Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the National Day Programme
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his two-day visit to Bangladesh attended as Guest of Honour, the Golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh along with President of Bangladesh, His Excellency Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina; Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; Chief Coordinator of the National Implementation Committee for the Celebration of Mujib Borsho, Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury and other dignitaries. This event took place in National Parade Square, Tejgaon. It also commemorated the birth centenary of Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Recitations from Holy books including Quran, Bhagavad Gita, Tripitaka and Bible kick started the event. A video titled "The Eternal Mujib” was presented followed by unveiling of logo to mark the occasion of golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh. A theme song was also presented to celebrate this special occasion. An animation video presentation on the theme "The Eternal Mujib” was also shown in the event. A special presentation by Armed Forces of Bangladesh was showcased celebrating the role of Armed Forces in Nation building of Bangladesh.
Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury gave the welcome address. He recognized the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and veterans of Indian Armed Forces who directly participated in the Bangladesh’s Liberation war of 1971. Congratulatory messages from various Heads of State, Heads of Government and Distinguished personalities were showcased.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over Gandhi Peace Prize 2020 posthumously conferred to Sheikh Mujibur Rahman to Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman accompanied by her sister Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This award was conferred in recognition of his outstanding contributions towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave his address in which he thanked all the dignitaries, highlighted the significance of this occasion and touched upon various facets of bilateral relationship of the two countries. Following the address, Sheikh Rehana, presented the ‘Eternal Mujib Memento’ to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The President of Bangladesh, Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid delivered his speech and thanked Prime Minister and People of India and lauded the role and efforts undertaken by India in the 1971 liberation war of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, in her address also expressed her heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for attending this event physically despite the COVID 19 pandemic. She appreciated the support of Government of India to Bangladesh during all the times.
The formal segment of the programme was followed by cultural segment. Pandit Ajoy Chakrabarty, a renowned Hindustani classical vocalist mesmerized the dignitaries and audience with the raag he composed and dedicated to Bangabandhu. A melodious presentation by A.R Rehman won many hearts. The cultural segment ended with many musical, dance and theatrical performances.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਹਾਮਿਦ; ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ; ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਜੀਬੁਰ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਧੀ, ਸ਼ੇਖ ਰੇਹਾਨਾ; ਮੁਜੀਬ ਬੋਰਸ਼ੋ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਕਮਾਲ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਨਾਸਰ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੇਜਗਾਂਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਚੌਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਪਿਤਾ, ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਜੀਬੁਰ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਈ।
ਕੁਰਾਨ, ਭਗਵਦ ਗੀਤਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪਿਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਈਬਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਠ ਉਚਾਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ। ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ "ਦ ਇਟਰਨਲ ਮੁਜੀਬ" ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਥੀਮ ਸੌਂਗ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ "ਦ ਇਟਰਨਲ ਮੁਜੀਬ” ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਸ਼ਸਤ੍ਰ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਖਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਡਾ: ਕਮਾਲ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਨਸੀਰ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਸ਼ਸਤ੍ਰ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿ 1971 ਦੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਜੀਬੁਰ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਰਨ-ਉਪਰਾਂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਜੀਬੁਰ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਭੈਣ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਰੇਹਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਹਿੰਸਾਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਾਂਧੀਵਾਦੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਾਏ ਗ ਏ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਿਆ। ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਰੇਹਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਇਟਰਨਲ ਮੁਜੀਬ ਮਮੈਂਟੋ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਹਾਮਿਦ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 1971 ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨੀ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਗਾਇਕ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਅਜੌਯ ਚਕਰਵਰਤੀ, ਨੇ ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ-ਮੁਗਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਏਆਰ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਧੁਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਛਾ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕਈ ਸੰਗੀਤਕ, ਡਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ।