Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Chandrachud inaugurates Judgments & Orders portal and e-filing 3.0 module
12 APR 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and Chairperson, e-Committee of the Supreme Court on April 9, 2021, Friday, inaugurated a Judgments and Orders Portal for searching past judgments and orders and an e-Filing 3.0 module to allow electronic filing of court documents, through a virtual event. Several dignitaries including Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice; Chief Justices of various High Courts; Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre and members of e-committee of Supreme Court joined the event virtually. The initiatives developed by Pune based e-Courts project team are aimed to strengthen legal system.
The Judgments and Orders search portal is a repository of judgments pronounced by various High Courts in the country. It provides facility to search judgements and final orders based on multiple search criteria. The main features of the portal are:
• Free text search facilitates user to search judgments based on any keyword or combination of multiple keywords
• Users can also search judgments based on various criteria like including bench, case type, case number, year, petitioner/ respondent name, judge name, act, section, disposal nature and decision date. Combination of several search options assist the users to get the desired results.
• The embedded filtering feature allows further filters on available results, thus adding value to the search.
Justice Chandrachud, while speaking about the portal, said the judgment search portal, has data today of 38 million cases available, “We have data of 106 million cases which are being disposed of & are available & the total number of 141 million orders. With this mine of data, why not we provide a free search engine.”
The e-filing 3.0 module, introduced by the e-Committee of the Supreme Court, allows electronic filing of court documents. With the introduction of the new module, there will be no need for lawyers or clients to visit the court premises for filing of a case. The filing process can take place even when the court, client and lawyer are at three different locations. “Lawyers sitting in their own office can do the entire exercise without travelling. And the project system was completed in a record time of 6 months,”
Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice, highlighted various features of the efiling 3.0, saying that the upgraded version 3.0 being launched today, is a much more user-friendly version which would simplify the registration of advocates on the efiling software, enable Advocates to add their partners and clients on the efiling module, provide online vakalatnama, readymade templates for pleadings, provision for online recording of oath, digital signing of case papers, multiple application filing besides enabling exchange of information and case papers effortlessly between advocates and courts without physical movement.
Secretary (Justice) stated that the launch of the two portals reaffirm that our court architecture and judicial processes have been able to continuously and creatively adapt to the fast-paced digital world. Mentioning that these times of adversity have dismantled long-standing perception barriers coming in the way of court digitization, he elaborated on how all the stake-holders have quickly adapted themselves to the new normal.
Shri Barun Mitra, also emphasized that the Constitution recognizes justice as one of the foremost deliverables for the people of India and the eCourts project has played a sustained role in ensuring citizen centric justice and that in recognition of this exemplary work, this project has been conferred the Excellence in Digital Governance Award in 2020 by Government of India.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جسٹس چندر چوڑ نے ججمینٹس اینڈ آرڈرس پورٹل اور ای۔ فائلنگ 3.0 موڈیول کا افتتاح کیا
