Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights)
Incentives worth Rs. 6,238 Crore to be provided over five years for manufacturing of these products in India
Production Worth Rs. 1.68 Lakh Crore and Exports Worth Rs. 64,400 Crore Estimated in Five Years
Will help facilitate additional investments of Rs. 7,920 Crore, Generate Direct and indirect Revenues of - Rs. 49,300 Crore and create four Lakh Jobs in Five Years
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another important step towards the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The prime objective of the PLI scheme is to make manufacturing in India globally competitive by removing sectoral disabilities, creating economies of scale and ensuring efficiencies. It is designed to create complete component ecosystem in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. The scheme is expected to attract global investments, generate large scale employment opportunities and enhance exports substantially.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales of goods manufactured in India for a period of five years to companies engaged in manufacturing of Air Conditioners and LED Lights. Different segments have been earmarked for different types of components separately to specifically target global investments into desired areas. Selection of companies for the Scheme shall be done so as to incentivize manufacturing of components or sub-assemblies which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient capacity. Mere assembly of finished goods shall not be incentivized.
Companies meeting the pre-qualification criteria for different target segments will be eligible to participate in the Scheme. Incentives shall be open to companies making brown field or green field Investments. Thresholds of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods over the base year would have to be met for claiming incentives.
An entity availing benefits under any other PLI Scheme of Govt. India will not be eligible under this scheme for the same products but the entity may take benefits under other applicable schemes of Govt. of India or schemes of State governments. The Scheme will be implemented as a pan India scheme and is not specific to any location, area or segment of population. A number of global and domestic companies, including a number of MSMEs are likely to benefit from the Scheme.
The Scheme is expected to be instrumental in achieving growth rates that are much higher than existing ones for AC and LED industries, develop complete component eco-systems in India and create global champions manufacturing in India. They will have to meet the compulsory BIS and BEE Quality standards for sales into domestic market and applicable standards for global markets. It will also lead to investments in innovation and research and development and upgradation of technology.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme will lead to incremental investment of Rs. 7,920 Crore, incremental Production worth Rs. 1,68,000 Crore, exports worth Rs 64,400 Crore, earn direct and indirect revenues of Rs 49,300 crore and create additional four lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने श्वेत वस्तुओं (एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट) के लिए उत्पादन से जुडी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को मंजूरी दी
भारत में इन वस्तुओं के उत्पादन पर अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 6,238 करोड़ रुपये दिए जायेंगे
अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए 1.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादन तथा 64,400 करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात का अनुमान
इस योजना से अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 7,920 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त निवेश, 49,300 करोड़ रुपये की राजस्व प्राप्ति तथा 4 लाख नौकरियों के सृजन में मदद मिलेगी
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विज़न के अनुरूप एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 6,238 करोड़ रुपये के बजट-आवंटन के साथ श्वेत वस्तुओं (एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट) के लिए उत्पादन से जुडी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
पीएलआई योजना का प्रमुख उद्देश्य क्षेत्र आधारित अक्षमताओं को दूर करके, बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण और दक्षता को सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत में विनिर्माण को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है। इसकी रूपरेखा भारत में उपकरणों व कल-पुर्जों के सम्पूर्ण इको-सिस्टम को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार की गयी है, ताकि भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनाया जा सके। इस योजना से वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित करने, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और निर्यात में काफी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
पीएलआई योजना के तहत एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट के निर्माण से जुड़ी कंपनियों को अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान भारत में निर्मित वस्तुओं की वृद्धिमान बिक्री पर 4 प्रतिशत से 6 प्रतिशत की दर से प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा। वांछित क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के कल-पुर्जों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गयी है। योजना के लिए कंपनियों का चयन कल-पुर्जों के निर्माण या उपकरण के हिस्से का निर्माण (सब असेम्बलिंग) को प्रोत्साहन देने के आधार पर किया जायेगा, जिन उपकरणों का वर्त्तमान में भारत में पूरी क्षमता के साथ निर्माण नहीं किया जा रहा है। तैयार वस्तुओं को सिर्फ जोड़ने (असेम्बल) के लिए प्रोत्साहन नहीं दिया जायेगा।
विभिन्न लक्षित क्षेत्रों के लिए पूर्व-पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली कंपनियां योजना में भाग लेने के योग्य मानी जायेंगी। ब्राउन फील्ड और ग्रीन फील्ड निवेश करने वाली कंपनियां भी प्रोत्साहन योजना के योग्य मानी जायेंगी। प्रोत्साहन का दावा करने के लिए आधार वर्ष पर निर्मित वस्तुओं के सन्दर्भ में वृद्धिमान निवेश और वृद्धिमान बिक्री की शर्त को पूरा करना होगा।
भारत सरकार की किसी अन्य पीएलआई योजना का लाभ उठा रही कोई कंपनी समान उत्पाद के संदर्भ में योजना के तहत पात्र नहीं मानी जायेगी, लेकिन कंपनी, भारत सरकार या राज्य सरकारों की अन्य योजनाओं का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकती है। योजना को पूरे देश में लागू किया जायेगा और इसके लिए किसी स्थान, क्षेत्र या आबादी विशेष को ध्यान में नहीं रखा गया है। एमएसएमई कंपनियों समेत देश और विदेश की विभिन्न कंपनियों को इस योजना से लाभ मिलने की संभावना है।
उम्मीद है कि यह योजना, एसी और एलईडी लाइट उद्योग में उच्च विकास दर हासिल करने, भारत में सहायक कल-पुर्जों के सम्पूर्ण इको-सिस्टम को विकसित करने तथा भारत में विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर की कंपनियों को तैयार करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगी। इन कंपनियों को घरेलु बाज़ार में बिक्री के लिए अनिवार्य बीआईएस और बीईई मानकों तथा वैश्विक बाज़ारों में लागू मानकों को पूरा करना होगा। इस योजना से शोध, विकास व नवाचार में निवेश तथा प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन में सहायता मिलेगी।
अनुमान है कि पीएलआई योजना से अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 7,920 करोड़ रुपये का वृद्धिमान निवेश होगा; 1,68,000 करोड़ रुपये का वृद्धिशील उत्पादन होगा, 64,400 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की वस्तुओं का निर्यात होगा; 49,300 करोड़ रुपये की प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष राजस्व प्राप्ति होगी एवं रोजगार के 4 लाख प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष अवसर सृजित होंगे।