Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Hari Mandir and attends Community Reception at Orakandi
27 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh sought blessings at the Hari Mandir in Orakandi and interacted with the descendants of revered Thakur family.
Prime Minister also addressed the representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri Sri Hari chand Thakur ji disseminated his pious message of social reforms. Prime Minister underlined that both India and Bangladesh want to see the progress of the whole world, through their development and their progress. Both countries want stability, love and peace in place of instability, terror and unrest in the world. The same values were given to us by Sri Sri Hari Chand Thakur Ji.
Prime Minister underlined that today, India is moving forward with the mantra of 'SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas', and Bangladesh is 'ShohoJatri' in it. At the same time, Bangladesh is presenting a strong example of development and change in front of the world and India is Bangladesh’s 'ShohoJatri' in these efforts.
Prime Minister made several announcements including upgrading the existing middle school for girls at Orakandi and to set up a primary school as well. Prime Minister also mentioned that every year a large number of people travel from India to Orakandi to participate in ‘BaruniSnan’ on occasion of the birth anniversary of Shri Shri Hari Chand Thakur and more efforts would be made to ease their travel.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी हरि मंदिराला भेट दिली आणि ओरकंडी येथे समुदायाच्या स्वागत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिले
27 MAR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दोन दिवसांच्या बांगलादेश दौर्‍याच्या आजच्या दुसर्‍या दिवशी ओरकंडीच्या हरि मंदिरात पूजा-अर्चा केली आणि आदरणीय ठाकूर कुटुंबाच्या वंशजांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांनी ओरकंडी येथे मातुआ समाजाच्या प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित केले, इथूनच श्री श्री हरि चंद ठाकूरजींनी सामाजिक सुधारणांचा पवित्र संदेश प्रसारित केला होता. पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले की भारत आणि बांगलादेश या दोन्ही देशांना आपल्या विकास आणि प्रगतीतून संपूर्ण जगाची प्रगती पहायची आहे. जगात अस्थिरता, दहशतवाद आणि अशांततेऐवजी स्थैर्य, प्रेम आणि शांतता दोन्ही देशांना हवी आहे. तीच मूल्ये आपल्याला श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकूरजी यांनी दिली होती.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज भारत 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास आणि सबका विश्वास' या मंत्राने पुढे वाटचाल करत आहे आणि त्यामध्ये बांगलादेश 'शोहोजत्री' आहे. त्याचबरोबर, बांगलादेश जगासमोर विकास आणि परिवर्तनाचे भक्कम उदाहरण सादर करत आहे आणि या प्रयत्नांमध्ये भारत बांगलादेशचा 'शोहोजत्री ' आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी ओरकंडी येथे मुलींसाठी विद्यमान माध्यमिक शाळेचा दर्जा उंचावणे तसेच प्राथमिक शाळा सुरू करण्यासह अनेक घोषणा केल्या. श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकूर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त ‘बरुनिस्नान’ मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी भारतातून दरवर्षी मोठ्या संख्येने लोक ओरकंडी येथे येतात. त्यांचा प्रवास सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणखी प्रयत्न केले जातील, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.