മന്ത്രിസഭ
വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്സിനുള്ള പ്രോൽസാഹന പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 7, 2021
വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്സ് ആയ എയർ കണ്ടീഷണറുകൾക്കും എൽഇഡി ലൈറ്റുകൾക്കുമായുള്ള 6,238 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഉത്‌പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് (പി‌എൽ‌ഐ) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ഈമേഖലയിലെപരിമിതികൾ തരണം ചെയ്ത്, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെയും , കാര്യക്ഷമത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഉത്പാദനം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പി‌എൽ‌ഐ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ ഉത്പാദന സൗഹൃദ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനുമായാണ് പദ്ധതി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കാനും വൻ തോതിലുള്ള തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും കയറ്റുമതി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
എയർ കണ്ടീഷണറുകളുടെയും എൽഇഡി ലൈറ്റുകളുടെയും നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കമ്പനികൾക്ക് അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് 4% മുതൽ 6% ‌ വരെ വിൽപ്പന വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകും.
നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കാത്ത ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനോ ഘടകങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടിയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനോ പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നതിനായി പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ കമ്പനികളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കും. നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയായ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടിയോജിപ്പിക്കൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതല്ല.
മറ്റൊരു ഉത്‌പാദന ബന്ധിത ആനുകൂല്യ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭമാണെങ്കിൽ അതേ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരമുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യത്തിന് അർഹതയില്ല. എന്നാൽ ബാധകമായ മറ്റ് കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നേടാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി,അഞ്ചുവർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ 7,920 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക നിക്ഷേപത്തിനും 1,68,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക ഉത്പാദനത്തിനും 64,400 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കയറ്റുമതിക്കും 49,300 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യക്ഷവും പരോക്ഷവുമായ വരുമാനത്തിനും വഴിതെളിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു

Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights)
Incentives worth Rs. 6,238 Crore to be provided over five years for manufacturing of these products in India
Production Worth Rs. 1.68 Lakh Crore and Exports Worth Rs. 64,400 Crore Estimated in Five Years
Will help facilitate additional investments of Rs. 7,920 Crore, Generate Direct and indirect Revenues of - Rs. 49,300 Crore and create four Lakh Jobs in Five Years
07 APR 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another important step towards the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The prime objective of the PLI scheme is to make manufacturing in India globally competitive by removing sectoral disabilities, creating economies of scale and ensuring efficiencies. It is designed to create complete component ecosystem in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. The scheme is expected to attract global investments, generate large scale employment opportunities and enhance exports substantially.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales of goods manufactured in India for a period of five years to companies engaged in manufacturing of Air Conditioners and LED Lights. Different segments have been earmarked for different types of components separately to specifically target global investments into desired areas. Selection of companies for the Scheme shall be done so as to incentivize manufacturing of components or sub-assemblies which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient capacity. Mere assembly of finished goods shall not be incentivized.
Companies meeting the pre-qualification criteria for different target segments will be eligible to participate in the Scheme. Incentives shall be open to companies making brown field or green field Investments. Thresholds of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods over the base year would have to be met for claiming incentives.
An entity availing benefits under any other PLI Scheme of Govt. India will not be eligible under this scheme for the same products but the entity may take benefits under other applicable schemes of Govt. of India or schemes of State governments. The Scheme will be implemented as a pan India scheme and is not specific to any location, area or segment of population. A number of global and domestic companies, including a number of MSMEs are likely to benefit from the Scheme.
The Scheme is expected to be instrumental in achieving growth rates that are much higher than existing ones for AC and LED industries, develop complete component eco-systems in India and create global champions manufacturing in India. They will have to meet the compulsory BIS and BEE Quality standards for sales into domestic market and applicable standards for global markets. It will also lead to investments in innovation and research and development and upgradation of technology.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme will lead to incremental investment of Rs. 7,920 Crore, incremental Production worth Rs. 1,68,000 Crore, exports worth Rs 64,400 Crore, earn direct and indirect revenues of Rs 49,300 crore and create additional four lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.