Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana appointed as Chief Justice of India
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Supreme Court, to be the Chief Justice of India. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today. The Warrant of Appointment and a copy of the Notification of Appointment have been handed over to Shri Justice N. V. Ramana.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, will take over as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India on 24th April, 2021. He will be 48th Chief Justice of India.
He is first-generation lawyer, having agricultural background, and hails from Ponnavaram Village, Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh. He is an avid reader and literature enthusiast. He is passionate about Carnatic music.
He was called on to the Bar on 10.02.1983. He practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India. He specialized on Constitutional, Civil, Labour, Service and Election matters. He has also practiced before Inter-State River Tribunals.
During his practice years, he was a Panel Counsel for various Government Organizations and as Additional Standing Counsel for Railways in the Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad before rendering services as Additional Advocate General of Andhra Pradesh.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana served as puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of India from 17.02.2014. He served as Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from March 7, 2019 to November 26, 2019. He has also served as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) since 27.11.2019.
Initially he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court on 27.06.2000. He also functioned as Acting Chief Justice of his parent High Court from 10.3.2013 to 20.5.2013.

ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ନଥାଲପତି ଭେଙ୍କଟ ରମଣଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୧୨୪ର ଖଣ୍ଡ (୨)ରେ ଥିବା କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରି ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ ବିଚାରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ନଥାଲପତି ଭେଙ୍କଟ ରମଣଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏ ବାବଦରେ ଆଜି ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନ୍ୟାୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତିର ନକଲକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ଏନ.ଭି. ରମଣଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ନଥାଲପତି ଭେଙ୍କଟ ରମଣ ୨୦୨୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୪ରେ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ସେ ଭାରତର ୪୮ତମ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ହେବେ ।
ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ରମଣ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧୀନ ପୋନ୍ନାବରମ ଗ୍ରାମର ଏକ ଚାଷୀ ପରିବାରରେ ଜନ୍ମଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଜଣେ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ପାଠକ ଏବଂ ସାହିତ୍ୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ରୁଚି ରହିଛି । କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକୀ ସଙ୍ଗୀତକୁ ସେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପସନ୍ଦ କରନ୍ତି ।
୧୦-୦୨-୧୯୮୩ରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ବାରକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ ଓ ଭାରତର ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟରେ ଓକିଲାତି କରିଥିଲେ । ସମ୍ବିଧାନ, ନାଗରିକ, ଶ୍ରମ, ସେବା ଓ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି । ଏଥିସହ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଓକିଲାତି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିଜ ଓକିଲାତି ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆଡଭୋକେଟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଭାବେ ସେବା ଦେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲରେ ରେଳପଥ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡିଙ୍ଗ କାଉନସେଲ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଜଣେ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ କାଉନସେଲ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ନଥାଲପତି ଭେଙ୍କଟ ରମଣ ୧୭-୦୨-୨୦୧୪ରୁ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଅଦାଲତରେ ଉପନ୍ୟାୟାଧୀଶ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୧୯ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭ରୁ ୨୦୧୯ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ସେବା କମିଟିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ରହିଥିଲେ । ୨୭-୧୧-୨୦୧୯ରୁ ସେ ଜାତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ସେବା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନଏଏଲଏସଏ)ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଥମେ ୨୭-୦୬-୨୦୦୦ରୁ ସେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର ଜଣେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିଚାରପତି ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଥିଲେ । ଏମିତି କି ନିଜ ମୂଳ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ଭାବେ ସେ ୧୦-୩-୨୦୧୩ରୁ ୨୦-୫-୨୦୧୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।