Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat continue to report high Daily New Cases
Over 6.1 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
30 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Six States, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat, continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 78.56% of the new cases are reported from these 6 states.
56,211 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 31,643. It is followed by Punjab with 2,868 while Karnataka reported 2,792 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 5,40,720 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 4.47% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 18,912 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh cumulatively account for 79.64% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra leads with more than 62% of the active caseload of the country.
On the other hand, more than 6.11 cr (6,11,13,354) vaccine doses have been administered through 10,07,091 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 81,74,916 HCWs (1st dose), 51,88,747 HCWs (2nd dose), 89,44,742 FLWs (1st dose) and 37,11,221 FLWs (2nd Dose), 68,72,483 (1st Dose) and 405 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 2,82,19,257 (1st Dose) and 1583 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
81,74,916
51,88,747
89,44,742
37,11,221
68,72,483
405
2,82,19,257
1583
6,11,13,354
As on Day-73 of the vaccination drive (29th March, 2021), total 5,82,919 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 5,51,164 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 14,608 sessions for 1st dose and 31,755 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 29th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
17,919
10,682
32,629
19,085
1,41,260
405
3,59,356
1,583
5,51,164
31,755
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,13,93,021 today. The national Recovery Rate is 94.19%.
37,028 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളിൽ വർധന തുടരുന്നു .
രാജ്യത്ത് 6.1 കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി.
30 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, എന്നീ 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന തുടരുന്നു. പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 78.56%വും ഈ ആറു സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 56,211 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ - 31,643. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 2868 പേർക്കും കർണാടകയിൽ 2792 പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 5,40,720 ആയി. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.47 ശതമാനമാണ്.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 18,912 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടകം, ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ആണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ 79.64%.ഇതിൽ മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര യിൽ മാത്രം 62% രോഗികൾ.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 10, 07,091 സെഷനുകളിലായി 6.11 കോടി (6,11,13,354) കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 81,74,916 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 51,88,747 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),89,44,742 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ),37,11,221 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള നിശ്ചിത രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള 68,72,483 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ), 405 പേർ ( രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 2,82,19,257(ആദ്യ ഡോസ്),1583(രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 73-ാമത്ദിവസം (മാർച്ച്‌ 29) 5,82,919 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ 5,51,164 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിനും 31,755 പേർ രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിനും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 1,13,93,021 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. 94.19% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 37,028 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.