Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights)
Incentives worth Rs. 6,238 Crore to be provided over five years for manufacturing of these products in India
Production Worth Rs. 1.68 Lakh Crore and Exports Worth Rs. 64,400 Crore Estimated in Five Years
Will help facilitate additional investments of Rs. 7,920 Crore, Generate Direct and indirect Revenues of - Rs. 49,300 Crore and create four Lakh Jobs in Five Years
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another important step towards the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The prime objective of the PLI scheme is to make manufacturing in India globally competitive by removing sectoral disabilities, creating economies of scale and ensuring efficiencies. It is designed to create complete component ecosystem in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. The scheme is expected to attract global investments, generate large scale employment opportunities and enhance exports substantially.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales of goods manufactured in India for a period of five years to companies engaged in manufacturing of Air Conditioners and LED Lights. Different segments have been earmarked for different types of components separately to specifically target global investments into desired areas. Selection of companies for the Scheme shall be done so as to incentivize manufacturing of components or sub-assemblies which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient capacity. Mere assembly of finished goods shall not be incentivized.
Companies meeting the pre-qualification criteria for different target segments will be eligible to participate in the Scheme. Incentives shall be open to companies making brown field or green field Investments. Thresholds of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods over the base year would have to be met for claiming incentives.
An entity availing benefits under any other PLI Scheme of Govt. India will not be eligible under this scheme for the same products but the entity may take benefits under other applicable schemes of Govt. of India or schemes of State governments. The Scheme will be implemented as a pan India scheme and is not specific to any location, area or segment of population. A number of global and domestic companies, including a number of MSMEs are likely to benefit from the Scheme.
The Scheme is expected to be instrumental in achieving growth rates that are much higher than existing ones for AC and LED industries, develop complete component eco-systems in India and create global champions manufacturing in India. They will have to meet the compulsory BIS and BEE Quality standards for sales into domestic market and applicable standards for global markets. It will also lead to investments in innovation and research and development and upgradation of technology.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme will lead to incremental investment of Rs. 7,920 Crore, incremental Production worth Rs. 1,68,000 Crore, exports worth Rs 64,400 Crore, earn direct and indirect revenues of Rs 49,300 crore and create additional four lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.

কেবিনেট
শ্বেত সামগ্ৰী (এয়াৰ কণ্ডিচনাৰ আৰু এলইডি লাইট)ৰ বাবে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক প্ৰোৎসাহন (পিএলআই) যোজনাত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
ভাৰতত এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত প্ৰোৎসাহন হিচাপে ৬,২৩৮ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত আনুমানিক ১.৬৮ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ উৎপাদন আৰু ৬৪,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰপ্তানি ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে
এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত ৭,৯২০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধা, ৪৯,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ ৰাজহ প্ৰাপ্তি আৰু চাৰি লাখ চাকৰি সৃষ্টিত সহায় হ’ব
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাই আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ বাবে আজি এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। শ্বেত সামগ্ৰী (এয়াৰ কণ্ডিচনাৰ আৰু এলইডি লাইট)ৰ বাবে মন্ত্রীসভাই উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক প্ৰোৎসাহন যোজনাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৬,২৩৮ কোটি টাকাৰ বাজেট ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে।
বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ সমস্যাসমূহ দূৰ কৰি ভাৰতক উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রত আন্তর্জাতিক স্তৰৰ প্রতিযোগিতাত অংশ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলি দেশৰ অর্থনীতিৰ উন্নয়নত উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান কৰাটোৱেই এই যোজনাৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশত প্রয়োজনীয় পৰিৱেশ গঢ় লৈ উঠাৰ লগতে ভাৰতক আন্তর্জাতিক সৰবৰাহ শৃংখলৰ অংশীদাৰ কৰা হ’ব। এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকাৰী আকৃষ্ট হ’ব, প্রচুৰ পৰিমাণে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু বিদেশলৈ ৰপ্তানী বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ভাৰতত আগন্তুক ৫ বছৰত বগা সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিয়ে এয়াৰ কণ্ডিচনাৰ আৰু এলইডি লাইট নিৰ্মাণত নিয়োজিত কোম্পানীবোৰক পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰীৰ ওপৰত ৪শতাংশৰ পৰা ৬ শতাংশলৈ উদগনি প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই আঁচনিত সেইসমূহ কোম্পানীকেই বাছনি কৰা হ’ব যিসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্রী বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত দেশত উৎপাদন কৰিব। বিদেশৰ পৰা যন্ত্রাংশ আনি ইয়াত কেৱলমাত্র সংযোজিত কৰি দিলেই সংশ্লিষ্ট কোম্পানীসমূহ এই সুযোগৰ আওতাত নপৰিব।
এই প্রকল্পত অন্তর্ভুক্ত হ’বলৈ হলে কোম্পানীসমূহে বিনিয়োগ কৰিব লাগিব।এই বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ, উৎপাদিত পণ্যৰ বিক্রী বৃদ্ধি বিবেচনাৰ পাছত ইনচেনটিভ দাবী কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্রৰ অন্য কোনো উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ আঁচনিত কোনো সংস্থা সুবিধাপ্রাপক হলে সেই কোম্পানীয়ে এই আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ নকৰিব। তেনেক্ষেত্ৰত কোম্পানীটোৱে কেন্দ্র বা ৰাজ্যৰ অন্য কোনো আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে। দেশৰ যিকোনো অঞ্চলৰ যিকোনো জনগোষ্ঠীয়ে এই আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। আঁচনিখনৰ পৰা দেশ-বিদেশৰ বিভিন্ন কোম্পানী আৰু অতি ক্ষুদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যমীয়া কোম্পানীসমূহে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত যিসমূহ শীতাতপ যন্ত্র আৰু এলইডি লাইট উৎপাদনকাৰী কোম্পানী আছে সেইসমূহ উপকৃত হব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কোম্পানীসমূহৰ আৰু অধিক বিকাশ হ’ব। সেয়ে এইসমূহ সংস্থাৰ উৎপাদিত পণ্য দেশৰ বজাৰত তথা বিদেশত বিক্রীৰ বাবে বিআইএছ আৰু বিইই গুণমান সম্পন্ন হ’ব লাগিব। এই আঁচনিৰ ফলত দেশত গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাব যাৰ জৰিয়তে প্রযুক্তিৰ মানোন্নয়ন হ’ব।
এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত ৭,৯২০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধা, আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত আনুমানিক ১.৬৮ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ উৎপাদন আৰু ৬৪,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰপ্তানি ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৪৯,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ ৰাজহ প্ৰাপ্তি আৰু চাৰি লাখ চাকৰি সৃষ্টিত সহায় হ’ব।