Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The meeting was organised via video conferencing.
The participants of the meeting thanked the Prime Minister for the grand vision to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. They recalled the various contributions and sacrifice for religious freedom by Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The participants gave inputs and suggestions for the commemoration, and noted that it is important to highlight the various facets of his life. Union Home Minister said that collective efforts should be made to ensure that the message of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji reaches out to all. Culture Secretary gave a presentation on suggestions outlined till now for the commemoration.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister thanked the participants for their suggestions. He said that the occasion of the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is a spiritual privilege as well as a national duty. He shared teaching and lessons learnt from the life of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, adding that we all derive inspiration from him. He highlighted that it is important to make the younger generation understand these lessons and noted that through digital means, it is easier to reach out to the younger generation worldover to spread the message.
Prime Minister said that the Sikh Guru tradition is a complete life philosophy in itself. It is the privilege and good fortune of the government that it has got the opportunity to celebrate the 550th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the 350th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
Elaborating on the discussions in the meeting, the Prime Minister said that to connect more and more people to commemorate the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, various activities will be organized throughout the year. He said that the organisation of activities should be such that not only the life and teachings of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, but of the entire Guru Tradition is propagated worldover. Hailing the social service done by Sikh community and Gurudwaras all over the world, the Prime Minister said that proper research and documentation on this aspect of the Sikh tradition should be done.
The meeting was attended by Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh; Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah; Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri MallikarjunKharge; Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal; Punjab CM Capt. Amarinder Singh; Rajasthan CM Shri Ashok Gehlot; President, Shiromani GurudwaraParbandhak Committee, Amritsar, Bibi Jagir Kaur; MPs Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal and Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa; Former MP Shri Tarlochan Singh; MD Amul Shri R S Sodhi; Eminent Scholar Shri Amarjit Singh Grewal, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں سالگرہ (پرکاش پرو) منانے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
08 APR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 ؍اپریل 2021 : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی 400 ویں سالگرہ (یوم پیدائش) (پرکاش پرو) منانے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے شرکاء نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو منانے کے لئے عظیم ویژن کے سلسلے میں وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی جانب سے مذہبی آزادی کے لئے دی گئی قربانی اور مختلف خدمات کو یاد کیا۔ شرکاء نے یادگار منانے کے لئے معلومات اور تجاویز پیش کیں اور کہا کہ ان کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جانی چاہئے کہ شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کا پیغام سبھی لوگوں تک پہنچے۔ ثقافت کے سکریٹری نے اُن تجاویز پر ایک پرزنٹیشن دیا، جو یادگار کے لئے ابھی تک وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ان تجاویز کے لئے شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو کا موقع ایک روحانی مراعات حاصل کرنے کا موقع ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک قومی فرض بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی زندگی سے حاصل ہونے والی تعلیمات کے بارے میں لوگوں کو واقف کرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوان نسل اُن اسباق کو سمجھے اور اس بات کو ذہن نشین کرے کہ اس پیغام کو پوری دنیا کی نوجوان نسل تک پہنچنا بہت ہی آسان ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سکھ گرو روایت اپنے آپ میں ایک مکمل فلسفۂ زندگی ہے اور یہ ہماری حکومت کی خصوصی مراعات اور خوش قسمتی ہے۔ کہ اسے شری گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 ویں پرکاش پرو /شری گروتیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو اور شری گرو گووندسنگھ جی کے 350ویں پرکاش پرو کو منانے کا موقع ملاہے۔
میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیا ل پر تفصیلات کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ شری گروتیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو کو منانے کےلئے پورے سال مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام اس طرح ہونا چاہئے کہ نہ صرف شری گروتیغ بہادر جی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات پوری نیا میں پھیلیں بلکہ تمام گروروایات بھی پوری دنیا میں پھیلیں ۔ پوری دنیا میں سکھ برادری اور گردواروں کی طرف سے انجام دی جانے والی سماجی خدمات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سکھ روایت کے اس پہلو پرتحقیق ہونی چاہئے اوردستاویز تیار ہونی چاہئے ۔
میٹنگ میں سابق وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین شری ہری ونش، راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن کے لیڈر جناب ملکا ارجن کھڑگے، ہریانہ کے وزیراعلی جناب منوہر لال ، پنجاب کے وزیراعلی کیپٹن امریندر سنگھ، راجستھان کے وزیراعلی جناب اشوک گہلوت، شرومنی گورودوارہ پربندھک کمیٹی امرتسر کی صدر بی بی جاگیر کور ، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سکھبیر سنگھ بادل اور جناب سکھ دیو سنگھ ڈھنڈسا کے علاوہ سابق ایم پی جناب ترلوچن سنگھ، ایم ڈی امول جناب آر ایس سوڈھی، ممتاز اسکالر جناب امرجیت سنگھ گریوال اور دیگر لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