہ آکسیجن مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس میں 100فیصد پیداوار کے نتیجے میں ممکن ہوا ہے ۔
سرپلس اسٹاک کا استعمال :
اسٹیل پلانٹس میں دستیاب سرپلس اسٹاک کا استعمال کیا جائے ۔گزشتہ چند روز میں اسٹیل پلانٹس سے اسٹاک کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔سی پی ایس یو کے اسٹیل پلانٹس کے اسٹاک سے 14 ہزار میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن آنے کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں کل ایل ایم او اسٹاک میں بڑھوتری کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
آکسیجن وسائل کے ساتھ چوٹی کی ریاستوں کی ضرورتوں کی خاکہ بندی :
ایسی سرکردہ ریاستیں ، جہاں آکسیجن کے وسائل موجود ہیں ، ان کی ضروریات کا تخمینہ لگائیں ۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان وسائل کا بھی تخمینہ لگائیں جو پوری ریاست میں دستیاب ہیں اور فولاد پلانٹ میں بھی دستیاب ہیں تاکہ آکسیجن سورسنگ کے معاملے میں ریاستوں کے لئے افزوں شفافیت اور یقین دہانی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے ۔اس طرح مہاراشٹر کے ڈولوی میں جے ایس ڈبلیو ،چھتیس گڑھ بھلائی میں سیل اور کرناٹک بلاری میں جے ایس ڈبلیو جیسے اسٹیل پلانٹس سے یومیہ بنیاد پر سرپلس میڈیکل آکسیجن لیتارہا ہے ۔ اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش ،چھتیس گڑھ کے بھلائی میں اسٹیل پلانٹس سے اپنی آکسیجن کی سپلائی بڑھاتا رہا ہے۔
جوموجودہ چیلنج ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ کم ضرورت والی ریاستوں سے آکسیجن زیادہ ضرورت والی ریاستوں کو پہنچائی جائے ۔ ان ریاستوں کے ساتھ سرپلس وسائل کے تخمینوں کو ،جنہیں آکسیجن کی زیادہ ضرور ت ہے، مینوفیکچررس ،ریاستوں اور دیگر شراکتداروں کے اشتراک سے حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اترپردیش ،دلی اور چھتیس گڑھ شامل ہیں۔
لکوڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن ( ایل ایم او ) کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ ٹینکرس کی نقل وحمل کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ریاستو ں کے ٹرانسپورٹ محکموں اورریلوے کی ٰوزارت کے ساتھ سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ ریل کے ذریعہ آکسیجن ٹینکروں کی نقل وحمل کے لئے سرگرمی سے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
دوردراز کے علاقوںمیں واقع اسپتالوںمیں آکسیجن کی خودپیداوار بڑھانے کے لئے پلانٹس کو 100فیصد طورپر مکمل کرنے کے لئے پی ایم کیئر س کے تحت منظور کئے گئے پی ایس اے پلانٹ کا جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے ۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ،ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ،اسٹیل کی وزارت ، انتہائی متاثرہ مختلف ریاستوں ، پٹرولیم اور دھماکہ خیز مادے کے تحفظ سے متعلق ادارے پی ای ایس او کے افسروں کے درمیان روزانہ ہونے والے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کی بنیاد پر متاثرہ ریاستوں کے لئے میڈیکل آکسیجن کی سپلائی کے لئے وسائل کی تفصیلی یومیہ خاکہ بندی تیاری کے مرحلے میں ہے تاکہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی بلاروکاوٹ سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
ای جی 2 میڈیکل آکسیجن کی مانگ اور سپلائی کی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کررہی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی بلاروکاوٹ سپلائی کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