Prime Minister's Office
PM releases Hindi Version of Odisha Itihaas by Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
Remembers immense contribution of the ‘Utkal Keshari’
Pays tribute to Odisha’s Contribution to the freedom struggle
History evolved with people, foreign thought process turned the stories of dynasties and palaces into history: PM
History of Odisha represents the historical strength of entire India: PM
09 APR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ written by ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab. The book, available in Odia and English so far, has been translated into Hindi by Shri. Shankarlal Purohit. Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab MP(LS), Cuttack were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled that about one and half year ago the country celebrated 120th birth anniversary of ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab. Dedicating the Hindi edition of his famous ‘Odisha Itihaas’, Shri Modi said that that it is important that diverse and comprehensive history of Odisha should reach people of the country.
The Prime Minister remembered Dr Mahtab’s contribution in the freedom struggle and lauded him for his struggle for the reformation in society. Shri Modi also noted that during the Emergency, Dr Mahtab went to jail opposing the party under which he became Chief Minister. “He went to prison for both independence and for saving the country’s democracy”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted Dr Mahatab’s important role in Indian History Congress and taking history of Odisha to national platform. His contribution made possible museum, archives and archaeology sections in Odisha.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for much wider study of History. He said history should not only be a lesson of the past but should also mirror the future. Country is keeping this in focus while celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahaotsava and enlivening the history of our freedom struggle. Shri Modi lamented the fact that many important events and stories of the freedom struggle could not come before the country in proper form. He said in the Indian tradition, history is not limited to kings and palaces. History evolved with people over thousands of years. This is foreign thought process that has turned the stories of dynasties and palaces into history. We are not that type of people, said the Prime Minister, giving example of Ramayana and Mahabharata where most of the description is of the common people. In our lives, common person is the focus point, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister emphasized that with struggles like The Paika Rebellion, Ganjam Revolt to Sambalpur Struggle, land of Odisha always gave new energy to the fire of revolt against the British rule. Surendra Sai of Sambalpur Andolan is a source of inspiration for all of us. The Prime Minister remembered the immense contribution of leaders like Pandit Gopabandhu, Acharya Harihar and Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab. Shri Modi paid tribute to the contribution of Ramadevi, Malti Devi, Kokila Devi and Rani Bhagyawati. The Prime Minister also noted the contribution of the tribal community who always troubled the British with their patriotism and valour. The Prime Minister remembered the great tribal leader of the Quit India Movement, Laxman Nayak ji.
The Prime Minister said that history of Odisha represents the historical strength of entire India. This strength, reflected in the history is connected with the present and future possibilities and work as a guide for us, said the Prime Minister.
Dwelling upon the development of the state, the Prime Minister said that for business and industry, the first requirement is infrastructure. He informed that thousands of kilometres of national highways, coastal highways are being constructed in Odisha which will lead to connectivity of the parts of the state. Also, hundreds of kilometre long rail lines have also been laid in the states in the last 6-7 years. After infrastructure, attention has been given to industry. In this directions industries and companies are being encouraged. Thousands of crores have been invested to realize the vast possibilities in oil sector and steel sector in the state. Similarly, efforts are on to improve the lives of the fishermen of Odisha through blue revolution.
The Prime Minister also talked about the efforts being undertaken in the skill sector. For the benefit of the youth of the state, foundations have been laid for institutes like IIT Bhubaneshwar, IISER Berhampur, Indian Institute of Skills, IIM Sambalpur in the state.
The Prime Minister called for taking the history of Odisha and its grandeur to all parts of the world. He made a call for making the Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav a truly People’s movement and expressed that this campaign will lead to the flow of similar energy as was witnessed during the independence struggle.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ڈاکٹر ہرےکرشنا مہتاب کی کتاب ‘‘ اڈیشہ اتیہاس ’’کے ہندی ورژن کا اجراء کیا
‘اتکل کیسری’ کی بے پناہ خدمات کو یاد کیاگیا
آزادی کی جدوجہد میں اوڈیشہ کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش
