निर्वाचन आयोग
असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और पुडुचेरी की विधान-सभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव तथा लोक सभा एवं विभिन्न राज्यों की विधान-सभाओं के उपचुनाव-एग्जिट पोल पर प्रतिबंध
26 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने जन प्रतिनिधि अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126ए की उप-धारा (1) के तहत शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए 27 मार्च, 2021 (शनिवार) सुबह 7:00 बजे से 29 अप्रैल, 2021 (गुरुवार) शाम 7:30 बजे के बीच की समयावधि को अधिसूचित किया है। इस अवधि के दौरान;असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और पुडुचेरी की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव तथा लोक सभा एवं विभिन्न राज्यों की विधान सभाओं के उपचुनावके संबंध में किसी भी एग्जिट पोल का संचालन करना तथा प्रिंट या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया या किसी अन्य तरीके से एग्जिट पोल के परिणामों को प्रकाशित करना या प्रचार करना निषिद्ध होगा। उक्त चुनावों की अधिसूचना निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 26 फरवरी, 2021 और 16 मार्च, 2021 के प्रेस नोट द्वारा जारी की गयी थी।
जनप्रतिनिधि अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 (1) (बी) के तहत, किसी भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया में किसी भी जनमत सर्वेक्षण या कोई अन्य चुनाव सर्वेक्षण के परिणामों समेत किसी भी चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित करना,आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव के प्रत्येक चरण के संबंधित मतदान क्षेत्रों में मतदान के समापन के लिए निर्धारित घंटे के साथपूर्ववर्ती48 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान निषिद्ध होगा।
इस संबंध में 24 मार्च, 2021 को जारी अधिसूचना, सभी संबंधित लोगों की जानकारी के लिए यहाँ संलग्न है।
निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) की अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Puducherry and Bye Elections to the House of the People and Legislative Assemblies of various states– Ban on Exit Poll.
26 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India, in exercise of the powers under sub-section(1)of Section 126A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has notified the period between 7:00A.M on 27th March, 2021 (Saturday) and 7.30 PM on 29thApril, 2021 (Thursday), as the period during which conducting any exit poll and publishing or publicizing the result of exit pollby means of the print or electronic media or in any other manner shall be prohibited in the ongoing General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Puducherry and Bye Elections to the House of the People and Legislative Assemblies of various states issued vide Commission’s Press Note dated 26th February, 2021 and 16th March, 2021.
Further, under Section 126(1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951,displaying any election matter including results of any opinion poll or any other poll survey, in any electronic media, would be prohibited during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in the respective polling areas in each phase of the aforesaid General election and bye-elections.
Notification dated 24thMarch, 2021 issued in this regard is enclosed herewith for the information of all concerned.
Click here to see the Notification of ECI