Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Hari Mandir and attends Community Reception at Orakandi
27 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh sought blessings at the Hari Mandir in Orakandi and interacted with the descendants of revered Thakur family.
Prime Minister also addressed the representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri Sri Hari chand Thakur ji disseminated his pious message of social reforms. Prime Minister underlined that both India and Bangladesh want to see the progress of the whole world, through their development and their progress. Both countries want stability, love and peace in place of instability, terror and unrest in the world. The same values were given to us by Sri Sri Hari Chand Thakur Ji.
Prime Minister underlined that today, India is moving forward with the mantra of 'SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas', and Bangladesh is 'ShohoJatri' in it. At the same time, Bangladesh is presenting a strong example of development and change in front of the world and India is Bangladesh’s 'ShohoJatri' in these efforts.
Prime Minister made several announcements including upgrading the existing middle school for girls at Orakandi and to set up a primary school as well. Prime Minister also mentioned that every year a large number of people travel from India to Orakandi to participate in ‘BaruniSnan’ on occasion of the birth anniversary of Shri Shri Hari Chand Thakur and more efforts would be made to ease their travel.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਓਰਾਕਾਂਡੀ ’ਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ–ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
27 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ–ਦਿਨਾ ਦੌਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਓਰਾਕਾਂਡੀ ’ਚ ਹਰਿ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਲਿਆ ਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੰਸ਼ਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਰਾਕਾਂਡੀ ’ਚ ਮਾਤੁਆ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿ ਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੁਕਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵੇਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤਗਰਦੀ ਤੇ ਬੇਚੈਨੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਪਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿ ਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹੋ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਔਰ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼ੋਹੋਜਾਤਰੀ’ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ‘ਸ਼ੋਹੋਜਾਤਰੀ’ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਰਾਕਾਂਡੀ ’ਚ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਓਰਾਕਾਂਡੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿ ਚੰਦ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਬਰੂਨੀਸਨਾਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।