Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Puducherry and Bye Elections to the House of the People and Legislative Assemblies of various states– Ban on Exit Poll.
26 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India, in exercise of the powers under sub-section(1)of Section 126A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has notified the period between 7:00A.M on 27th March, 2021 (Saturday) and 7.30 PM on 29thApril, 2021 (Thursday), as the period during which conducting any exit poll and publishing or publicizing the result of exit pollby means of the print or electronic media or in any other manner shall be prohibited in the ongoing General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Puducherry and Bye Elections to the House of the People and Legislative Assemblies of various states issued vide Commission’s Press Note dated 26th February, 2021 and 16th March, 2021.
Further, under Section 126(1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951,displaying any election matter including results of any opinion poll or any other poll survey, in any electronic media, would be prohibited during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in the respective polling areas in each phase of the aforesaid General election and bye-elections.
Notification dated 24thMarch, 2021 issued in this regard is enclosed herewith for the information of all concerned.
Click here to see the Notification of ECI

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آسام، کیرالا، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور پڈوچیری کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور مختلف ریاستوں کے عوامی اداروں اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کے ایگزٹ پول پر پابندی عائد
26 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 مارچ 2021: بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کے سیکشن 126اے کے ضمنی سیکشن (1) کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مؤرخہ 26 فروری، 2021 اور 16مارچ 2021 کو جاری کیے گئے پریس نوٹ کے تحت 27 مارچ 2021 (سنیچر) صبح 7 بجے اور 29 اپریل 2021 (جمعرات) شام 7:30 بجے کے درمیان کے وقفے کو ایسی مدت قرار دیا ہے جس کے دوران آسام، کیرالا، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور پڈوچیری میں جاری قانون اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات اور عوامی ادارے اور مختلف ریاستوں کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کے تعلق سے کسی بھی طرح کا ایگزٹ پول پیش کرنا اور الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا میں ایگزٹ پول کے نتائج شائع کرنا اور ان کی تشہیر کرنا ممنوع ہوگا ۔
اس کے علاوہ، عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کے سیکشن 126 (1)(بی) کے تحت کسی بھی الیکٹرانک میڈیا میں کسی بھی طرح کے رائے شماری پول یا کسی بھی طرح کے جائزے سمیت انتخابات سے متعلق کوئی بھی چیز کو ، 48 گھنٹوں ، جس کی مدت مذکورہ بالا انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے ہر ایک مرحلے میں متعلقہ انتخابی علاقوں میں نتائج آنے کے وقت ختم ہوگی، کے دوران دکھانے کی ممانعت ہوگی۔
اس سلسلے میں تمام متعلقین کی اطلاع کے لئے، 24 مارچ 2021 کو جاری کی گئی نوٹیفکیشن یہاں منسلک ہے۔
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن کا نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں