Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States/UTs to Increase the Interval between two doses of COVISHIELD to 4-8 weeks based on NTAGI and NEGVAC Recommendation
Protection enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging scientific evidence, the interval between two doses of a specific COVID-19 vaccine i.e. COVISHIELD, has been revisited by National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) and subsequently by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) in its 20th meeting. During this meeting the recommendation has been revised to provide 2nd dose of COVISHIELD at 4-8 weeks’ interval after the 1st dose, instead of earlier practiced interval of 4-6 weeks. This decision of revised time interval between two doses is applicable ONLY to COVISHIELD and NOT to COVAXIN Vaccine.
In a letter written by the Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs today, he has noted that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI and NEGVAC and has thereafter advised the States and UTs to ensure the administration of 2nd dose of COVISHIELD to beneficiaries within this stipulated time interval of 4-8 weeks after 1st dose.
Keeping the existing scientific evidence in view, it appears that protection is enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks, but not later than stipulated period of 8 weeks. The Union Health Secretary has urged the States and UTs to instruct the concerned officials accordingly to undertake necessary steps to widely disseminate the message of revised dosing interval amongst programme managers, vaccinators and recipients of COVISHIELD vaccine and ensure adherence of the revised dosing interval.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசி: இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை மாற்றியமைக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுரை
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
விஞ்ஞான ஆதாரங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை மாற்றி அமைக்குமாறு தடுப்பூசி குறித்த தேசிய தொழில்நுணுக்க ஆலோசனைக் குழுவும், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழுவும் தனது 20 ஆவது கூட்டத்தில் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளன.
இதன்படி கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் டோசுக்கும் இரண்டாம் டோசுக்கும் தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள 4-6 வார இடைவெளியை 4-8 வாரமாக மாற்ற பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாற்றம் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிக்கு மட்டுமே பொருந்தும், கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசிக்கு அல்ல.
மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுக்கு எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில், தேசிய தொழில்நுணுக்க ஆலோசனைக் குழு, கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழு ஆகியவற்றின் பரிந்துரையை சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதனால் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டாவது டோசை பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 4-8 வாரங்களுக்குள் செலுத்துமாறும் மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் அவர் அறிவுரை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டாவது டோஸ் 6-8 வாரங்களுக்குள் வழங்கப்பட்டால் அதன் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரிப்பதாகவும், அதேவேளையில் 8 வாரங்களுக்குப் பிறகு வழங்கப்படக்கூடாது என்றும் தற்போதைய அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
இந்த அறிவிப்பை கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியை எடுத்துக்கொண்ட பயனாளிகள், தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்குபவர்கள் போன்றவர்களுக்கு தெரிவிப்பதற்கான விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொள்ள மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் அறிவுறுத்துமாறும் மத்திய சுகாதாரச் செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1706597