Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The meeting was organised via video conferencing.
The participants of the meeting thanked the Prime Minister for the grand vision to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. They recalled the various contributions and sacrifice for religious freedom by Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The participants gave inputs and suggestions for the commemoration, and noted that it is important to highlight the various facets of his life. Union Home Minister said that collective efforts should be made to ensure that the message of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji reaches out to all. Culture Secretary gave a presentation on suggestions outlined till now for the commemoration.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister thanked the participants for their suggestions. He said that the occasion of the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. He shared teaching and lessons learnt from the life of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, adding that we all derive inspiration from him. He highlighted that it is important to make the younger generation understand these lessons and noted that through digital means, it is easier to reach out to the younger generation worldover to spread the message.
Prime Minister said that the Sikh Guru tradition is a complete life philosophy in itself. It is the privilege and good fortune of the government that it has got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
Elaborating on the discussions in the meeting, the Prime Minister said that to connect more and more people to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, various activities will be organized throughout the year. He said that the organisation of activities should be such that not only the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, but of the entire Guru Tradition is propagated worldover. Hailing the social service done by Sikh community and Gurudwaras all over the world, the Prime Minister said that proper research and documentation on this aspect of the Sikh tradition should be done.
The meeting was attended by Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh; Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri MallikarjunKharge; Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal; Punjab CM Capt. Amarinder Singh; Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot; President, Shiromani GurudwaraParbandhak Committee, Amritsar, Bibi Jagir Kaur; MPs Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal and Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa; Former MP Shri Tarlochan Singh; MD Amul Shri R S Sodhi; Eminent Scholar Shri Amarjit Singh Grewal, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
https://youtu.be/NzsVNnNBp8k
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਭ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰੂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ 550ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦਾ 350ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰਦਆਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕੂਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਵੰਸ਼, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੱਲਿਕਾਰਜੁਨ ਖੜਗੇ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅਮਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੋਮਣੀ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਬੀਬੀ ਜਗੀਰ ਕੌਰ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਾਦਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਦੇਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਢੀਂਡਸਾ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰਲੋਚਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਐੱਸ. ਸੋਢੀ,ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਗਰੇਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।