Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The meeting was organised via video conferencing.
The participants of the meeting thanked the Prime Minister for the grand vision to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. They recalled the various contributions and sacrifice for religious freedom by Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The participants gave inputs and suggestions for the commemoration, and noted that it is important to highlight the various facets of his life. Union Home Minister said that collective efforts should be made to ensure that the message of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji reaches out to all. Culture Secretary gave a presentation on suggestions outlined till now for the commemoration.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister thanked the participants for their suggestions. He said that the occasion of the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. He shared teaching and lessons learnt from the life of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, adding that we all derive inspiration from him. He highlighted that it is important to make the younger generation understand these lessons and noted that through digital means, it is easier to reach out to the younger generation worldover to spread the message.
Prime Minister said that the Sikh Guru tradition is a complete life philosophy in itself. It is the privilege and good fortune of the government that it has got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
Elaborating on the discussions in the meeting, the Prime Minister said that to connect more and more people to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, various activities will be organized throughout the year. He said that the organisation of activities should be such that not only the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, but of the entire Guru Tradition is propagated worldover. Hailing the social service done by Sikh community and Gurudwaras all over the world, the Prime Minister said that proper research and documentation on this aspect of the Sikh tradition should be done.
The meeting was attended by Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh; Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri MallikarjunKharge; Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal; Punjab CM Capt. Amarinder Singh; Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot; President, Shiromani GurudwaraParbandhak Committee, Amritsar, Bibi Jagir Kaur; MPs Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal and Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa; Former MP Shri Tarlochan Singh; MD Amul Shri R S Sodhi; Eminent Scholar Shri Amarjit Singh Grewal, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીની 400ની જન્મ જયંતિ (પ્રકાશ પર્વ) ઉજવવા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિની મીટિંગની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીની 400મી જન્મ જયંતિ (પ્રકાશ પર્વ) ઉજવવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિની મીટિંગની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ મીટિંગ વીડિયો કૉન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી યોજવામાં આવી હતી.
મીટિંગમાં ભાગ લેનારાઓએ શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીનું 400મું પ્રકાશ પર્વ મનાવવાની મહાન દ્રષ્ટિ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજી દ્વારા ધાર્મિક સ્વાતંત્ર્ય માટે અપાયેલા વિવિધ યોગદાન અને બલિદાનને યાદ કર્યા હતા. ભાગ લેનારાઓએ સ્મારક ઉત્સવ માટે એમના વિચારો અને સૂચનો આપ્યા હતા અને નોંધ્યું કે એમનાં જીવનનાં વિવિધ પાસાંઓ ઉજાગર કરવા અગત્યનું છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીનો સંદેશ તમામને પહોંચે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો થવા જોઇએ. ઉત્સવ માટે અત્યાર સુધી જે કંઈ સૂચનો મળ્યા છે એની રૂપરેખા અંગેનું પ્રેઝન્ટેશન સાંસ્કૃતિક સચિવે આપ્યું હતું.
મીટિંગને સંબોધતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાગ લેનારા સૌનો એમનાં સૂચનો બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના 400મા પ્રકાશ પર્વનો પ્રસંગ આધ્યાત્મિક વિશેષાધિકારની સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફરજ પણ છે. શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના જીવનમાંથી શીખવા મળેલા ઉપદેશો અને પાઠનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા ઉમેર્યું હતૂં કે આપણે બધાં એમનામાંથી પ્રેરણા મેળવીએ છીએ. તેમણે પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો કે આ ઉપદેશોને યુવા પેઢીઓ સમજે એ અગત્યનું છે અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે ડિજિટલ માધ્યમો દ્વારા એમના સંદેશના પ્રસારને વિશ્વભરમાં યુવા પેઢીઓ સુધી પહોંચવાનું સરળ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શીખ ગુરુ પરંપરા પોતાનામાં જ એક સંપૂર્ણ જીવન ફિલસૂફી છે. સરકારનું એ સદનસીબ અને વિશેષાધિકાર છે કે એને શ્રી ગુરુ નાનક દેવજીના 550મા પ્રકાશ પર્વને, શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના 400મા પ્રકાશ પર્વને અને શ્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીના 350મા પ્રકાશ પર્વને ઉજવવાની તક મળી.
મીટિંગમાં ચર્ચાઓ અંગે છણાવટ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના 400મા પ્રકાશ પર્વના ઉત્સવમાં વધુ ને વધુ લોકોને જોડવા માટે સમગ્ર વર્ષ દરમ્યાન વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ યોજવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન એવું થવું જોઇએ જેનાથી શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીનાં જીવન અને ઉપદેશો જ નહીં પણ સમગ્ર ગુરુ પરંપરાનો વિશ્વભરમાં પ્રચાર અને પ્રસાર થાય. વિશ્વભરમાં શીખ સમુદાય દ્વારા કરાયેલી સામાજિક સેવાઓની પ્રસંશા કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શીખ પરંપરાનાં આ પાસાં અંગે યોગ્ય સંશોધન અને દસ્તાવેજીકરણ થવું જોઇએ.
આ મીટિંગમાં પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. મનમોહન સિંહ, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, લોક સભાના સ્પીકર શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા, રાજ્યસભાના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી હરિવંશ, રાજ્યસભામાં વિપક્ષના નેતા શ્રી મલ્લિકાર્જુન ખડગે, હરિયાણાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલ, પંજાબના મુખ્યમંત્રી કૅપ્ટન અમરિંદર સિંઘ, રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી અશોક ગેહલોત, શિરોમણિ ગુરુદ્વારા પ્રબંધક સમિતિ, અમૃતસરનાં પ્રમુખ બીબી જાગીર કૌર, સાંસદો શ્રી સુખબીર સિંહ બાદલ અને શ્રી સુખદેવ સિંહ ધિંડસા, ભૂતપૂર્વ સાંસદ શ્રી તરલોચન સિંહ, અમૂલના એમડી શ્રી આર એસ સોઢી, પ્રખર વિદ્વાન શ્રી અમરજીત સિંહ ગરેવાલ અને અન્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.