Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana appointed as Chief Justice of India
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Supreme Court, to be the Chief Justice of India. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today. The Warrant of Appointment and a copy of the Notification of Appointment have been handed over to Shri Justice N. V. Ramana.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, will take over as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India on 24th April, 2021. He will be 48th Chief Justice of India.
He is first-generation lawyer, having agricultural background, and hails from Ponnavaram Village, Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh. He is an avid reader and literature enthusiast. He is passionate about Carnatic music.
He was called on to the Bar on 10.02.1983. He practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India. He specialized on Constitutional, Civil, Labour, Service and Election matters. He has also practiced before Inter-State River Tribunals.
During his practice years, he was a Panel Counsel for various Government Organizations and as Additional Standing Counsel for Railways in the Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad before rendering services as Additional Advocate General of Andhra Pradesh.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana served as puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of India from 17.02.2014. He served as Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from March 7, 2019 to November 26, 2019. He has also served as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) since 27.11.2019.
Initially he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court on 27.06.2000. He also functioned as Acting Chief Justice of his parent High Court from 10.3.2013 to 20.5.2013.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జస్టిస్ శ్రీ నూతలపాటి వెంకట రమణ భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిగా నియమితులయ్యారు
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 124 లోని క్లాజ్ (2) ద్వారా ఇవ్వబడిన అధికారాల ద్వారా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి..సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తి శ్రీ జస్టిస్ నూతలపాటి వెంకట రమణను భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిగా నియమించారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి న్యాయ శాఖ, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ రోజు నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది. నియామక వారెంట్ మరియు నియామక నోటిఫికేషన్ కాపీని శ్రీ జస్టిస్ ఎన్.వి. రమణకు అందజేశారు.
జస్టిస్ నూతలపాటి వెంకట రమణ ఏప్రిల్ 24, 2021న భారత సుప్రీంకోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించనున్నారు. ఆయన 48 వ ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తిగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు.
ఆయన మొదటి తరం న్యాయవాది. వ్యవసాయ నేపథ్యం కలిగి ఉన్నారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని కృష్ణ జిల్లా పొన్నవరం గ్రామానికి చెందినవారు. ఆయన ఆసక్తిగల పాఠకుడు మరియు సాహిత్య ప్రియుడు. ఆయనకు కర్ణాటక సంగీతం పట్ల మక్కువ ఎక్కువ.
ఆయన 10.02.1983న బార్‌లో చేరారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ హైకోర్టు, కేంద్ర మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రిబ్యునల్స్ మరియు భారత సుప్రీంకోర్టులో ప్రాక్టీస్ చేశారు. రాజ్యాంగ, పౌర, కార్మిక, సేవ, ఎన్నికల వ్యవహారాల్లో ఆయన ప్రత్యేకత సాధించారు. ఇంటర్ స్టేట్ రివర్ ట్రిబ్యునల్స్‌లో కూడా ఆయన ప్రాక్టీస్ చేశారు.
తాను ప్రాక్టీస్ చేసిన సంవత్సరాల్లో ఆయన వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు ప్యానెల్ కౌన్సెల్ మరియు హైదరాబాద్ లోని సెంట్రల్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ లో రైల్వేలకు అదనపు స్టాండింగ్ కౌన్సెల్ గా పనిచేశారు.
జస్టిస్ నూతలపాటి వెంకట రమణ 17.02.2014 నుండి భారత సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తిగా పనిచేశారు. ఆయన మార్చి 7, 2019 నుండి నవంబర్ 26, 2019 వరకు సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయ సేవల కమిటీ ఛైర్మన్‌గా పనిచేశారు. 27.11.2019 నుండి నేషనల్ లీగల్ సర్వీసెస్ అథారిటీ (నాల్సా) ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ చైర్మన్‌గా కూడా పనిచేశారు.
ప్రారంభంలో ఆయనను ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ హైకోర్టు శాశ్వత న్యాయమూర్తిగా 27.06.2000 న నియమించారు. 10.3.2013 నుండి 20.5.2013 వరకు తన మాతృ హైకోర్టు యాక్టింగ్ చీఫ్ జస్టిస్‌గా కూడా పనిచేశారు.