Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana appointed as Chief Justice of India
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Supreme Court, to be the Chief Justice of India. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today. The Warrant of Appointment and a copy of the Notification of Appointment have been handed over to Shri Justice N. V. Ramana.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, will take over as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India on 24th April, 2021. He will be 48th Chief Justice of India.
He is first-generation lawyer, having agricultural background, and hails from Ponnavaram Village, Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh. He is an avid reader and literature enthusiast. He is passionate about Carnatic music.
He was called on to the Bar on 10.02.1983. He practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India. He specialized on Constitutional, Civil, Labour, Service and Election matters. He has also practiced before Inter-State River Tribunals.
During his practice years, he was a Panel Counsel for various Government Organizations and as Additional Standing Counsel for Railways in the Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad before rendering services as Additional Advocate General of Andhra Pradesh.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana served as puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of India from 17.02.2014. He served as Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from March 7, 2019 to November 26, 2019. He has also served as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) since 27.11.2019.
Initially he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court on 27.06.2000. He also functioned as Acting Chief Justice of his parent High Court from 10.3.2013 to 20.5.2013.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਥਾਲਪਤੀ ਵੈਂਕਟ ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 124 ਦੀ ਕਲਾਜ਼ (2) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਥਾਲਪਤੀ ਵੈਂਕਟ ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਸੰਬਧ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਰੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਨ ਵੀ ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।SS
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਥਾਲਪਤੀ ਵੈਂਕਟ ਰਮਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਿਟਸ ਵਜੋਂ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 48ਵੇਂ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੀੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਕੀਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੋਨਾਵਰਮ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਪੜਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਕੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਗਾਅ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10.02.1983 ਨੂੰ ਬਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ, ਸਿਵਲ, ਲੇਬਰ, ਸਰਵਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਦਰਿਆਈ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਕੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਵਿਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਐਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਵਕੀਲ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਥਾਲਪਤੀ ਵੈਂਕਟ ਰਮਣ ਨੇ 17.02.2014 ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਜੱਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 7 ਮਾਰਚ, 2019 ਤੋਂ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 27.11.2019 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਅਨਾਲਸਾ) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 27.06.2000 ਨੂੰ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਈ ਜੱਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਰੈਂਟ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿੰਗ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ 10.03.2013 ਤੋਂ 20.05.2013 ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।