12 APR 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اپریل 2021، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج اور سپریم کورٹ کی ای۔ کمیٹی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر جسٹس دھننے وائی چندر چوڑ نے 9 اپریل 2021 برو ز جمعہ گزشتہ فیصلوں اور احکامات سرچ کرنے کےلئےایک ججمینٹس اینڈ آرڈرس پورٹل اور ورچوول طریقے سے کورٹ دستاویزات کی الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کے لئے ایک ای۔ فائلنگ 3.0 موڈیول کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر ورچوول طریقے سے کئی معززین نے شرکت کی جن میں انصاف کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب برون مترا، مختلف ہائی کورٹوں کے چیف جسٹس ،نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما اور سپریم کورٹ کی ای۔ کمیٹی کے ارکان شامل ہیں۔ پنےمیں مقیم ای۔ کورٹس پروجیکٹ ٹیم کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی اس شروعات کا مقصد قانونی نظام کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔
ججمینٹس اینڈ آرڈرز سرچ پورٹل ، ملک کے مختلف ہائی کورٹوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے فیصلوں کی ایک ریپوزیٹری ہے۔ یہ متعدد سرچ معیارات کی بنیاد پر فیصلوں اور حتمی احکامات کو سرچ کرنےکی سہولت فراہم کراتا ہے۔ پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کسی کی ورڈ یا متعدد کی ورڈز کے مجموعے کی بنیاد پر فیصلوں کو سرچ کرنے کے لئے یوزر کو فری ٹیکسٹ سرچ کی سہولت۔
• یوزرز بینچ، کیس کی قسم، کیس کےنمبر سال، عرضی کنندہ/ مدعا علیہ کے نام ، جج کے نام، ایکٹ، دفعہ، نپٹارے کی نوعیت اور فیصلے کی تاریخ سمیت مختلف معیارات کی بنیاد پر بھی فیصلے سرچ کرسکتے ہیں۔سرچ کے متعدد متبادلوں کے مجموعے سے یوزر کو مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• دستیاب نتائج کے بارے میں مزید فلٹرز کی سہولت کے لئے ایمبیڈڈ فلٹرنگ فیچر ہےجو سرچ کے فائدے میں مزید اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
پورٹل کے بارے میں بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےہوئےجسٹس چندر چوڑ نے کہا کہ آج ججمینٹ سرچ پورٹل کے پاس 38 ملین مقدمات کے ڈاٹا دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ ہمارے پاس 106 ملین کیسوں کا ڈاٹا موجود ہے، جن کا نپٹان کیا جارہا ہےاور جو دستیاب ہیں اور احکامات کی کل تعداد 141 ملین ہے۔ ڈاٹا کے اس خزانے سے ہم ایک فری سرچ انجن کیوں نہ فراہم کرائیں‘‘۔
سپریم کورٹ کی ای۔ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ای فائلنگ 3.0 ماڈیول سے عدالتی دستاویزات کی الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کی جاسکتی ہے۔ نئے ماڈیول کی شروعات سے وکیلوں اور موکلوں کو کیس داخل کرانےکے لئے عدالت کے احاطےمیں آنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں رہے گی۔فائلنگ کا عمل اس وقت بھی کیا جاسکے گا جبکہ عدالت موکل اور وکیل تین مختلف مقامات ہوں۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج اور ای۔ کمیٹی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر جسٹس دھننجے وائی چندر چوڑ نے ای۔ فائلنگ ماڈیول کی نقاب کشائی کے دوران کہا ’’ اپنے دفتر میں بیٹھ کر بھی وکلا کہیں گئے بغیر مکمل عمل انجام دے سکتے ہیں اور یہ پروجیکٹ سسٹم چھ ماہ کی ریکارڈ مدت میں مکمل ہوا ہئے‘‘۔ ای۔ فائلنگ پورٹل کا مقصد درج ذیل کے ذریعہ وکلا کے کام میں مدد کرنا ہے:
• ڈرافٹنگ کے لئے ریڈی میڈ ٹیمپلیٹ فراہم کرانا۔ یہ ٹیمپلیٹ اپنی وکالت کے لئے تیزی سےڈرافٹنگ کرنے میں وکلا کی مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
• نئے ماڈیول سے مدعی اپنے دستاویز بھی جمع کراسکتاہے اور اپنے حلف کی ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ بھی جمع کراسکتاہے۔
• اس پورٹل میں وکلا اپنے ساتھیوں اور جونیئروں کو پارٹنروں کے طور پر شامل کرسکتے ہیں اور یہ انہیں کسی کیس پر مل کر کام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کراتا ہے۔
• یہ پورٹل ایک پورٹ فولیو منیجمنٹ اور کیس پلانر ٹول بھی فراہم کراتا ہےجس سے متعلقہ مقدمات کے کام کاج کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملےگی۔
• جسٹس بی وائی چندر چوڑ نے کہا ’’مثال کے طور پر ایک بینک منیجر آگرہ میں مقیم ہےاور وکیل لکھنٔو میں ہے لیکن مقدمہ گورکھپور میں داخل کرایا جانا ہے، یہ تینوں ای۔ فائلنگ 3.0 ماڈیول پر تعاون کرسکتے ہیں جو کہ این آئی سی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ ان کے تعاون کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے اور وہ اپنے کیس میں نمائندگی کرسکیں‘‘۔