ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഷീൽഡിന്റെ രണ്ട് ഡോസുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഇടവേള 4-8 ആഴ്ചയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്രം കത്തെഴുതി
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 22, 2021
പുറത്തുവരുന്ന ശാസ്ത്രീയ തെളിവുകൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് കോവിഷീൽഡിന്റെ രണ്ട് ഡോസുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഇടവേള പുതുക്കി നിശ്ചയിക്കാൻ നാഷണൽ ടെക്നിക്കൽ അഡ്വൈസറി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓൺ ഇമ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ (എൻ‌ടി‌ഐ‌ജിഐ) ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തതിനെ തുടർന്ന്, നാഷണൽ എക്‌സ്‌പേർട്ട് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓൺ വാക്സിൻ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ (എൻ‌ഇജി‌വി‌എസി) അതിന്റെ 20 മത് യോഗത്തിൽ ഇടവേള വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. മുമ്പുള്ള 4-6 ആഴ്ചകൾക്ക് പകരം, ഒന്നാം ഡോസിന് ശേഷം 4-8 ആഴ്ചത്തെ ഇടവേളയിൽ കോവിഷീൽഡിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് നൽകിയാൽ മതിയെന്ന് പരിഷ്കരിച്ച ശുപാർശയിൽ പറയുന്നു. രണ്ട് ഡോസുകൾക്കിടയിലുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ ഇടവേള കോവിഷീൽഡിന് മാത്രമേ ബാധകമാകൂ. കോവാക്സിന് ബാധകമല്ല.
എൻ‌ടി‌ഐ‌ജിഐ, എൻ‌ഇജി‌വി‌എസി എന്നിവയുടെ ശുപാർശകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇടവേള അപ്രകാരം നടപ്പാക്കാവുന്നതാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ ഇന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്ക് അയച്ച കത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് കഴിഞ്ഞ് 4-8 ആഴ്ചകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കോവിഷീൽഡിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് കത്തിൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിലവിലെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ തെളിവുകൾ കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ കോവിഷീൽഡിന്റെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസ് 6-8 ആഴ്ചകൾക്കിടയിൽ നൽകിയാൽ സംരക്ഷണം വർദ്ധിക്കുമെന്ന് പറയുന്നു. എന്നാൽ നിശ്ചിത കാലയളവ്‌ 8 ആഴ്ച കഴിയാൻ പാടുള്ളതല്ല.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States/UTs to Increase the Interval between two doses of COVISHIELD to 4-8 weeks based on NTAGI and NEGVAC Recommendation
Protection enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging scientific evidence, the interval between two doses of a specific COVID-19 vaccine i.e. COVISHIELD, has been revisited by National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) and subsequently by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) in its 20th meeting. During this meeting the recommendation has been revised to provide 2nd dose of COVISHIELD at 4-8 weeks’ interval after the 1st dose, instead of earlier practiced interval of 4-6 weeks. This decision of revised time interval between two doses is applicable ONLY to COVISHIELD and NOT to COVAXIN Vaccine.
In a letter written by the Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs today, he has noted that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI and NEGVAC and has thereafter advised the States and UTs to ensure the administration of 2nd dose of COVISHIELD to beneficiaries within this stipulated time interval of 4-8 weeks after 1st dose.
Keeping the existing scientific evidence in view, it appears that protection is enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks, but not later than stipulated period of 8 weeks. The Union Health Secretary has urged the States and UTs to instruct the concerned officials accordingly to undertake necessary steps to widely disseminate the message of revised dosing interval amongst programme managers, vaccinators and recipients of COVISHIELD vaccine and ensure adherence of the revised dosing interval.