Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Hari Mandir and attends Community Reception at Orakandi
27 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh sought blessings at the Hari Mandir in Orakandi and interacted with the descendants of revered Thakur family.
Prime Minister also addressed the representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri Sri Hari chand Thakur ji disseminated his pious message of social reforms. Prime Minister underlined that both India and Bangladesh want to see the progress of the whole world, through their development and their progress. Both countries want stability, love and peace in place of instability, terror and unrest in the world. The same values were given to us by Sri Sri Hari Chand Thakur Ji.
Prime Minister underlined that today, India is moving forward with the mantra of 'SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas', and Bangladesh is 'ShohoJatri' in it. At the same time, Bangladesh is presenting a strong example of development and change in front of the world and India is Bangladesh’s 'ShohoJatri' in these efforts.
Prime Minister made several announcements including upgrading the existing middle school for girls at Orakandi and to set up a primary school as well. Prime Minister also mentioned that every year a large number of people travel from India to Orakandi to participate in ‘BaruniSnan’ on occasion of the birth anniversary of Shri Shri Hari Chand Thakur and more efforts would be made to ease their travel.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওৰাকান্দিস্থিত হৰি মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰে আৰু সমূহীয়া আদৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে
27 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা ওৰাকান্দিস্থিত হৰি মন্দিৰত আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰে আৰু ঠাকুৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে ওৰাকান্দিত মাটুৱা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে। এই স্থানৰ পৰা শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰি চান্দ ঠাকুৰ মহোদয়ে সামাজিক সংস্কাৰৰ বাৰ্তা বিয়পাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশে নিজৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব বিচাৰে। উভয় দেশে অস্থিৰতা, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু অশান্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে সুস্থিৰতা, প্ৰেম আৰু শান্তি বিচাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰি চান্দ ঠাকুৰ মহোদয়ে আমাক এই শিক্ষাই দিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ আৰু সবকা বিশ্বাস’ মন্ত্ৰৰে আৰু বাংলাদেশে ‘সহযাত্ৰী’ মন্ত্ৰৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। একে সময়তে বাংলাদেশে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত উন্নয়ন আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছে আৰু এই প্ৰয়াসত ভাৰত হ’ল বাংলাদেশৰ ‘সহযাত্ৰী’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি ওৰাকান্দিত বৰ্তমান থকা কন্যাৰ মাধ্যমিক স্কুলখন উন্নত কৰা আৰু এখন প্ৰাথমিক স্কুল স্থাপনকে ধৰি আন কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যে শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰি চান্দ ঠাকুৰৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত ‘বৰুণীস্নান’ত অংশ ল’বলৈ প্ৰতি বছৰে ভাৰতৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক লোক ওৰাকান্দিলৈ আহে। তেওঁলোকৰ ভ্ৰমণ অধিক সহজ কৰিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হ’ব বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস দিয়ে।