प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-नीदरलैंड वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन (09 अप्रैल, 2021)
08 APR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 9 अप्रैल, 2021 को नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ एक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन संसदीय चुनावों में प्रधानमंत्री रुटे हाल की जीत के बादहो रहा है और नियमित उच्च स्तरीय संवाद के द्वारा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में गति बनाई रखी जाएगी। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, दोनों नेता द्विपक्षीय संबंध पर विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे और संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के नए तरीकों पर गौर करेंगे। वे परस्पर हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान भी करेंगे।
भारत और नीदरलैंड लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और स्वतंत्रता के साझा मूल्यों के द्वारा सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
यूरोप महाद्वीप में नीदरलैंड में बड़ी भारतीय आबादी निवास करती है। दोनों देशों के बीच जल प्रबंधन, कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्वास्थ्य, स्मार्ट शहरों व शहरी यातायात, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों सहित व्यापक सहयोग कायम है। भारत में नीदरलैंड तीसरा बड़ा निवेशक होने के साथ ही दोनों देश मजबूत आर्थिक भागीदारी भी साझा करते हैं। भारत में 200 से ज्यादा डच कंपनियां मौजूद हैं, वहीं नीदरलैंड में भी समान संख्या में भारतीय कंपनियां मौजूद हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Netherlands Virtual Summit (April 09, 2021)
08 APR 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mark Rutte on 9 April 2021.
The forthcoming Summit follows the recent victory of Prime Minister Rutte in the parliamentary elections and will sustain the momentum in the bilateral relationship provided by regular high-level interactions. During the Summit, the two leaders will discuss in detail our bilateral cooperation and look at new ways of strengthening the relationship. They will also exchange views on the regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and the Netherlands share cordial and friendly relations underpinned by shared values of democracy, rule of law and freedom. Netherlands is home to the largest Indian diaspora in continental Europe. Both countries have wide ranging cooperation including in areas of water management, agriculture and food processing, healthcare, smart cities and urban mobility, science & technology, renewable energy and space. The two countries also share a robust economic partnership with the Netherlands being the third largest investor in India. There are over 200 Dutch companies present in India with a similar presence of Indian businesses in the Netherlands.