Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New scheme announced for tourist vehicle operators
Application in online mode, permits to be issued within 30 days of submission
Permits to be granted for 3 months or multiples thereof, upto 3 years
New rules to be applicable from 1st of April this year
Will promote tourism, in a seamless way, grow state revenues
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has announced a new scheme, under which any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. It will be issued, after relevant documents are submitted and fees deposited, within 30 days of submission of such applications. The new set of rules,to be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021” has been published vide GSR 166( E) dated 10 March 2021. The new rules will be applicable from 01 April 2021. All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
The new rules for permits are expected to go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country, while simultaneously, growing the revenue of state Governments. The step was discussed in the 39th & 40th Transport Development Council Meetings and was appreciated & concurred to by participants from the states. The rules come even as the Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to tourist passenger vehicles, after the success of goods carriage vehicles under National Permit Regime.
Moreover, the scheme allows flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, for a period of three months or its multiples thereof, not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity. It will also consolidate a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope for improvement, promotion of tourism.
The step comes in the context of travel and tourism industry in our country increasing manifold in last fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سیاحوں کی گاڑیوں کے آپریٹروں کے لئے نئی اسکیم کا اعلان
آن لائن موڈ میں درخواست جمع کرانے کے 30 دن کے اندر اجازت نامہ جاری کیا جائےگا
اجازت نامہ 3 ماہ تک کے لیے دی جائے گی، اس میں 3 سال تک کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے
نئے قوانین اس سال یکم اپریل سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے
اس سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ریاستی محصولات میں اضافہ ہوگا
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 14 مارچ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک نئی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جس کے تحت کوئی بھی سیاحتی گاڑیوں کے آپریٹر آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعہ "آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ اتھارٹی / پرمٹ" کے لئے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ ضروری دستاویز اور فیس جمع کرنے کے بعد اسے درخواست دینے کے 30 دن کے اندر جاری کیا جائے گا۔ "آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ وہیکلز اتھارٹی اینڈ پرمٹ رولز 2021" کے نام سے مشہور ضابطوں کا نیا سیٹ جی ایس آر 166 (ای) کو 10 مارچ 2021 ء کو شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ نئے ضابطوں کا اطلاق یکم اپریل 2021 سے ہوگا۔سبھی موجودہ اجازت نامے ان کی قانونی حیثیت کے دوران نافذ العمل رہیں گے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اجازت نامے کے نئے ضابطوں سے ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں میں سیاحت کو تیزی سے فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس سے ریاستوں کی محصولات میں بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس پہل پر 39 ویں اور 40 ویں ٹرانسپورٹ ترقیاتی کونسل کے اجلاس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا اور ریاستوں کےنمائندوں نے اس پر رضامندی ظاہر کی تھی۔قومی پرمٹ سسٹم کے تحت مال برداری والی گاڑیوں کی کامیابی کے بعد وزارت کے ذریعہ سیاحوں کے لیے مسافر گاڑیوں کے بغیر کسی روک ٹوک آمد و رفت کے مقصد سے نئے ضابطے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں نئے قانون تین مہینے یا اس کی قانونی حیثیت کی مدت میں تین سال تک کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
یہ ضابطے ہمارے ملک کے ان علاقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے شامل کیا گیا ہے جہاں سیاحت کا ایک محدود موسم ہوتا ہے اور ان آپریٹروں کے لئے بھی جن کی مالی صلاحیت محدود ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسامرکزی ڈیٹا بیس اور ایسے تمام اختیارات / اجازت ناموں کی فیس کو بھی مستحکم کرے گا ، جو سیاحوں کی نقل و حرکت میں تیزی لانے کے ساتھ بہتری کی گنجائش اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کا کام کرے گا۔
یہ قدم سیاحت اور سیاحت کی صنعت کے تناظر میں اٹھایا گیا ہے جو ہمارے ملک میں گذشتہ پندرہ سالوں میں کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ سیاحت کی ترقی میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سیاحوں کے ذریعہ معاونت کی گئی ہے۔ آئندہ بھی اس میں تیزی جاری رہنے کی امید ہے جو اعلی توقع اور سیاحوں کے تجربے کا ایک رجحان ہے۔