Prime Minister's Office
India-Netherlands Virtual Summit (April 09, 2021)
08 APR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mark Rutte on 9 April 2021.
The forthcoming Summit follows the recent victory of Prime Minister Rutte in the parliamentary elections and will sustain the momentum in the bilateral relationship provided by regular high-level interactions. During the Summit, the two leaders will discuss in detail our bilateral cooperation and look at new ways of strengthening the relationship. They will also exchange views on the regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and the Netherlands share cordial and friendly relations underpinned by shared values of democracy, rule of law and freedom. Netherlands is home to the largest Indian diaspora in continental Europe. Both countries have wide ranging cooperation including in areas of water management, agriculture and food processing, healthcare, smart cities and urban mobility, science & technology, renewable energy and space. The two countries also share a robust economic partnership with the Netherlands being the third largest investor in India. There are over 200 Dutch companies present in India with a similar presence of Indian businesses in the Netherlands.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-নেদারল্যান্ডস ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন (৯ই এপ্রিল,২০২১)
08 APR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ ইএপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ ইএপ্রিল নেদারল্যান্ডসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঢের মার্ক রুট্টের সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রুট্টের সংসদীয় নির্বাচনে জয়লাভের পর এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে উচ্চপর্যায়ের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক যে গতি পেয়েছে, এর ফলে তা বজায় থাকবে। সম্মেলনে উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করবেন এবং এই সম্পর্ককে কিভাবে আরও শক্তিশালী করা যায়, তা নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন। গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন এবং স্বাধীনতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও নেদারল্যান্ডসের মধ্যে সহযোগিতামূলক বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে। উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও বৈঠকে কথা বলবেন। ইউরোপের মূল ভূখন্ডের মধ্যে নেদারল্যান্ডসে সবথেকে বেশি ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতরা বসবাস করেন। উভয় দেশ জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, কৃষি, খাদ্য-প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, স্মার্ট সিটি, শহরাঞ্চলে যানচলাচল, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং মহাকাশের মত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বজায় রেখে চলে। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে নিবিড় অর্থনৈতিক অংশিদারিত্ব রয়েছে। ভারতে বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকারীদের মধ্যে নেদারল্যান্ডসের স্থান তৃতীয়। এদেশে দুশোর বেশি ওলন্দাজ সংস্থা রয়েছে। নেদারল্যান্ডসেও ভারতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করে থাকে।