നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
ജഡ്ജ്മെന്റ്സ് ആൻഡ് ഓർഡേഴ്‌സ് പോർട്ടലും ഇ-ഫയലിംഗ് 3.0 മൊഡ്യൂളും,ജസ്റ്റിസ് ചന്ദ്രചൂഡ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
12 APR 2021 3:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 12,2021
സുപ്രീംകോടതി ജഡ്ജിയും സുപ്രീംകോടതിയുടെ ഇ-കമ്മിറ്റി ചെയർപേഴ്സനുമായ ഡോ. ജസ്റ്റിസ് ധനഞ്ജയ വൈ. ചന്ദ്രചൂഡ് കോടതിവിധികളും ഉത്തരവുകളും ഓൺലൈൻ വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ജഡ്ജ്മെൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഓർഡേഴ്‌സ് പോർട്ടലും, കോടതി രേഖകളുടെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഫയലിംഗ് അനുവദിക്കുന്ന ഇ-ഫയലിംഗ് 3.0 മൊഡ്യൂളും, ഒരു വെർച്ച്വൽ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 9ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ബറൂൺ മിത്ര, വിവിധ ഹൈക്കോടതികളിലെ ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസുമാർ; നാഷണൽ ഇൻഫോർമാറ്റിക്‌സ് സെന്റർ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. നീത വർമ്മ, സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ ഇ-കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നിയമവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഈ സംരംഭം പൂനെ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള ഇ-കോർട്ട്സ് പ്രോജക്ട് ടീം ആണ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ഹൈക്കോടതികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച വിധിന്യായങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു ശേഖരമാണ് വിധിന്യായങ്ങളും ഉത്തരവുകളും തിരയുന്നതിനുള്ള പോർട്ടൽ.ഒന്നിലധികം തിരയൽ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വിധിന്യായങ്ങളും ഉത്തരവുകളും തിരയാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഇത് നൽകുന്നു. പോർട്ടലിന്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ:
•ഏതെങ്കിലും കീവേഡ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഒന്നിലധികം കീവേഡുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വിധിന്യായങ്ങൾ തിരയാൻ 'ഫ്രീ ടെക്സ്റ്റ് സെർച്ച് ' ഉപയോക്താവിനെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു
•ബെഞ്ച്, കേസ് തരം, കേസ് നമ്പർ, വർഷം, വാദി/ പ്രതിയുടെ പേര്, ജഡ്ജിയുടെ പേര്, ആക്റ്റ്, വിഭാഗം, തീരുമാന തീയതി എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വിധിന്യായങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താൻ കഴിയും. നിരവധി സെർച്ച് ഓപ്ഷനുകളുടെ സംയോജനം, ആവശ്യമുള്ള വിധിന്യായം കണ്ടെത്താൻ ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
• പോർട്ടലിൽ ഉള്ള ഫിൽട്ടറിംഗ് സവിശേഷതകൾ, ലഭ്യമായ ഫലങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ കൃത്യമായവ കണ്ടെത്താനും അതുവഴി തിരയൽ കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കാനും സഹായിക്കും
സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ ഇ-കമ്മിറ്റി അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ഇ-ഫയലിംഗ് 3.0 മൊഡ്യൂൾ, കോടതി രേഖകൾ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്നു.പുതിയ മൊഡ്യൂൾ പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജമാകുന്നതോടെ,കേസ് ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി അഭിഭാഷകർക്കോ വാദികൾക്കൊ കോടതി സന്ദർശിക്കേണ്ട ആവശ്യം വരുന്നില്ല.കോടതി, വാദി, അഭിഭാഷകൻ എന്നിവർ മൂന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ പോലും ഫയലിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയ നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
അഭിഭാഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഓഫീസിൽ ഇരുന്ന് യാത്ര ചെയ്യാതെ തന്നെ എല്ലാ കാര്യങ്ങളും ചെയ്യാനാവും. ആറു മാസത്തെ റെക്കോർഡ് സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ആണ് പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ ആയതെന്നും . ജസ്റ്റിസ് ചന്ദ്രചൂഡ് ഇ -ഫയലിംഗ് മൊഡ്യൂൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Chandrachud inaugurates Judgments & Orders portal and e-filing 3.0 module
12 APR 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and Chairperson, e-Committee of the Supreme Court on April 9, 2021, Friday, inaugurated a Judgments and Orders Portal for searching past judgments and orders and an e-Filing 3.0 module to allow electronic filing of court documents, through a virtual event. Several dignitaries including Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice; Chief Justices of various High Courts; Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre and members of e-committee of Supreme Court joined the event virtually. The initiatives developed by Pune based e-Courts project team are aimed to strengthen legal system.
The Judgments and Orders search portal is a repository of judgments pronounced by various High Courts in the country. It provides facility to search judgements and final orders based on multiple search criteria. The main features of the portal are:
• Free text search facilitates user to search judgments based on any keyword or combination of multiple keywords
• Users can also search judgments based on various criteria like including bench, case type, case number, year, petitioner/ respondent name, judge name, act, section, disposal nature and decision date. Combination of several search options assist the users to get the desired results.
• The embedded filtering feature allows further filters on available results, thus adding value to the search.
Justice Chandrachud, while speaking about the portal, said the judgment search portal, has data today of 38 million cases available, “We have data of 106 million cases which are being disposed of & are available & the total number of 141 million orders. With this mine of data, why not we provide a free search engine.”
The e-filing 3.0 module, introduced by the e-Committee of the Supreme Court, allows electronic filing of court documents. With the introduction of the new module, there will be no need for lawyers or clients to visit the court premises for filing of a case. The filing process can take place even when the court, client and lawyer are at three different locations. “Lawyers sitting in their own office can do the entire exercise without travelling. And the project system was completed in a record time of 6 months,”
Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice, highlighted various features of the efiling 3.0, saying that the upgraded version 3.0 being launched today, is a much more user-friendly version which would simplify the registration of advocates on the efiling software, enable Advocates to add their partners and clients on the efiling module, provide online vakalatnama, readymade templates for pleadings, provision for online recording of oath, digital signing of case papers, multiple application filing besides enabling exchange of information and case papers effortlessly between advocates and courts without physical movement.
Secretary (Justice) stated that the launch of the two portals reaffirm that our court architecture and judicial processes have been able to continuously and creatively adapt to the fast-paced digital world. Mentioning that these times of adversity have dismantled long-standing perception barriers coming in the way of court digitization, he elaborated on how all the stake-holders have quickly adapted themselves to the new normal.
Shri Barun Mitra, also emphasized that the Constitution recognizes justice as one of the foremost deliverables for the people of India and the eCourts project has played a sustained role in ensuring citizen centric justice and that in recognition of this exemplary work, this project has been conferred the Excellence in Digital Governance Award in 2020 by Government of India.