Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The meeting was organised via video conferencing.
The participants of the meeting thanked the Prime Minister for the grand vision to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. They recalled the various contributions and sacrifice for religious freedom by Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The participants gave inputs and suggestions for the commemoration, and noted that it is important to highlight the various facets of his life. Union Home Minister said that collective efforts should be made to ensure that the message of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji reaches out to all. Culture Secretary gave a presentation on suggestions outlined till now for the commemoration.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister thanked the participants for their suggestions. He said that the occasion of the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. He shared teaching and lessons learnt from the life of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, adding that we all derive inspiration from him. He highlighted that it is important to make the younger generation understand these lessons and noted that through digital means, it is easier to reach out to the younger generation worldover to spread the message.
Prime Minister said that the Sikh Guru tradition is a complete life philosophy in itself. It is the privilege and good fortune of the government that it has got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
Elaborating on the discussions in the meeting, the Prime Minister said that to connect more and more people to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, various activities will be organized throughout the year. He said that the organisation of activities should be such that not only the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, but of the entire Guru Tradition is propagated worldover. Hailing the social service done by Sikh community and Gurudwaras all over the world, the Prime Minister said that proper research and documentation on this aspect of the Sikh tradition should be done.
The meeting was attended by Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh; Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri MallikarjunKharge; Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal; Punjab CM Capt. Amarinder Singh; Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot; President, Shiromani GurudwaraParbandhak Committee, Amritsar, Bibi Jagir Kaur; MPs Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal and Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa; Former MP Shri Tarlochan Singh; MD Amul Shri R S Sodhi; Eminent Scholar Shri Amarjit Singh Grewal, among others.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂର ଜୀଙ୍କର ୪୦୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ (ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ) ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ବୈଠକ
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂର ଜୀଙ୍କର ୪୦୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ (ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ) ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ମାନେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କର ୪୦୦ ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ମତାମତ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶମାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଯେଭଳି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସାମୂହିକ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ସ୍ମୃତି ଚାରଣ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପରାମର୍ଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସଚିବ ଏକ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବୈଠକକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କର ୪୦୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଉତ୍ସବ ଏକ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଅଧିକାର ତଥା ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରୁ ପାଇଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ସେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ତାଙ୍କଠାରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇଛୁ । ଯୁବ ପୀଢିଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଶିକ୍ଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବୁଝି ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଥିବା ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିଖ ଗୁରୁ ପରମ୍ପରା ନିଜେ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନ ଦର୍ଶନ ଅଟେ । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବଜୀଙ୍କର ୫୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପୁରବ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କର ୪୦୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପୁରବ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀଙ୍କର ୩୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପୁରବ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କର ୪୦୦ ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପୁରବକୁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଡିବା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ଷସାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମମାନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଏପରି ହେବା ଉଚିତ ଯେ କେବଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂରଜୀଙ୍କର ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଗୁରୁ ପରମ୍ପରା ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପି ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ । ଶିଖ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସାମାଜିକ ସେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିଖ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଏହି ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନମୋହନ ସିଂହ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ; ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲା; ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିବଂଶ; ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାର ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳର ନେତା, ଶ୍ରୀ ମଲ୍ଲିକାର୍ଜୁନ ଖାଡ୍ଗେ; ହରିୟାଣା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ; ପଞ୍ଜାବ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କ୍ୟାପଟେନ ଅମରିନ୍ଦର ସିଂହ; ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶୋକ ଗେହଲୋଟ୍‌; ଅମୃତସର ସ୍ଥିତ ଶିରୋମଣି ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ କମିଟିର ସଭାପତି ବିବି ଜାଗିର କୌର; ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଖବୀର ସିଂହ ବାଦଲ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଖଦେବ ସିଂହ ଧିଣ୍ଡସା; ପୂର୍ବତନ ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ତାରଲୋଚନ ସିଂହ; ଅମୁଲର ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର ଏସ୍ ସୋଧି; ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମରଜିତ ସିଂ ଗ୍ରିୱାଲ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।