Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States/UTs to Increase the Interval between two doses of COVISHIELD to 4-8 weeks based on NTAGI and NEGVAC Recommendation
Protection enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging scientific evidence, the interval between two doses of a specific COVID-19 vaccine i.e. COVISHIELD, has been revisited by National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) and subsequently by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) in its 20th meeting. During this meeting the recommendation has been revised to provide 2nd dose of COVISHIELD at 4-8 weeks’ interval after the 1st dose, instead of earlier practiced interval of 4-6 weeks. This decision of revised time interval between two doses is applicable ONLY to COVISHIELD and NOT to COVAXIN Vaccine.
In a letter written by the Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs today, he has noted that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI and NEGVAC and has thereafter advised the States and UTs to ensure the administration of 2nd dose of COVISHIELD to beneficiaries within this stipulated time interval of 4-8 weeks after 1st dose.
Keeping the existing scientific evidence in view, it appears that protection is enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks, but not later than stipulated period of 8 weeks. The Union Health Secretary has urged the States and UTs to instruct the concerned officials accordingly to undertake necessary steps to widely disseminate the message of revised dosing interval amongst programme managers, vaccinators and recipients of COVISHIELD vaccine and ensure adherence of the revised dosing interval.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एनटीएजीआय आणि एनईजीव्हीएसीच्या शिफारसीच्या आधारे कोविशिल्डच्या दोन डोसमधील अंतर 4-8 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढविण्याची केंद्रसरकारची राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सूचना
22 MAR 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवीन वैज्ञानिक पुरावे लक्षात घेता, विशिष्ट कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधात्मक लस अर्थात कोविशिल्डच्या दोन डोस मधील अंतराचे, लसीकरणावरील तांत्रिक सल्लागार गट (एनटीएजीआय) आणि त्यानंतर, कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधात्मक लस संदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गटाने (एनईजीव्हीएसी) त्यांच्या 20 व्या बैठकीत पुनरावलोकन केले. या बैठकीत, कोव्हीशिल्डचा पहिला डोस दिल्यानंतर दुसरा डोस 4-8 आठवड्यांच्या अंतराने देण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली; आधी हा दुसरा डोस 4-6 आठवड्यांच्या अंतराने दिला जायचा. दोन डोस मधील सुधारित अंतराचा निर्णय केवळ कोव्हीशिल्डसाठी असून कोवॅक्सीन आधीप्रमाणेच दिली जाईल.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी आज राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना लिहिलेल्या पत्रात नमूद केले आहे की केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने एनटीएजीआय आणि एनईजीव्हीएसीच्या शिफारशी मान्य केल्या आहेत. त्यानुसार कोविशिल्ड लस घेणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांना त्यांचा पहिला डोस दिल्यानंतर 4-8 आठवड्यांच्या निर्धारित कालवधीत दुसरा डोस दिला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या आहेत.
विद्यमान वैज्ञानिक पुरावे लक्षात घेत असे निदर्शनाला आले आहे की, कोविशिल्डचा दुसरा डोस 6- 8 आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत दिला तर लाभार्थ्याला अधिक संरक्षण मिळेल, परंतु हा कलावधी 8 आठवड्यांपेक्षा जास्त असू नये. केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापक, लसीकरण करणारे आणि कोविशिल्ड लस प्राप्तकर्त्यां पर्यंत दुसऱ्या डोसच्या सुधारित अंतराच्या कालावधीच्या संदेशाचा व्यापक प्रमाणावर प्रसार करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलण्याची सूचना केली आहे.