ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిషీల్డ్ డోసుల మధ్య వ్యవధి పెంచాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం లేఖ
రెండో డోస్ వ్యవధి 6-8 వారాల మధ్య అయితే మరింత రక్షణ
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
వెలుగు చూస్తున్న శాస్త్రీయ సాక్ష్యాల ఆధారంగా కోవిడ్-19 టీకా అయిన కోవిషీల్డ్ ఇచ్చే రెండు డోసుల మధ్య వ్యవధిని 6 నుంచి 8 వారాలకు పెంచాలని ప్రభుత్వం సూచిస్తోంది. టీకాలమీద జాతీయ సాంకేతిక సలహా బృందం ( ఎన్ టి ఎ జి ఐ) , ఆ తరువాత కోవిడ్-19 మీద టీకాల నిర్వహణ మీద జాతీయ నిపుణుల బృందం ( ఎన్ ఇ జి వి ఎ సి) తన 20వ సమావేశం లో చేసిన సూచన ఆధారంగా ఈ నిర్ణయం వెల్లడించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలొ చేసిన సిఫార్సుల ప్రకారం ఈ టీకా మొదటి, రెండవ డోసుల మధ్య వ్యవధి 4-8 వారాలు ఉండాలని గతంలో సూచించినప్పటికీ ఇప్పుడు దాన్ని 6-8 వారాలకు పెంచాలని సిఫార్సు చేసింది. అయితే, ఇది కోవిషీల్డ్ టీకాకే తప్ప కొవాక్సిన్ కు వర్తించదని కూడా స్పష్టం చేసింది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేశ్ భూషణ్ ఈ మేరకు రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు ఈ రోజు లేఖ రాశారు. నిపుణుల బృందాలు చేసిన సిఫార్సులను భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించిందని అందువలన రాష్ట్రాలు కోవిషీల్డ్ టీకా లబ్ధిదారులకు రెండో డోస్ వ్యవధిని పెంచాలని సూచించారు. ,
ఇప్పటి శాస్త్రీయ సాక్ష్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని కోవిషీల్డ్ రెండో డోస్ వ్యవధిని 6-8 వారాలకు పెంచటం వలన రక్షణ పెరుగుతున్నట్టు తేలిందన్నారు. అయితే, 8 వారాలకు మాత్రం మించకూడదన్నారు. సంబంధిత అధికారులందరికీ దీనికి అనుగుణంగా ఆదేశాలివ్వాలని, మారిన వ్యవధి మీద స్థానికంగా తగిన విధంగా ప్రచారం చేయాలని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి ఈ లేఖలో చీఫ్ సెక్రెటరీలను కోరారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States/UTs to Increase the Interval between two doses of COVISHIELD to 4-8 weeks based on NTAGI and NEGVAC Recommendation
Protection enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks
22 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging scientific evidence, the interval between two doses of a specific COVID-19 vaccine i.e. COVISHIELD, has been revisited by National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) and subsequently by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) in its 20th meeting. During this meeting the recommendation has been revised to provide 2nd dose of COVISHIELD at 4-8 weeks’ interval after the 1st dose, instead of earlier practiced interval of 4-6 weeks. This decision of revised time interval between two doses is applicable ONLY to COVISHIELD and NOT to COVAXIN Vaccine.
In a letter written by the Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs today, he has noted that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI and NEGVAC and has thereafter advised the States and UTs to ensure the administration of 2nd dose of COVISHIELD to beneficiaries within this stipulated time interval of 4-8 weeks after 1st dose.
Keeping the existing scientific evidence in view, it appears that protection is enhanced if the second dose of COVISHIELD is administered between 6-8 weeks, but not later than stipulated period of 8 weeks. The Union Health Secretary has urged the States and UTs to instruct the concerned officials accordingly to undertake necessary steps to widely disseminate the message of revised dosing interval amongst programme managers, vaccinators and recipients of COVISHIELD vaccine and ensure adherence of the revised dosing interval.