Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The meeting was organised via video conferencing.
The participants of the meeting thanked the Prime Minister for the grand vision to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. They recalled the various contributions and sacrifice for religious freedom by Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The participants gave inputs and suggestions for the commemoration, and noted that it is important to highlight the various facets of his life. Union Home Minister said that collective efforts should be made to ensure that the message of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji reaches out to all. Culture Secretary gave a presentation on suggestions outlined till now for the commemoration.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister thanked the participants for their suggestions. He said that the occasion of the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. He shared teaching and lessons learnt from the life of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, adding that we all derive inspiration from him. He highlighted that it is important to make the younger generation understand these lessons and noted that through digital means, it is easier to reach out to the younger generation worldover to spread the message.
Prime Minister said that the Sikh Guru tradition is a complete life philosophy in itself. It is the privilege and good fortune of the government that it has got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
Elaborating on the discussions in the meeting, the Prime Minister said that to connect more and more people to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, various activities will be organized throughout the year. He said that the organisation of activities should be such that not only the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, but of the entire Guru Tradition is propagated worldover. Hailing the social service done by Sikh community and Gurudwaras all over the world, the Prime Minister said that proper research and documentation on this aspect of the Sikh tradition should be done.
The meeting was attended by Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh; Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri MallikarjunKharge; Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal; Punjab CM Capt. Amarinder Singh; Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot; President, Shiromani GurudwaraParbandhak Committee, Amritsar, Bibi Jagir Kaur; MPs Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal and Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa; Former MP Shri Tarlochan Singh; MD Amul Shri R S Sodhi; Eminent Scholar Shri Amarjit Singh Grewal, among others.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികം (പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വ്) അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഉന്നതതല സമിതി യോഗം ചേർന്നു
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികം (പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വ്) അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ
നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ ഉന്നതതല സമിതി യോഗം ചേർന്നു.
ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാമത്തെ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വിനെ അനുസ്മരിക്കാനുള്ള മഹത്തായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോട് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. മതസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ വിവിധ സംഭാവനകളും ത്യാഗവും അവർ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. പങ്കെടുത്തവർ അനുസ്മരണ
പരിപാടിക്കായി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും നൽകി. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടേണ്ടത്
അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ സന്ദേശം എല്ലാവരിലേക്കും എത്തിക്കാൻ കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അനുസ്മരണത്തിനായി ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സാംസ്കാരിക സെക്രട്ടറി ഒരു അവതരണം നൽകി.
യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവർ നൽകിയ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാമത്തെ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത് അനുഗ്രഹമാണെന്നും ദേശീയ കടമയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പഠിച്ച പാഠങ്ങളും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവെച്ചു. നാമെല്ലാവരും അദ്ദേഹത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു, യുവതലമുറ ഈ പാഠങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ, ലോകവ്യാപകമായി ഈ സന്ദേശം യുവതലമുറയിലേക്ക് പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സിഖ് ഗുരു പാരമ്പര്യം ഒരു സമ്പൂർണ്ണ ജീവിത തത്ത്വചിന്തയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ശ്രീ ഗുരു നാനാക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ 550-ാമത്തെ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വ്, ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാമത്തെ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വ്, ശ്രീ ഗുരു ഗോബിന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജിയുടെ 350-ാമത്തെ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വ്, എന്നിവ ആഘോഷിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം ലഭിച്ചത് ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഭാഗ്യവുമാണ്.
ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാമത്തെ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വിനെ അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കൂടുതൽ ആളുകളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വർഷം മുഴുവനും വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് യോഗത്തിലെ ചർച്ചകളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ ജീവിതവും പഠിപ്പിക്കലുകളും മാത്രമല്ല, മുഴുവൻ ഗുരു പാരമ്പര്യവും ലോകമെമ്പാടും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന തരത്തിലായിരിക്കണം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ സംഘടനയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സിഖ് സമൂഹവും ഗുരുദ്വാരകളും ചെയ്യുന്ന സാമൂഹിക
സേവനത്തെ പ്രശംസിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, സിഖ് പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ ഈ വശത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ശരിയായ ഗവേഷണവും ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷനും നടത്തണമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
യോഗത്തിൽ മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻ‌മോഹൻ സിംഗ് പങ്കെടുത്തു ; കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ; ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള; രാജ്യസഭാ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ ഹരിവന്ഷ് ; പ്രതിപക്ഷ നേതാവ്, രാജ്യസഭ, ശ്രീ മല്ലികാർജുൻ ഖാർഗെ ; ഹരിയാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ; പഞ്ചാബ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ അമരീന്ദർ സിംഗ്; രാജസ്ഥാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശോക് ഗെഹ്ലോട്ട്; പ്രസിഡന്റ്, ശിരോമണി ഗുരുദ്വാര പ്രബന്ധക് കമ്മിറ്റി, അമൃത്സർ, ബീബി ജാഗിർ കൌർ; എം‌പിമാരായ ശ്രീ സുഖ്‌ബീർ സിംഗ് ബാദൽ, ശ്രീ സുഖ്‌ദേവ് സിംഗ് ദിന്ദ്‌സ; മുൻ എംപി ശ്രീ ടാർലോചൻ സിംഗ്; എംഡി അമുൽ ശ്രീ ആർ എസ് സോധി; പ്രമുഖ പണ്ഡിതൻ ശ്രീ അമർജിത് സിംഗ് ഗ്രേവാൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.