Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat report a hike; account for 81% of Daily New COVID Cases
Over 5.31 Cr Vaccine doses administered across the country
More than 23 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
25 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Six States, Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat, are reporting a surge in daily new cases. They together account for 80.63% of the new cases reported in last 24 hours.
53,476 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 31,855 (59.57%). It is followed by Punjab with 2,613 while Kerala reported 2,456 new cases.
Ten states, as highlighted here, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 3.95 lakh (3,95,192) today, comprising 3.35% of the total positive cases. A net incline of 26,735 cases is recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Three states, Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab, account for 74.32% of total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for 62.91% of the total active cases in the country.
Over 5.31Cr (5,31,45,709) vaccine doses have been administered through 8,61,292 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 79,80,849 HCWs (1st dose), 50,61,790 HCWs (2nd dose), 84,78,478 FLWs (1st dose) and3 2,37,381 FLWs (2nd Dose), 51,31,949 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,32,55,262 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,80,849
50,61,790
84,78,478
32,37,381
51,31,949
2,32,55,262
5,31,45,709
As on Day-68 of the vaccination drive (24th March, 2021), more than 23 lakh (23,03,305) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 21,13,323 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,243 sessions for 1st dose and 1,89,982 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 24th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
62,761
41,344
1,16,351
1,48,638
4,32,773
15,01,438
21,13,323
1,89,982
60% of the cumulative doses (5,31,45,709) have been given in eight states, as outlined below.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,31,650 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.28%.
26,490 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases stands at 10,836,458 today.
251 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 78.49% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Punjab follows with 39 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh reported 29 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are J&K (UT), Goa, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Lakshadweep, D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Tripura, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशभरात 5.31 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त लसींचे डोस दिले गेले
गेल्या 24 तासात 23 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त डोस देण्यात आले
25 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, केरळ, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगड आणि गुजरात या सहा राज्यांमध्ये दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात नोंद झालेल्या नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 80.63 टक्के रुग्ण या राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 53,476 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात रोजच सर्वाधिक रुग्णसंख्या नोंदली जात असून काल 31,855 (59.57%) इतके सर्वाधिक रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. त्यापाठोपाठ पंजाबमध्ये 2,613 आणि केरळमध्ये 2,456 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
दहा राज्यांमध्ये दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत सातत्याने वाढ होताना दिसत आहे.
भारतातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या आज 3.95 लाख (3,95,192) इतकी आहे, जी एकूण सकारात्मक रुग्णसंख्येच्या 3.35 टक्के आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णामध्ये 26,735 रुग्णांची वाढ झाली आहे.
देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 74.32% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, केरळ आणि पंजाब या तीन राज्यांमध्ये आहेत. देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 62.91 टक्के रुग्ण एकट्या महाराष्ट्रात आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार 8,61,292 सत्रांद्वारे 5.31 कोटी (5,31,45,709) पेक्षा जास्त लसींचे डोस दिले गेले आहेत.
यामध्ये 79,80,849 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहिला डोस), 50,61,790 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस), 84,78,,478 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहिला डोस) आणि 3 2,37,381 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस), अन्य गंभीर आजार असलेले 45 वर्षांवरील 51,31,949 लाभार्थी (पहिला डोस) आणि 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 2,32,55,262 लाभार्थीचा समावेश आहे
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 68 व्या दिवशी (24 मार्च 2021) तारखेपर्यंत 23 लाखांहून अधिक (23,03,305) लसीचे डोस देण्यात आले. त्यापैकी 21,13,323 लाभार्थ्यांना 38,243 सत्रांमध्ये पहिला डोस देण्यात आला आणि 1,89,982 एचसीडब्ल्यू आणि एफएलडब्ल्यूंना लसीचा दुसरा डोस मिळाला.
एकूण डोसपैकी 60% (5,31,45,709) डोस आठ राज्यांमध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत.
आज देशातील बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 1,12,31,650 आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 95.28% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 26,490 रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद आहे . बरे झालेले एकूण रुग्ण आणि सक्रिय रुग्णांमधील अंतर आज 10,836,458 आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 251 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
दैनंदिन मृत्यूंपैकी 78.49 % मृत्यू सहा राज्यांमधील आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात काल सर्वाधिक 95 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली तर पंजाबमध्ये 39 आणि छत्तीसगडमध्ये 29 मृत्यू झाले आहेत.
चौदा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी गेल्या 24 तासांत एकही कोविड 19 मृत्यूची नोंद केलेली नाही. ही राज्ये आहेत- जम्मू-काश्मीर (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ), गोवा, उत्तराखंड, ओदिशा , लक्षद्वीप, दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली , लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), सिक्कीम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, मिझोरम, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि नागालँड