Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana appointed as Chief Justice of India
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Supreme Court, to be the Chief Justice of India. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today. The Warrant of Appointment and a copy of the Notification of Appointment have been handed over to Shri Justice N. V. Ramana.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, will take over as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India on 24th April, 2021. He will be 48th Chief Justice of India.
He is first-generation lawyer, having agricultural background, and hails from Ponnavaram Village, Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh. He is an avid reader and literature enthusiast. He is passionate about Carnatic music.
He was called on to the Bar on 10.02.1983. He practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India. He specialized on Constitutional, Civil, Labour, Service and Election matters. He has also practiced before Inter-State River Tribunals.
During his practice years, he was a Panel Counsel for various Government Organizations and as Additional Standing Counsel for Railways in the Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad before rendering services as Additional Advocate General of Andhra Pradesh.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana served as puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of India from 17.02.2014. He served as Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from March 7, 2019 to November 26, 2019. He has also served as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) since 27.11.2019.
Initially he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court on 27.06.2000. He also functioned as Acting Chief Justice of his parent High Court from 10.3.2013 to 20.5.2013.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ती नुदलापाटी वेंकटा रामणा यांची देशाचे सरन्यायाधीश म्हणून नियुक्ती
06 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 124 च्या नियम (2) द्वारे प्रदान केलेल्या अधिकारांचा उपयोग करून सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती नुदलापाटी वेंकटा रामणा यांना सरन्यायाधीश म्हणून नियुक्त केले. यासंदर्भातली अधिसूचनाकायदा व न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या न्याय विभागाने आज जारी केली आहे. नियुक्तीचे वॉरंट व नियुक्तीच्या अधिसूचनाची प्रत न्यायमूर्ती एन. व्ही. रामणा यांना देण्यात आली आहे.
24 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी न्यायमूर्ती नुदलापाटी वेंकटा रामणा हे सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे सरन्यायाधीश म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारतील. ते 48 वे सरन्यायाधीश असतील.
त्यांनी आंध्र प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय , केंद्रीय आणि आंध्र प्रदेश प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरण आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात न्यायमूर्ती म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे. त्यांनी घटनात्मक, नागरी, कामगार, सेवा आणि निवडणुकांच्या विषयांवर विशेष काम केले आहे .
सुरुवातीच्या काळात आंध्र प्रदेशचे अतिरिक्त महाधिवक्ता म्हणून सेवा देण्यापूर्वी हैदराबाद येथील केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणात विविध सरकारी संघटनांचे पॅनेल वकील आणि रेल्वेचे अतिरिक्त स्थायी वकील म्हणून ते काम पाहत होते.
17.02.2014 पासून न्यायमूर्ती नुदलापाटी वेंकटा रामणा यांनी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात न्यायाधीश म्हणून काम पाहिले. त्यांनी 7 मार्च 2019 ते 26 नोव्हेंबर 2019 पर्यंत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या कायदेशीर सेवा समितीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून काम केले. 27.11.2019 पासून ते राष्ट्रीय विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणचे कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष म्हणूनही काम करत आहेत.
सुरुवातीला त्यांची आंध्र प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालयाचे स्थायी न्यायाधीश म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली होती.