প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশের জাতীয় দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দুদিনের বাংলাদেশ সফরকালে সে দেশের জাতীয় দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বাংলাদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি জনাব মোহম্মদ আবদুল হামিদ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা, মুজিবুর রহমানের ছোট মেয়ে শেখ রেহেনা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হয় তেজগাঁওয়ের জাতীয় প্যারেড স্কোয়ারে। বাংলাদেশের জাতীয় পিতা বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জন্মশতবার্ষিকী স্মরণে জাতীয় দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে কোরান, ভাগবত গীতা, ত্রিপিটক এবং বাইবেল সহ পবিত্র গ্রন্থ থেকে পাঠ করা হয়।
বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতার সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে লোগো উন্মোচনের পর 'দ্যা শাশ্বত মুজিব' নামে একটি ভিডিও প্রদর্শন করা হয়। একটি থিম সং এর আয়োজন করা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি 'অনন্ত কালীন মুজিব' নামে একটি অ্যানিমেশন ভিডিও উপস্থাপনা করা হয়। এছাড়া বাংলাদেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানও প্রদর্শিত হয়।
মুজিব বর্ষ উদযাপন কমিটির প্রধান কর্মকর্তা কামাল আবদুল নাসের চৌধুরী স্বাগত বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ১৯৭১ সালে বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধে সরাসরি অংশ নেওয়া ভারতের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রবীনদের উপস্থিতির জন্য উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২০ সালের গান্ধী শান্তি পুরস্কার মরণোত্তর ভাবে শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানকে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করে সেই পুরস্কার তিনি বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা এবং শেখ রেহানার হাতে তুলে দেন। সেদেশের অহিংস আন্দোলনে এবং সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও রাজনৈতিক সংস্কারে বঙ্গবন্ধুর অসামান্য অবদানের কথা শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে দু'দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিকের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।শেখ রেহানা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নরেন্দ্র মোদীর হাতে চিরন্তন মুজিব মেমেন্টো প্রদান করেন।
ওই অনুষ্ঠানে বাংলাদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি জনাব মোহম্মদ আব্দুল হামিদ ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও এদেশের জনগণকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করেন। মুক্তিযুদ্ধে ভারতের ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা তার ভাষণে করোনা অতিমারি সত্বেও শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্যক্তিগতভাবে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ায় আন্তরিকভাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। বাংলাদেশ সরকারকে সর্বতোভাবে সহযোগিতার জন্য তিনি ভারত সরকারের প্রশংসা করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে পণ্ডিত অজয় চক্রবর্তী রাগ সংগীত পরিবেশন করে দর্শকদের মন্ত্রমুগ্ধ করে রাখেন। সংগীত পরিচালক এ আর রহমানের একটি উপস্থাপনা অনেকেরই মন জয় করে। সেদিনের ওই অনুষ্ঠান সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য এবং নাট্য পরিবেশনার মধ্য দিয়ে শেষ হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the National Day Programme
26 MAR 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his two-day visit to Bangladesh attended as Guest of Honour, the Golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh along with President of Bangladesh, His Excellency Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina; Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman; Chief Coordinator of the National Implementation Committee for the Celebration of Mujib Borsho, Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury and other dignitaries. This event took place in National Parade Square, Tejgaon. It also commemorated the birth centenary of Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Recitations from Holy books including Quran, Bhagavad Gita, Tripitaka and Bible kick started the event. A video titled "The Eternal Mujib” was presented followed by unveiling of logo to mark the occasion of golden Jubilee of Independence of Bangladesh. A theme song was also presented to celebrate this special occasion. An animation video presentation on the theme "The Eternal Mujib” was also shown in the event. A special presentation by Armed Forces of Bangladesh was showcased celebrating the role of Armed Forces in Nation building of Bangladesh.
Dr Kamal Abdul Naser Chowdhury gave the welcome address. He recognized the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and veterans of Indian Armed Forces who directly participated in the Bangladesh’s Liberation war of 1971. Congratulatory messages from various Heads of State, Heads of Government and Distinguished personalities were showcased.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over Gandhi Peace Prize 2020 posthumously conferred to Sheikh Mujibur Rahman to Sheikh Rehana, younger daughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman accompanied by her sister Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This award was conferred in recognition of his outstanding contributions towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave his address in which he thanked all the dignitaries, highlighted the significance of this occasion and touched upon various facets of bilateral relationship of the two countries. Following the address, Sheikh Rehana, presented the ‘Eternal Mujib Memento’ to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The President of Bangladesh, Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid delivered his speech and thanked Prime Minister and People of India and lauded the role and efforts undertaken by India in the 1971 liberation war of Bangladesh.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, in her address also expressed her heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for attending this event physically despite the COVID 19 pandemic. She appreciated the support of Government of India to Bangladesh during all the times.
The formal segment of the programme was followed by cultural segment. Pandit Ajoy Chakrabarty, a renowned Hindustani classical vocalist mesmerized the dignitaries and audience with the raag he composed and dedicated to Bangabandhu. A melodious presentation by A.R Rehman won many hearts. The cultural segment ended with many musical, dance and theatrical performances.