Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the National Day Programme
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his two-day visit to Bangladesh attended as Guest of Honour, the Golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh along with President of Bangladesh, His Excellency Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina; Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; Chief Coordinator of the National Implementation Committee for the Celebration of Mujib Borsho, Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury and other dignitaries. This event took place in National Parade Square, Tejgaon. It also commemorated the birth centenary of Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Recitations from Holy books including Quran, Bhagavad Gita, Tripitaka and Bible kick started the event. A video titled "The Eternal Mujib” was presented followed by unveiling of logo to mark the occasion of golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh. A theme song was also presented to celebrate this special occasion. An animation video presentation on the theme "The Eternal Mujib” was also shown in the event. A special presentation by Armed Forces of Bangladesh was showcased celebrating the role of Armed Forces in Nation building of Bangladesh.
Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury gave the welcome address. He recognized the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and veterans of Indian Armed Forces who directly participated in the Bangladesh’s Liberation war of 1971. Congratulatory messages from various Heads of State, Heads of Government and Distinguished personalities were showcased.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over Gandhi Peace Prize 2020 posthumously conferred to Sheikh Mujibur Rahman to Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman accompanied by her sister Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This award was conferred in recognition of his outstanding contributions towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave his address in which he thanked all the dignitaries, highlighted the significance of this occasion and touched upon various facets of bilateral relationship of the two countries. Following the address, Sheikh Rehana, presented the ‘Eternal Mujib Memento’ to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The President of Bangladesh, Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid delivered his speech and thanked Prime Minister and People of India and lauded the role and efforts undertaken by India in the 1971 liberation war of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, in her address also expressed her heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for attending this event physically despite the COVID 19 pandemic. She appreciated the support of Government of India to Bangladesh during all the times.
The formal segment of the programme was followed by cultural segment. Pandit Ajoy Chakrabarty, a renowned Hindustani classical vocalist mesmerized the dignitaries and audience with the raag he composed and dedicated to Bangabandhu. A melodious presentation by A.R Rehman won many hearts. The cultural segment ended with many musical, dance and theatrical performances.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے قومی دن کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلہ دیش کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے موقع پر معزز مہمان کے طور پر بنگلہ دیش کے صدر ہز ایکسی لینسی جناب محمد عبد الحامد ، بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم ہر ایکسی لینسی شیخ حسینہ ، شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کی چھوٹی بیٹی شیخ ریحانہ ، مجیب برس کی قومی تقریبات کمیٹی کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر کمال عبد الناصر چودھری اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ تقریب تاج گاؤں کے نیشنل پریڈ اسکوائر میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس میں بنگلہ دیش کے بابائے قوم بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کی یومِ پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریب بھی منعقد ہوئی ۔
تقریب کا آغاز مقدس کتابوں کے اقتباسات پڑھے جانے سے ہوا ، جن میں قرآن کریم ، بھگود گیتا ، تری پیٹک اور انجیرِ مقدس شامل تھیں۔ اس موقع پر ایک ویڈیو دکھایا گیا ، جس کا عنوان تھا ، ‘‘ دا ایٹرنل مجیب ’’ ۔ اس کے بعد ، بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی گولڈن جوبلی کی یاد میں ایک لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے ۔ اِس خاص موقع پر ایک مخصوص گیت بھی پیش کیا گیا ۔ ‘‘ دا ایٹرنل مجیب ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک اینیمیشن ویڈیو بھی دکھایا گیا ۔ بنگلہ دیش کی مسلح افواج کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں بنگلہ دیش کی قومی تعمیر میں مسلح افواج کے رول کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر کمال عبد الناصر چودھری نے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کیا اور بھارتی مسلح فوجوں کے رول کا ذکر کیا ، جنہوں نے 1971 ء کی بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی لڑائی میں براہ راست حصہ لیا تھا ۔ مختلف سربراہانِ مملکت و حکومت نیز سرکردہ شخصیات کے پیغامات پڑھ کر سنائے گئے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2020 ء کا گاندھی امن انعام ، جو شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کو بعد از مرگ دیا گیا ہے ، اُن کی چھوٹی بیٹی شیخ ریحانہ کو دیا ، جن کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ بھی تھیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈ شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کے ، اُس سرکردہ رول کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا ہے ، جو انہوں نے عدم تشدد اور دیگر گاندھیائی طریقوں سے سماجی ، اقتصادی اور سیاسی تبدیلی میں ادا کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنی تقریر میں تمام معزز شخصیات کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ اس موقع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی تعلقات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا ذکر کیا ۔ جناب نریندر مودی کی تقریر کے بعد شیخ حسینہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ‘ ایٹرنل مجیب مومینٹو ’ پیش کیا ۔
بنگلہ دیش کے صدر جناب محمد عبد الحامد نے اپنی تقریر میں وزیر اعظم اور بھارت کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور بھارت نے 1971 ء کی جنگ میں ، جو رول ادا کیا تھا اور کوششیں کی تھیں ، اُن کی تعریف کی ۔
وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ نے اپنی تقریر میں ، اِس تقریب میں کووڈ – 19 وبائی بیماری کے باوجود ذاتی طور پر شرکت کرنے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دِل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے بھارت سرکار کی ، اُس حمایت کی تعریف کی ، جو اُس نے ہر وقت بنگلہ دیش کو فراہم کی ہے۔
پروگرام کی اصل تقریب کے بعد ایک ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی کے سرکردہ ماہر پنڈت اجے چکرورتی نے مہمانوں کو ایک خاص راگ کے ذریعے مسحور کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ راگ بنگ بندھو کو معنون کیا ۔ اے آر رحمٰن کے نغموں نے لوگوں کے دِل جیت لئے ۔ کلچرل پروگرام کا اختتام موسیقی ، رقص اور تھیٹر کےپیشکش سے ہوا ۔