Prime Minister's Office
India-Netherlands Virtual Summit (April 09, 2021)
08 APR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mark Rutte on 9 April 2021.
The forthcoming Summit follows the recent victory of Prime Minister Rutte in the parliamentary elections and will sustain the momentum in the bilateral relationship provided by regular high-level interactions. During the Summit, the two leaders will discuss in detail our bilateral cooperation and look at new ways of strengthening the relationship. They will also exchange views on the regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and the Netherlands share cordial and friendly relations underpinned by shared values of democracy, rule of law and freedom. Netherlands is home to the largest Indian diaspora in continental Europe. Both countries have wide ranging cooperation including in areas of water management, agriculture and food processing, healthcare, smart cities and urban mobility, science & technology, renewable energy and space. The two countries also share a robust economic partnership with the Netherlands being the third largest investor in India. There are over 200 Dutch companies present in India with a similar presence of Indian businesses in the Netherlands.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ- ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ଭଚ୍ୟୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୦୯,୨୦୨୧)
08 APR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ ରୁଟଙ୍କ ସହ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୯, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଏକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ନିକଟରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୁଟଙ୍କ ବିଜୟ ପରେ ନିୟମିତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବାର୍ତାଳାପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ କୌଶଳ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଥିବା ଆଂଚଳିକ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ନିଜର ବିଚାର ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଆଇନର ଶାସନ ଓ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଇଉରୋପ ମହାଦେଶରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ବହୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବସବାସ କରନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଳ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ, କୃଷି ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟସିଟି ଓ ସହରୀ ଯାତାୟତ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ନବୀକରଣଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ମହାକାଶ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ନିବେଶକ ହେବା ସହ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଜବୁତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ୨୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡଚ କମ୍ପାନୀ ରହିଛି । ସେହିପରି ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ରହିଛି ।