Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New scheme announced for tourist vehicle operators
Application in online mode, permits to be issued within 30 days of submission
Permits to be granted for 3 months or multiples thereof, upto 3 years
New rules to be applicable from 1st of April this year
Will promote tourism, in a seamless way, grow state revenues
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has announced a new scheme, under which any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. It will be issued, after relevant documents are submitted and fees deposited, within 30 days of submission of such applications. The new set of rules,to be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021” has been published vide GSR 166( E) dated 10 March 2021. The new rules will be applicable from 01 April 2021. All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
The new rules for permits are expected to go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country, while simultaneously, growing the revenue of state Governments. The step was discussed in the 39th & 40th Transport Development Council Meetings and was appreciated & concurred to by participants from the states. The rules come even as the Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to tourist passenger vehicles, after the success of goods carriage vehicles under National Permit Regime.
Moreover, the scheme allows flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, for a period of three months or its multiples thereof, not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity. It will also consolidate a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope for improvement, promotion of tourism.
The step comes in the context of travel and tourism industry in our country increasing manifold in last fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵਾਹਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
ਆਨਲਾਇਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪਰਮਿਟ 3 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਉਸ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਕ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਨਵੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਅੜਚਨ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਧੇਗਾ
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਆਨਲਾਇਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਜਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ “ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਪਰਮਿਟ” ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਧਿਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਰੂਲ , 2021 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੈਟ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 166 (ਈ) ਨੂੰ ਮਿਤੀ 10 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪਰਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਂਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ‘ਤੇ 39ਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ 40ਵੇਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਲਵਾਹਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਦਾ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਮਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ , ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੈਰ -ਸਪਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉੱਚ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਅਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਝਾਣ ਹੈ।