Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the National Day Programme
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his two-day visit to Bangladesh attended as Guest of Honour, the Golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh along with President of Bangladesh, His Excellency Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina; Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; Chief Coordinator of the National Implementation Committee for the Celebration of Mujib Borsho, Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury and other dignitaries. This event took place in National Parade Square, Tejgaon. It also commemorated the birth centenary of Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Recitations from Holy books including Quran, Bhagavad Gita, Tripitaka and Bible kick started the event. A video titled "The Eternal Mujib” was presented followed by unveiling of logo to mark the occasion of golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh. A theme song was also presented to celebrate this special occasion. An animation video presentation on the theme "The Eternal Mujib” was also shown in the event. A special presentation by Armed Forces of Bangladesh was showcased celebrating the role of Armed Forces in Nation building of Bangladesh.
Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury gave the welcome address. He recognized the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and veterans of Indian Armed Forces who directly participated in the Bangladesh’s Liberation war of 1971. Congratulatory messages from various Heads of State, Heads of Government and Distinguished personalities were showcased.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over Gandhi Peace Prize 2020 posthumously conferred to Sheikh Mujibur Rahman to Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman accompanied by her sister Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This award was conferred in recognition of his outstanding contributions towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave his address in which he thanked all the dignitaries, highlighted the significance of this occasion and touched upon various facets of bilateral relationship of the two countries. Following the address, Sheikh Rehana, presented the ‘Eternal Mujib Memento’ to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The President of Bangladesh, Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid delivered his speech and thanked Prime Minister and People of India and lauded the role and efforts undertaken by India in the 1971 liberation war of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, in her address also expressed her heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for attending this event physically despite the COVID 19 pandemic. She appreciated the support of Government of India to Bangladesh during all the times.
The formal segment of the programme was followed by cultural segment. Pandit Ajoy Chakrabarty, a renowned Hindustani classical vocalist mesmerized the dignitaries and audience with the raag he composed and dedicated to Bangabandhu. A melodious presentation by A.R Rehman won many hearts. The cultural segment ended with many musical, dance and theatrical performances.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बांग्लादेश राष्ट्रीय दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बांग्लादेश की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, आज बांग्लादेश की स्वतंत्रता की स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए। इस समारोह में बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम श्री मोहम्मद अब्दुल हमीद, बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम शेख हसीना; शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की छोटी पुत्री शेख रेहाना; मुजीब बोरशो उत्सव के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति के मुख्य समन्वयक डॉ. कमाल अब्दुल नासर चौधरी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मौजूद थे। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय परेड स्क्वायर, तेजगाँव में आयोजित हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपिता बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्म शताब्दी भी मनाई गई।
कुरान, भगवद गीता, त्रिपिटक और बाइबिल सहित पवित्र पुस्तकों के अनुवाचन से आयोजन का शुभारम्भ किया गया। बांग्लादेश की स्वतंत्रता की स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर को चिह्नित करने के लिए लोगो के अनावरण के बाद " इटरनल मुजीब" यानी "सार्वकालिक मुजीब" नामक एक वीडियो प्रस्तुत किया गया था। इस विशेष अवसर को मनाने के लिए एक शीर्षक गीत भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। " इटरनल मुजीब" यानी "सार्वकालिक मुजीब" शीर्षक पर एक एनीमेशन वीडियो भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान दिखाया गया। सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्र निर्माण में सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका का जश्न पर एक विशेष प्रस्तुति भी प्रदर्शित की गई।
डॉ. कमाल अब्दुल नासर चौधरी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के दिग्गजों की उपस्थिति को मान्यता दी जिन्होंने 1971 के बांग्लादेश मुक्ति संग्राम में सीधे तौर पर भाग लिया था। विभिन्न देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों, शासनाध्यक्षों और विशिष्ट हस्तियों के बधाई संदेश भी इस अवसर प्रदर्शित किए गए।
भारत की तरफ से शेख मुजीबुर रहमान को मरणोपरांत दिए गए गांधी शांति पुरस्कार-2020 को उनकी बेटियों - प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना और उनकी छोटी बहन रेहाना-को प्रदान किया। अहिंसक और अन्य गांधीवादी विचारों के माध्यम से सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक परिवर्तन के प्रति उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए इस पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में इस अवसर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को उजागर करते हुए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद दिया। इस संबोधन के बाद, शेख रेहाना ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को " इटरनल मुजीब" यानी 'सर्वकालिक मुजीब' स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किया।
बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपति, मोहम्मद अब्दुल हमीद ने अपने भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री और भारत के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया और बांग्लादेश के 1971 के मुक्ति संग्राम में भारत की भूमिका और प्रयासों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना ने अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए दिल से आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा हर समय बांग्लादेश के समर्थन की सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम के औपचारिक खंड के बाद सांस्कृतिक खंड प्रस्तुत किया गया। प्रख्यात हिंदुस्तानी शास्त्रीय गायक पंडित अजॉय चक्रवर्ती ने बंगबंधु को समर्पित राग से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। .आर. रहमान अपनी मधुर प्रस्तुति से कई लोगों का दिलो पर छा गए। सांस्कृतिक खंड कई संगीत, नृत्य और नाट्य प्रस्तुति के साथ समाप्त हुआ।