নির্বাচনকমিশন
আসাম, কেরালা, তামিলনাডু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও পুডুচেরি বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে লোকসভা ও বিধানসভার উপনির্বাচনে নির্বাচনী সমীক্ষা ও বুথ ফেরত সমীক্ষার উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা
26 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬শে মার্চ , ২০২১
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন এক বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে জানিয়েছে, ১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ১২৬(ক) ধারা অনুসারে ২৭শে মার্চ শনিবার সকাল সাতটা থেকে ২৯শে এপ্রিল সন্ধ্যে ৭টা ৩০ মিনিট পর্যন্ত আসাম, কেরালা, তামিলনাডু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও পুডূচেরি বিধানসভার সাধারণ নির্বাচনে এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে লোকসভা ও বিধানসভার উপনির্বাচন চলাকালীন নির্বাচনী সমীক্ষা চালানো বা বুথ ফেরত সমীক্ষা কোন মুদ্রণ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ বা বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে প্রচার করা যাবে না। কমিশনের ২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারি এবং ১৬ই মার্চ প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি এ ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর হবে।
এছাড়াও ১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ১২৬(১)(খ) ধারা অনুসারে উপরে উল্লিখিত বিধানসভাগুলির সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং লোকসভা ও বিধানসভাগুলির উপনির্বাচনে সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় ভোটপর্ব শেষ হওয়ার সময় অনুযায়ী ৪৮ ঘন্টা সময়কালে নির্বাচনী সমীক্ষা বা বুথ ফেরত সমীক্ষা কোন বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে প্রচার/প্রকাশ করা যাবে না ।
২৪ শে মার্চের বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি দেখতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202132611.pdf

Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Puducherry and Bye Elections to the House of the People and Legislative Assemblies of various states– Ban on Exit Poll.
26 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India, in exercise of the powers under sub-section(1)of Section 126A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has notified the period between 7:00A.M on 27th March, 2021 (Saturday) and 7.30 PM on 29thApril, 2021 (Thursday), as the period during which conducting any exit poll and publishing or publicizing the result of exit pollby means of the print or electronic media or in any other manner shall be prohibited in the ongoing General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Puducherry and Bye Elections to the House of the People and Legislative Assemblies of various states issued vide Commission’s Press Note dated 26th February, 2021 and 16th March, 2021.
Further, under Section 126(1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951,displaying any election matter including results of any opinion poll or any other poll survey, in any electronic media, would be prohibited during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in the respective polling areas in each phase of the aforesaid General election and bye-elections.
Notification dated 24thMarch, 2021 issued in this regard is enclosed herewith for the information of all concerned.
Click here to see the Notification of ECI