Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States/UTs to Increase the Interval between two doses of COVISHIELD to 4-8 weeks based on NTAGI and NEGVAC Recommendation
Protection enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging scientific evidence, the interval between two doses of a specific COVID-19 vaccine i.e. COVISHIELD, has been revisited by National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) and subsequently by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) in its 20th meeting. During this meeting the recommendation has been revised to provide 2nd dose of COVISHIELD at 4-8 weeks’ interval after the 1st dose, instead of earlier practiced interval of 4-6 weeks. This decision of revised time interval between two doses is applicable ONLY to COVISHIELD and NOT to COVAXIN Vaccine.
In a letter written by the Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs today, he has noted that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI and NEGVAC and has thereafter advised the States and UTs to ensure the administration of 2nd dose of COVISHIELD to beneficiaries within this stipulated time interval of 4-8 weeks after 1st dose.
Keeping the existing scientific evidence in view, it appears that protection is enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks, but not later than stipulated period of 8 weeks. The Union Health Secretary has urged the States and UTs to instruct the concerned officials accordingly to undertake necessary steps to widely disseminate the message of revised dosing interval amongst programme managers, vaccinators and recipients of COVISHIELD vaccine and ensure adherence of the revised dosing interval.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से एनटीएजीआई और एनईजीवीएसी की अनुशंसा के आधार पर कोविशील्ड की दो खुराक के बीच अंतराल को 4-8 सप्ताह तक बढ़ाने के लिए पत्र लिखा है
यदि कोविशील्ड की दूसरी खुराक 6-8 सप्ताह के बीच दी जाए तो सुरक्षा बढ़ जाती है
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
टीकाकरण पर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) और कोविड-19 के लिए टीकाकरण पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह (एनईजीवीएसी) ने अपनी 20 वीं बैठक में द्वारा उभरते वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्यों के मद्देनजर, एक विशिष्ट कोविड-19 वैक्सीन यानी कोविशील्ड की दो खुराक के बीच का अंतराल पुनरीक्षित किया गया है। इस बैठक के दौरान पहली खुराक के बाद 4 से 8 सप्ताह के अंतराल पर कोविशील्ड की दूसरी खुराक देने के लिए सिफारिश की गई है| इससे पहले कोविशील्ड की पहली और दूसरी खुराक 4 से 6 सप्ताह के अंतराल के बीच दी जाती थी। दो खुराक के बीच संशोधित समय अंतराल का यह निर्णय केवल कोविशील्ड के लिए है और कोवैक्सीन टीके पर लागू नहीं है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को लिखे पत्र में कहा है कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने एनटीएजीआई और एनईजीवीएसी की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार कर लिया है और उसके बाद यह सलाह दी गई है| पत्र में राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से पहली खुराक के 4-8 सप्ताह के इस निर्धारित समय अंतराल के भीतर लाभार्थियों को कोविशील्ड की दूसरी खुराक देना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
मौजूदा वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह प्रतीत होता है कि यदि कोविशील्ड की दूसरी खुराक 6-8 सप्ताह के बीच दिलाई जाती है तो सुरक्षा बढ़ जाती है, लेकिन यह अंतराल 8 सप्ताह से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया है कि वे संबंधित अधिकारियों को तदनुसार आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए निर्देश दें, ताकि कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों, टीकाकारों और कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन प्राप्त करने वालों के बीच संशोधित खुराक लेने के अंतराल के संदेश को व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जा सके और संशोधित खुराक अंतराल का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।