Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana appointed as Chief Justice of India
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Supreme Court, to be the Chief Justice of India. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today. The Warrant of Appointment and a copy of the Notification of Appointment have been handed over to Shri Justice N. V. Ramana.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, will take over as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India on 24th April, 2021. He will be 48th Chief Justice of India.
He is first-generation lawyer, having agricultural background, and hails from Ponnavaram Village, Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh. He is an avid reader and literature enthusiast. He is passionate about Carnatic music.
He was called on to the Bar on 10.02.1983. He practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India. He specialized on Constitutional, Civil, Labour, Service and Election matters. He has also practiced before Inter-State River Tribunals.
During his practice years, he was a Panel Counsel for various Government Organizations and as Additional Standing Counsel for Railways in the Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad before rendering services as Additional Advocate General of Andhra Pradesh.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana served as puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of India from 17.02.2014. He served as Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from March 7, 2019 to November 26, 2019. He has also served as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) since 27.11.2019.
Initially he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court on 27.06.2000. He also functioned as Acting Chief Justice of his parent High Court from 10.3.2013 to 20.5.2013.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جناب جسٹس نتھالاپتی وینکٹارامنا کو بھارت کا چیف جسٹس مقررکیاگیا
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے ، ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 124کی شق (2) کے تحت عطاکئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، سپریم کورٹ کے جج جناب نتھالاپتی وینکٹارامناکی بھارت کے چیف جسٹس کی حیثیت سے تقرری کی ہے ۔
قانون وانصاف کی وزارت کے محکمہ ء انصاف نے اس سلسلے میں آج ایک اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا۔ تقرری سے متعلق وارنٹ اورتقرری سے متعلق اطلاع نامہ کی ایک نقل جناب جسٹس این وی رامنا کو سونپ دی گئی ہے ۔
جسٹس جناب نتھالاپتی وینکٹارامنا24اپریل ، 2021کو بھارت کے سپریم کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کاعہدہ سنبھالیں گے ۔ وہ بھارت کے 48ویں چیف جسٹس ہوں گے ۔
وہ زرعی پس منظررکھنے والے پہلی نسل کے وکیل ہیں ۔ ان کا تعلق آندھراپردیش میں کرشنا ضلع کے پوناوارم گاوں سے ہے ۔ وہ مطالعہ کے شوقین ہیں اورادب میں بہت دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں ۔ انھیں کارنٹیک موسیقی بہت پسند ہے ۔
انھیں 10فروری ، 1983کو بار میں شامل کیاگیاتھا۔ انھوں نے آندھراپردیش کی ہائی کورٹ ، مرکزی اورآندھراپردیش کی انتظامی ٹرائی بیونلس اوربھارت کی سپریم کورٹ میں پریکٹس کی ہے ۔ وہ آئینی ، دیوانی ، لیبر ، سروس اور انتخابات سے متعلق امور کے ماہرہیں ۔ انھوں نے بین ریاستی دریاؤں سے متعلق ٹرائی بیونلس کے لئے بھی اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
اپنے پیشہ ورانہ مشغلہ پریکٹس کے سالوں کے دوران وہ آندھراپردیش کے ایڈیشنل ایڈوکیٹ جنرل کی حیثیت سے اپنی خدمات انجام دینے سے پہلے مختلف سرکاری تنظیموں کے لئے پینل کے ایک مشیرقانونی اور حیدرآباد میں مرکزی انتظامی ٹرائی بیونل میں ریلویز کے لئے اضافی اسٹینڈنگ مشیرقانون کی حیثیت سے فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں ۔
جسٹس جناب نتھالاپتی وینکٹارامنا17فروری ، 2014 سے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے برط عدالت عالیہ کے جج رہ چکے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مارچ 2019 سے 26نومبر ، 2019تک سپریم کورٹ کی قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والی کمیتی کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے سے خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ وہ 27نومبر، 2019سے قانونی خدمات سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی ( نالسا) کے ایگزیکیٹو چیئرمیں کی حیثیت سے بھی اپنی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں ۔
جسٹس جناب نتھالاپتی وینکٹارامناشروع میں انھیں 27جون ، 2000کو آندھراپردیش کی ہائی کورٹ کامستقبل جج مقرر کیاگیاتھا۔ وہ 10مارچ ، 2013سے 20مئی ، 2013 کے دوران اپنی اصل ہائی کورٹ کے کارگذارچیف جسٹس کی حیثیت سے بھی فرائن انجام دے چکے ہیں ۔