Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The meeting was organised via video conferencing.
The participants of the meeting thanked the Prime Minister for the grand vision to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. They recalled the various contributions and sacrifice for religious freedom by Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The participants gave inputs and suggestions for the commemoration, and noted that it is important to highlight the various facets of his life. Union Home Minister said that collective efforts should be made to ensure that the message of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji reaches out to all. Culture Secretary gave a presentation on suggestions outlined till now for the commemoration.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister thanked the participants for their suggestions. He said that the occasion of the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. He shared teaching and lessons learnt from the life of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, adding that we all derive inspiration from him. He highlighted that it is important to make the younger generation understand these lessons and noted that through digital means, it is easier to reach out to the younger generation worldover to spread the message.
Prime Minister said that the Sikh Guru tradition is a complete life philosophy in itself. It is the privilege and good fortune of the government that it has got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
Elaborating on the discussions in the meeting, the Prime Minister said that to connect more and more people to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, various activities will be organized throughout the year. He said that the organisation of activities should be such that not only the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, but of the entire Guru Tradition is propagated worldover. Hailing the social service done by Sikh community and Gurudwaras all over the world, the Prime Minister said that proper research and documentation on this aspect of the Sikh tradition should be done.
The meeting was attended by Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh; Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri MallikarjunKharge; Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal; Punjab CM Capt. Amarinder Singh; Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot; President, Shiromani GurudwaraParbandhak Committee, Amritsar, Bibi Jagir Kaur; MPs Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal and Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa; Former MP Shri Tarlochan Singh; MD Amul Shri R S Sodhi; Eminent Scholar Shri Amarjit Singh Grewal, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরজির ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষে যে সব অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে তার পরিকল্পনার জন্য ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরজির ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষে যে সব অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে তার পরিকল্পনার জন্য ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন।
বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুরজির ৪০০তম প্রাকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষে যে বিপুল আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। ধর্মীয় স্বাধীনতার জন্য শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুরজির বিভিন্ন অবদান ও আত্মবলিদানের কথা তাঁরা স্মরণ করেন। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা এই উপলক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের পরামর্শ দেন এবং বলেন, গুরুজির জীবনের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ের কথা মানুষের কাছে তুলে ধরা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরজির বিভিন্ন বাণী সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া উচিত। সংস্কৃতি সচিব এপর্যন্ত যা যা অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের পরামর্শ পাওয়া গেছে, সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।
বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে তাদের পরামর্শের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুরজির ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উদযাপন করা আধ্যাত্মিক ও জাতীয় কর্তব্য। গুরুজি জীবনের ওপর যেসব বক্তব্য রেখেছেন তিনি সেগুলো উল্লেখ করেন। এই বক্তব্যগুলি বর্তমান প্রজন্মের বোঝা খুবই প্রয়োজন। এগুলিকে প্রচারের জন্য শ্রী মোদী ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন – এর সাহায্যেই বিশ্বজুড়ে তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সহজ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শিখ গুরুদের ঐতিহ্য হল সম্পূর্ণ জীবনদর্শন। শ্রী গুরু নানক দেবজির ৫৫০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব, শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরজির ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব এবং শ্রী গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজির ৩৫০ তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উদযানের সৌভাগ্য বর্তমান সরকারের হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরজির ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উদযাপনে আরও বেশি মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। বছর জুড়ে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি পালন করা হবে। এবিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সংগঠনকে শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরজির জীবন ও দর্শন আরও ভালো করে মানুষের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দিতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও শিখ সম্প্রদায় ও গুরুদোয়ারাগুলি যে সামাজিক পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শিখ ঐতিহ্যের এই দিকটি যথাযথভাবে সংরক্ষণ করা উচিত।
এই বৈঠকে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা, রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান হরি বংশ, রাজ্যসভার বিরোধী দলনেতা শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খাড়গে, হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল, পাঞ্জাবের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ক্যাপ্টেন অমরিন্দর সিং, রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অশোক গেহলট, শিরোমণি গুরুদোয়ারা প্রবন্ধক কমিটির সভাপতি বিবি জাগির কাউর, সাংসদ শ্রী সুখবীর সিং বাদল, শ্রী সুখদেব সিং ধিংসা, প্রাক্তন সাংসদ শ্রী তারলোচন সিং, আমুলের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী আর এস সোধি, বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ শ্রী অমরজিৎ সিং গ্রেওয়াল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।