تاریخ لوگوں کے ساتھ ارتقا پذیر ، غیر ملکی افکار کے عمل نے شاہی خاندانوں اور محلات کی کہانیوں کو تاریخ میں تبدیل کردیا ہے: وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی
اوڈیشہ کی تاریخ پورے ہندوستان کی تاریخی طاقت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم مودی
09 APR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کی تحریرکردہ کتاب ‘اتکل کیسری’ ‘‘اڈیشہ اتیہاس ’’کے ہندی ترجمہ کا اجراء کیا۔ اب تک یہ کتاب اوڈیہ اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے۔ جناب شنکر لال پروہت نے اس کتاب کا ہندی میں ترجمہ کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان اور کٹک سے لوک سبھا رکن پارلیمنٹ بھارتروہری بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ لگ بھگ ڈیڑھ سال قبل ملک میں ‘اتکل کیسری’ ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کی 120 ویں یوم سالگرہ منائی گئی تھی ۔ جناب مودی نے اپنے مشہور ‘اڈیشہ اتیہاس’ کے ہندی ایڈیشن کو وقف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ اڈیشہ کی متنوع اور جامع تاریخ کو ملک کے لوگوں تک پہنچایا جائے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ڈاکٹر مہتاب کی قربانی کو بھی یاد کیا اور سماج میں اصلاح کیلئے ان کی جدوجہد کی ستائش کی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ، ڈاکٹر مہتاب پارٹی کی مخالفت کرتے ہوئے جیل گئے تھے جس کے تحت وہ وزیر اعلی بنے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ "وہ آزادی اور ملک کی جمہوریت دونوں کو بچانے کے لئے جیل گئے تھے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی ہسٹری کانگریس اور اوڈیشہ کی تاریخ کو قومی پلیٹ فارم پر لے جانے میں ڈاکٹر مہتاب کے اہم کردار کو یاد کیا۔ ان کے تعاون سے اوڈیشہ میں میوزیم ، آرکائیوز اور آثار قدیمہ کے سیکشن کی تشکیل ممکن ہوپائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تاریخ کے زیادہ وسیع مطالعے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاریخ میں نہ صرف ماضی کا سبق ہونا چاہئے بلکہ مستقبل کا آئینہ دار بھی ہونا چاہئے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اور ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ کو روشن کرتے ہوئے ملک اس کو دھیان میں رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس حقیقت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے بہت سے اہم واقعات اور کہانیاں مناسب شکل میں ملک کے سامنے نہیں آسکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایت میں ، تاریخ صرف بادشاہوں اور محلوں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ تاریخ ہزاروں سالوں میں لوگوں کی مدد سے تیار ہوئی ہے۔ یہ غیر ملکی سوچ کا عمل ہے جس نے شاہی خاندانوں اور محلات کی کہانیوں کو تاریخ میں بدل دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم اس قسم کے لوگ نہیں ہیں ، انہوں نے رامائن اور مہابھارت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس میں زیادہ تر تفصیلات عام لوگوں کے بارے میں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری زندگیوں میں عام آدمی اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کہ پائکا بغاوت ، گنجم بغاوت سے سنبل پور جیسی جدوجہد کے ساتھ ، اڈیشہ کی سرزمین نے ہمیشہ برطانوی حکمرانی کے خلاف بغاوت کی آگ کو نئی توانائی بخشی۔ سنبل پور آندولن کے سریندر سائی ہم سب کے لئے ترغیب کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے پنڈت گوپابندھو، اچاریہ ہریہار اور ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب جیسے قائدین کی بے پناہ خدمات کو یاد کیا۔ جناب مودی نے رما دیوی ، مالٹی دیوی ، کوکیلا دیوی اور رانی بھاگیاونتی کی خدمات کیلئے خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی برادری کی شراکت کو بھی یاد کیا جنہوں نے ہمیشہ برطانیہ کو اپنی حب الوطنی اور بہادری سے ہمیشہ پریشان کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ‘‘ہندوستان چھوڑو’’ تحریک کے عظیم قبائلی لیڈر لکشمن نائک جی کو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کی تاریخ پورے ہندوستان کی تاریخی قوت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ طاقت جس کی تاریخ میں عکاسی کی گئی ہے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے امکانات سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور ہمارے لئے ایک رہنماکی حیثیت سے کام کرتی ہے۔
ریاست کی ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کاروبار اور صنعت کیلئے پہلی ضرورت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہزاروں کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہیں اور ساحلی شاہراہیں اڈیشہ میں تعمیر کی جارہی ہیں جو ریاست کے حصوں کو کنیکٹویٹی فراہم کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سینکڑوں کلومیٹر لمبی ریل لائنیں بھی ریاست میں پچھلے چھ سات سال سے بچھائی جارہی ہیں ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بعد توجہ صنعت کی طرف دی گئی ہے۔ اس سمت میں صنعتیں اور کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہیں۔
ریاست میں تیل کے شعبے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں وسیع امکانات کو پورا کرنے کیلئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح سمندری انقلاب کے ذریعہ اڈیشہ کے ماہی گیروں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ہنرمندی کے شعبے میں کی جارہی کوششوں کو بھی ذکر کیا۔ ریاست کے لوگوں کے فائدے کیلئے ریاست میں آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور، آئی آئی ایس ای آر بہرام پور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکل، آئی آئی ٹی سنبل پور جیسے اداروں کیلئے سنگ بنیاد رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اڈیشہ کی تاریخ اور اُس کی عظمت کو دنیا کے تمام حصوں تک لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کو ایک سچی عوامی تحریک میں بدلنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ مہم اُسی طرح توانائی کے ساتھ آگے جاسکے گی جس طرح ہم نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران دیکھا تھا۔
ش ح۔ ع ح۔ رض
U No. 3557