Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat report a hike; account for 81% of Daily New COVID Cases
Over 5.31 Cr Vaccine doses administered across the country
More than 23 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
25 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Six States, Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat, are reporting a surge in daily new cases. They together account for 80.63% of the new cases reported in last 24 hours.
53,476 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 31,855 (59.57%). It is followed by Punjab with 2,613 while Kerala reported 2,456 new cases.
Ten states, as highlighted here, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 3.95 lakh (3,95,192) today, comprising 3.35% of the total positive cases. A net incline of 26,735 cases is recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Three states, Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab, account for 74.32% of total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for 62.91% of the total active cases in the country.
Over 5.31Cr (5,31,45,709) vaccine doses have been administered through 8,61,292 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 79,80,849 HCWs (1st dose), 50,61,790 HCWs (2nd dose), 84,78,478 FLWs (1st dose) and3 2,37,381 FLWs (2nd Dose), 51,31,949 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,32,55,262 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,80,849
50,61,790
84,78,478
32,37,381
51,31,949
2,32,55,262
5,31,45,709
As on Day-68 of the vaccination drive (24th March, 2021), more than 23 lakh (23,03,305) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 21,13,323 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,243 sessions for 1st dose and 1,89,982 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 24th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
62,761
41,344
1,16,351
1,48,638
4,32,773
15,01,438
21,13,323
1,89,982
60% of the cumulative doses (5,31,45,709) have been given in eight states, as outlined below.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,31,650 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.28%.
26,490 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases stands at 10,836,458 today.
251 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 78.49% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Punjab follows with 39 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh reported 29 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are J&K (UT), Goa, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Lakshadweep, D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Tripura, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, పంజాబ్‌, కేర‌ళ‌, క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, ఛ‌త్తీస్‌ఘ‌డ్‌, గుజ‌రాత్ ల‌లో పెరిగిన కోవిడ్ కేసులు, రోజువారి కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసుల‌లో 81 శాతం ఈ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన‌వే. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 5.31 కోట్ల వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌లు వేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
23 ల‌క్ష‌ల డోస్‌ల‌కు పైగా వాక్సిన్‌ గ‌త 24 గంట‌ల‌లో వేశారు.
25 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌హారాష్ట్ర , పంజాబ్‌, కేర‌ళ‌, క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, చ‌త్తీస్‌ఘ‌డ్‌, గుజ‌రాత్ ఈ ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల‌లో రోజు వారి కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతోంది. గ‌త 24 గంట‌ల‌లో న‌మోదైన కొత్త కేసుల‌లో మొత్తం 80.63 శాతం కేసులు ఈ రాష్ట్రాల‌నుంచి ఉన్నాయి.
53,476 కొత్త కేసులు గ‌త 24 గంట‌ల‌లో న‌మోద‌య్యాయి.
మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌లో రోజువారి కొత్త కేసులు గ‌రిష్టంగా న‌మోదౌతున్నాయి. ఇవి 31,855 (59.57 శాతం) గా ఉన్నాయి. దీని త‌ర్వాత పంజాబ్ 2,613, కేర‌ళ 2,456 కేసుల‌లో త‌రువాతి స్థానాల‌లో ఉన్నాయి.
ప‌దిరాష్ట్రాలు కొత్త కేసులలో పెరుగుద‌ల‌ను సూచిస్తున్నాయి.
ఇండియా మొత్తం కోవిడ్ కేస్‌ల లోడ్ ఈ రోజు 3.95 ల‌క్ష‌లు (3,95,192) గా ఉంది. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల‌లో ఇది 3.35 శాతం.
మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, కేర‌ళ‌, పంజాబ్‌, ఈ మూడు రాష్ట్రాలు దేశంలోని మొత్తం యాక్టివ్ కేసుల‌లో 74.32 శాతంగా ఉన్నాయి. మ‌హారాష్ట్ర నుంచి దేశంలోని మొత్తం యాక్టివ్ కేసుల‌లో 62.91 శాతం కేసులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈరోజు ఉద‌యం 7 గంట‌ల వ‌ర‌కు 5.31 కోట్లు ( 5,31,45,709) వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌ల‌ను 8,61,292 సెష‌న్‌ల‌లో వేసిన‌ట్టు ప్రాథ‌మిక నివేదిక‌ల ప్ర‌కారం తెలుస్తోంది.
