Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana appointed as Chief Justice of India
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, Judge of the Supreme Court, to be the Chief Justice of India. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today. The Warrant of Appointment and a copy of the Notification of Appointment have been handed over to Shri Justice N. V. Ramana.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, will take over as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India on 24th April, 2021. He will be 48th Chief Justice of India.
He is first-generation lawyer, having agricultural background, and hails from Ponnavaram Village, Krishna District in Andhra Pradesh. He is an avid reader and literature enthusiast. He is passionate about Carnatic music.
He was called on to the Bar on 10.02.1983. He practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India. He specialized on Constitutional, Civil, Labour, Service and Election matters. He has also practiced before Inter-State River Tribunals.
During his practice years, he was a Panel Counsel for various Government Organizations and as Additional Standing Counsel for Railways in the Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad before rendering services as Additional Advocate General of Andhra Pradesh.
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana served as puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of India from 17.02.2014. He served as Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee from March 7, 2019 to November 26, 2019. He has also served as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) since 27.11.2019.
Initially he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of Andhra Pradesh High Court on 27.06.2000. He also functioned as Acting Chief Justice of his parent High Court from 10.3.2013 to 20.5.2013.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি পদে নথালপতি ভেঙ্কট রমন নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন
06 APR 2021 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি সংবিধানের ১২৪ নম্বর ধারার ২ নম্বর উপধারা অনুযায়ী প্রদত্ত্ব ক্ষমতাবলে মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি নথালপতি ভেঙ্কট রমনকে প্রধান বিচারপতির পদে নিযুক্ত করেছেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আইন ও ন্যায় বিচার মন্ত্রকের ন্যায় বিচার দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে আজ বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। বিচারপতি শ্রী রমনকে প্রধান বিচারপতির পদে নিযুক্তি পত্র এবং নিযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তির কপি হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে।
বিচারপতি শ্রী রমন এ মাসের ২৪ তারিখ মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবেন। দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তিনি ভারতের ৪৮তম প্রধান বিচারপতির পদ অলঙ্কৃত করবেন।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কৃষ্ণা জেলায় পোন্নাভরম গ্রামের বাসিন্দা বিচারপতি শ্রী রমন এক কৃষি নির্ভর পরিবার থেকে উঠে আসা প্রথম প্রজন্মের একজন আইনজীবি।
বিচারপতি শ্রী রমন ১৯৮৩ ১০ই ফেব্রুয়ারি বার কাউন্সিলে যোগ দেন। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ হাই কোর্ট, কেন্দ্রীয় এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ প্রশাসনিত ট্রাইবুনালে তিনি আইনজীবি হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন। বিচারপতি শ্রী রমন সংবিধান, দেওয়ানি, শ্রম, পরিষেবা এবং নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে অত্যন্ত অভিজ্ঞ।
আইনজীবি হিসেবে কার্যনির্বাহের সময় তিনি বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংগঠনের পরামর্শদাতা কাউন্সিলের আইনজীবি হিসেবে ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। হায়দ্রাবাদে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রশাসনিক ট্রাইবুনালে রেলের অতিরিক্ত পরামর্শদাতা হিসেবেও তিনি দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের অতিরিক্ত অ্যাডভোকেট জেনারেল হিসেবেও তাঁর দায়িত্ব পালনের অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে।
বিচারপতি শ্রী রমন ২০১৪র ১৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী থেকে মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টে অবর বিচারপতি হিসেবেও দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। সুপ্রিম কোর্টে আইনী পরিষেবা কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে তিনি ২০১৯এর ৭ মার্চ থেকে সেই বছরের ২৬ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। জাতীয় আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ বা নালসার কার্যনির্বাহী চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবেও তিনি দায়িত্ব পালন করেন।
এর আগে বিচারপতি শ্রী রমন অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ হাইকোর্টে ২০০০ সালের ২৭ জুন স্থায়ী বিচারপতির পদে নিযুক্ত হন। বিচারপতি শ্রী রমন ২০১৩র ১০ মার্চ থেকে সে বছরের ২০ মে পর্যন্ত কার্যনির্বাহী মুখ্য বিচারপতির পদে আসিন ছিলেন।