Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The meeting was organised via video conferencing.
The participants of the meeting thanked the Prime Minister for the grand vision to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. They recalled the various contributions and sacrifice for religious freedom by Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The participants gave inputs and suggestions for the commemoration, and noted that it is important to highlight the various facets of his life. Union Home Minister said that collective efforts should be made to ensure that the message of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji reaches out to all. Culture Secretary gave a presentation on suggestions outlined till now for the commemoration.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister thanked the participants for their suggestions. He said that the occasion of the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. He shared teaching and lessons learnt from the life of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, adding that we all derive inspiration from him. He highlighted that it is important to make the younger generation understand these lessons and noted that through digital means, it is easier to reach out to the younger generation worldover to spread the message.
Prime Minister said that the Sikh Guru tradition is a complete life philosophy in itself. It is the privilege and good fortune of the government that it has got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
Elaborating on the discussions in the meeting, the Prime Minister said that to connect more and more people to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, various activities will be organized throughout the year. He said that the organisation of activities should be such that not only the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, but of the entire Guru Tradition is propagated worldover. Hailing the social service done by Sikh community and Gurudwaras all over the world, the Prime Minister said that proper research and documentation on this aspect of the Sikh tradition should be done.
The meeting was attended by Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh; Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri MallikarjunKharge; Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal; Punjab CM Capt. Amarinder Singh; Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot; President, Shiromani GurudwaraParbandhak Committee, Amritsar, Bibi Jagir Kaur; MPs Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal and Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa; Former MP Shri Tarlochan Singh; MD Amul Shri R S Sodhi; Eminent Scholar Shri Amarjit Singh Grewal, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गुरु तेगबहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाशोत्‍सव मनाने के लिए उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति की बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आजसिखों के 9वें गुरु श्री गुरुतेग बहादुर जी का400वां प्रकाशोत्‍सवआयोजित करने के लिए उच्‍चस्‍तरीय समिति की बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। बैठक वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का प्रकाशोत्‍सवआयोजित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के शानदार विज़न के लिए उन्‍हें धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने श्री गुरु तेगबहादुर जी द्वारा धार्मिक आजादी के लिए दिए गए विभिन्‍न योगदानों और बलिदान को याद किया। इन प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रकाशोत्‍सव के लिए कुछ जानकारियां व सुझाव दिए और कहा कि उनके जीवन के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं को उजागर करना जरूरी है। केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे सामूहिक प्रयास किये जाने चाहिए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि गुरु तेगबहादुर जी का संदेश सभी तक पहुंचे। संस्‍कृति सचिव ने प्रकाशोत्‍सव के लिए अब तक दिए गए सुझावों पर एक प्रस्‍तुति दी।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नेउन्‍हें धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गुरु तेगबहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाशोत्‍सव हमारा सौभाग्‍य और राष्‍ट्रीय कर्तव्‍य है। उन्‍होंने गुरु तेगबहादुर जी के जीवन की शिक्षाओं को साझा करते हुए कहा कि हम सभी को उनसे प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन शिक्षाओं को युवा पीढ़ी समझे और दुनियाभर में डिजिटल माध्‍यमों से उनके संदेश का आसानी से प्रसार किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सिख गुरु परम्‍परा संपूर्ण जीवन का दर्शन है। यह सरकार का सौभाग्‍य और अच्‍छी किस्‍मत है कि उसे सिख धर्म के संस्‍थापक गुरु नानक देव जी का 550वां प्रकाश पर्व, श्री गुरु तेगबहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाशोत्‍सव और सिखों के 10वें गुरु श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी का 350वां प्रकाश पर्व मनाने का अवसर मिला।
बैठक में हुए विचार-विमर्श की विस्‍तृतचर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाशोत्‍सव मनाने के लिए अधिक से अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए वर्षभर विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन इस प्रकार होना चाहिए जिसमें न केवल श्री गुरु तेगबहादुर जी के जीवन और शिक्षाओं को शामिल किया जाए, बल्कि दुनियाभर में फैली समूची गुरु परम्‍परा को भी शामिल किया जाए। दुनिया भर में सिख समुदाय और गुरुद्वारों द्वारा की जा रही समाज सेवा की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सिख परम्‍परा के इस पहलू के बारे में उपयुक्‍त अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक में पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह, केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, लोकसभा अध्‍यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, राज्‍यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, राज्‍यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खडगे, हरियाणा के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, पंजाब के मुख्‍यमंत्री कैप्‍टन अमरिंदर सिंह,राजस्‍थान के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत, शिरोमणि गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक कमेटी, अमृतसर की अध्‍यक्ष बीबी जागीर कौर, सांसद श्री सुखबीर सिंह बादल, श्री सुखदेव सिंह ढींढसा, पूर्व सांसद श्री तरलोचन सिंह, अमूल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आर.एस. सोढ़ीऔरजाने-माने विद्वान श्री अमरजीत सिंह ग्रेवालभी उपस्थित थे।