ఇందులో 79,80,849 హెచ్‌.సి.డ‌బ్ల్యు ( తొలి డోస్‌), 50,61,790 హెచ్‌సిడ‌బ్ల్యులు (రెండో డోస్‌), 84,78,378 ఎఫ్‌.ఎల్‌.డ‌బ్ల్యులు 32,37,381 ఎఫ్‌.ఎల్‌.డ‌బ్ల్యు ( రెండో డోస్‌), 51,31,949 ల‌బ్దిదారులు 45 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు పైబ‌డిన వారు ప్ర‌త్యేకించి ఇత‌ర అనారోగ్య స‌మ‌స్య‌లు ఉన్న వారు (1వ డోస్‌), 2,32,55,262 ల‌బ్ధిదారులుల 60 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు పైబ‌డిన వారు ఉ న్నారు.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,80,849
50,61,790
84,78,478
32,37,381
51,31,949
2,32,55,262
5,31,45,709
వాక్సినేష‌న్ డ్రైవ్ నిర్వ‌హించిన 68 వ రోజు నాటికి (24 మార్చి 2021), 23 ల‌క్ష‌ల మందికి పైగా అంటే 23,03,305 మందికి వాక్సిన్ వేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇందులో 21,13,323 మంది ల‌బ్ధిదారులకు 38,243 సెష‌న్‌ల‌లో మొద‌టి డోస్‌, 1,89,982 హెచ్‌సిడ‌బ్ల్యులు, ఎఫ్‌.ఎల్‌డ‌బ్ల్యులు రెండో వాక్సిన్ ను వేయించుకున్నారు.
Date: 24th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
62,761
41,344
1,16,351
1,48,638
4,32,773
15,01,438
21,13,323
1,89,982
ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల‌లో కింద సూచించిన విధంగా క్యుములేటివ్ డోస్‌ల‌లో 60 శాతం ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఇండియా క్యుములేటివ్ రిక‌వ‌రీలు ఈరోజు నాటికి 1,12,31,650 వ‌ద్ద ఉన్నాయి. నేష‌న‌ల్ రిక‌వ‌రీ రేటు 95.28 శాతంగా ఉంది.
గ‌త 24 గంట‌ల‌లో 26,940 రిక‌వ‌రీలు న‌మోద‌య్యాయి. మొత్తం రిక‌వ‌ర్ అయిన కేసులు, యాక్టివ్ కేసుల మ‌ధ్య అంత‌రం ఈరోజు 10,826,458 గా ఉంది.
గ‌డ‌చిన 24 గంట‌ల‌లో 251 మ‌ర‌ణాలు న‌మోద‌య్యాయి.
రోజువారి మ‌ర‌ణాల సంఖ్య‌లో ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలు 78.49 శాతంగా ఉంది. మ‌హారాష్ట్రలో గ‌రిష్ఠంగా 95 మ‌ర‌ణాలు న‌మోద‌య్యాయి. పంజాబ్ ఆ త‌ర్వాతి స్థానంలో 39 రోజువారి మ‌ర‌ణాలు, చ‌త్తీస్‌ఘ‌డ్‌లో 29 మ‌ర‌ణాలు న‌మోద‌య్యాయి.
14 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో గ‌త 24 గంట‌ల‌లో ఎలాంటి కోవిడ్ 19 కేసులు న‌మోదు కాలేదు. ఇవి జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ (యుటి), గోవా, ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్‌, ఒడిషా, ల‌క్ష‌ద్వీప్‌, డిఅండ్ డి , డిఅండ్ ఎన్‌, ల‌ద్దాక్‌(యుటి), సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర‌, మేఘాల‌య‌, మిజోరం, అండ‌మాన్ నికోబార్ దీవులు,అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ ,నాగాలాండ్ ఉన్నాయి.