Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights)
Incentives worth Rs. 6,238 Crore to be provided over five years for manufacturing of these products in India
Production Worth Rs. 1.68 Lakh Crore and Exports Worth Rs. 64,400 Crore Estimated in Five Years
Will help facilitate additional investments of Rs. 7,920 Crore, Generate Direct and indirect Revenues of - Rs. 49,300 Crore and create four Lakh Jobs in Five Years
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another important step towards the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The prime objective of the PLI scheme is to make manufacturing in India globally competitive by removing sectoral disabilities, creating economies of scale and ensuring efficiencies. It is designed to create complete component ecosystem in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. The scheme is expected to attract global investments, generate large scale employment opportunities and enhance exports substantially.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales of goods manufactured in India for a period of five years to companies engaged in manufacturing of Air Conditioners and LED Lights. Different segments have been earmarked for different types of components separately to specifically target global investments into desired areas. Selection of companies for the Scheme shall be done so as to incentivize manufacturing of components or sub-assemblies which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient capacity. Mere assembly of finished goods shall not be incentivized.
Companies meeting the pre-qualification criteria for different target segments will be eligible to participate in the Scheme. Incentives shall be open to companies making brown field or green field Investments. Thresholds of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods over the base year would have to be met for claiming incentives.
An entity availing benefits under any other PLI Scheme of Govt. India will not be eligible under this scheme for the same products but the entity may take benefits under other applicable schemes of Govt. of India or schemes of State governments. The Scheme will be implemented as a pan India scheme and is not specific to any location, area or segment of population. A number of global and domestic companies, including a number of MSMEs are likely to benefit from the Scheme.
The Scheme is expected to be instrumental in achieving growth rates that are much higher than existing ones for AC and LED industries, develop complete component eco-systems in India and create global champions manufacturing in India. They will have to meet the compulsory BIS and BEE Quality standards for sales into domestic market and applicable standards for global markets. It will also lead to investments in innovation and research and development and upgradation of technology.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme will lead to incremental investment of Rs. 7,920 Crore, incremental Production worth Rs. 1,68,000 Crore, exports worth Rs 64,400 Crore, earn direct and indirect revenues of Rs 49,300 crore and create additional four lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஏ.சி, எல்இடி விளக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கில், அடுத்த முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக ஏ.சி, எல்இடி விளக்குகள் போன்ற வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்களைத் தயாரிக்க ரூ.6,238 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தொழிற்துறை தடைகளை அகற்றி, பொருளாதாரத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தி, செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்து உலகளவில் போட்டி போடும் விதத்தில் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தியை ஏற்படுத்துவதுதான் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம். இந்தியாவில் முழுமையான தொழிற்சூழலை உருவாக்கவும், உலக விநியோக சங்கிலியில், இந்தியாவை ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக ஆக்கும் வகையிலும் இத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம், சர்வதேச முதலீடுகளை ஈர்த்து, அதிகளவில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, ஏற்றுமதியையும் கணிசமாக உயர்த்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டமானது, ஏ.சி, எல்இடி விளக்குகள் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபடும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களின் விற்பனையில், 4 முதல் 6 சதவீத அளவுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும். ஏற்கனவே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட பாகங்களை இங்கு ஒன்றாக இணைக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்த ஊக்கத் தொகை அளிக்கப்படாது.
மத்திய அரசின், இதர உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தில் பயன்களை பெறும் நிறுவனத்துக்கு, இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர தகுதி இல்லை. இத்திட்டம் மூலம் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட பல சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் பயனடையும்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஏ.சி, எல்இடி விளக்குத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் தங்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து உலக சாம்பியனாக மாற இத்திட்டம் தூண்டுகோலாக இருக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சந்தைகளில் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை விற்க, இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் கண்டிப்பாக பிஐஸ் மற்றும் பிஇஇ தரச்சான்றுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும். புதுமை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டத்தில் முதலீட்டுக்கும், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் இத்திட்டம் வழிவகுக்கும்.
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய இந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம், ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்தில் ரூ,7,920 கோடி அளவுக்கு முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் எனவும், உற்பத்தியை ரூ.1,68,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும் எனவும், ஏற்றுமதியை ரூ.64,400 கோடி மதிப்பில் உயர்த்தும் எனவும், ரூ.49,300 கோடி அளவுக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வருவாயை ஈட்டும் எனவும், கூடுதலாக நான்கு லட்சம் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் எனவும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710116