Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States/UTs to Increase the Interval between two doses of COVISHIELD to 4-8 weeks based on NTAGI and NEGVAC Recommendation
Protection enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging scientific evidence, the interval between two doses of a specific COVID-19 vaccine i.e. COVISHIELD, has been revisited by National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) and subsequently by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) in its 20th meeting. During this meeting the recommendation has been revised to provide 2nd dose of COVISHIELD at 4-8 weeks’ interval after the 1st dose, instead of earlier practiced interval of 4-6 weeks. This decision of revised time interval between two doses is applicable ONLY to COVISHIELD and NOT to COVAXIN Vaccine.
In a letter written by the Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs today, he has noted that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI and NEGVAC and has thereafter advised the States and UTs to ensure the administration of 2nd dose of COVISHIELD to beneficiaries within this stipulated time interval of 4-8 weeks after 1st dose.
Keeping the existing scientific evidence in view, it appears that protection is enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks, but not later than stipulated period of 8 weeks. The Union Health Secretary has urged the States and UTs to instruct the concerned officials accordingly to undertake necessary steps to widely disseminate the message of revised dosing interval amongst programme managers, vaccinators and recipients of COVISHIELD vaccine and ensure adherence of the revised dosing interval.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਈਜੀਵੀਏਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫਾਸਲਾ 4-8 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ
ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ 6-8 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐਨਈਜੀਵੀਏਸੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 4 ਤੋਂ 8 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ 4-6 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐਨਟੀਐਜੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਈਜੀਵੀਏਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ 4-8 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ 6-8 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ 8 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਤਾਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ, ਟੀਕਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
----------------------------
ਐਮਵੀ ਐਸਜੇ