Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana appointed as Chief Justice of India
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Supreme Court, to be the Chief Justice of India. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today. The Warrant of Appointment and a copy of the Notification of Appointment have been handed over to Shri Justice N. V. Ramana.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, will take over as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India on 24th April, 2021. He will be 48th Chief Justice of India.
He is first-generation lawyer, having agricultural background, and hails from Ponnavaram Village, Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh. He is an avid reader and literature enthusiast. He is passionate about Carnatic music.
He was called on to the Bar on 10.02.1983. He practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India. He specialized on Constitutional, Civil, Labour, Service and Election matters. He has also practiced before Inter-State River Tribunals.
During his practice years, he was a Panel Counsel for various Government Organizations and as Additional Standing Counsel for Railways in the Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad before rendering services as Additional Advocate General of Andhra Pradesh.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana served as puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of India from 17.02.2014. He served as Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from March 7, 2019 to November 26, 2019. He has also served as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) since 27.11.2019.
Initially he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court on 27.06.2000. He also functioned as Acting Chief Justice of his parent High Court from 10.3.2013 to 20.5.2013.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியாக திரு நுதலபதி வெங்கட ரமணா நியமனம்
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 124-ஆவது பிரிவின் இரண்டாம் உட்பிரிவு தமக்கு அளித்துள்ள அதிகாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியான திரு நுதலபதி வெங்கட ரமணாவை, உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நியமித்துள்ளார். இதற்கான அறிவிப்பை சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நீதித்துறை இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் தலைமை நீதிபதியாக 2021 ஏப்ரல் 24- ஆம் தேதி திரு நுதலபதி வெங்கட ரமணா பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொள்வார். இவர் 48-வது இந்திய தலைமை நீதிபதியாவார்.
இவர், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கிருஷ்ணா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பொன்னாவரம் கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயக் குடும்பத்தின் முதல் தலைமுறை பட்டதாரியாவார். புத்தக வாசிப்பிலும, இலக்கியங்களிலும் அதிக ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ள இவர், கர்நாடக இசையிலும் ஈடுபாடு கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச நிர்வாக தீர்ப்பாயங்கள், உச்சநீதிமன்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் இவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அரசியலமைப்பு, சிவில், தொழிலாளர், சேவைகள் மற்றும் தேர்தல் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் இவர் நிபுணத்துவம் மிக்கவர்.
2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் துணை நீதிபதியாக திரு நுதலபதி வெங்கட ரமணா பொறுப்பு வகித்தார். உச்சநீதிமன்ற சட்ட சேவைகள் குழுவின் தலைவராகவும் 2019 மார்ச் முதல் நவம்பர் மாதம் வரை இவர் பணியாற்றினார்.
மேலும் 2019 நவம்பர் மாதம் முதல் தேசிய சட்ட சேவைகள் ஆணையத்தின் நிர்வாக தலைவராகவும் இவர் பணி புரிந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1709795