Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New scheme announced for tourist vehicle operators
Application in online mode, permits to be issued within 30 days of submission
Permits to be granted for 3 months or multiples thereof, upto 3 years
New rules to be applicable from 1st of April this year
Will promote tourism, in a seamless way, grow state revenues
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has announced a new scheme, under which any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. It will be issued, after relevant documents are submitted and fees deposited, within 30 days of submission of such applications. The new set of rules,to be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021” has been published vide GSR 166( E) dated 10 March 2021. The new rules will be applicable from 01 April 2021. All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
The new rules for permits are expected to go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country, while simultaneously, growing the revenue of state Governments. The step was discussed in the 39th & 40th Transport Development Council Meetings and was appreciated & concurred to by participants from the states. The rules come even as the Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to tourist passenger vehicles, after the success of goods carriage vehicles under National Permit Regime.
Moreover, the scheme allows flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, for a period of three months or its multiples thereof, not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity. It will also consolidate a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope for improvement, promotion of tourism.
The step comes in the context of travel and tourism industry in our country increasing manifold in last fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యాటక వాహనాల నిర్వాహకులకు నూతన పథకం
ఆన్ లైన్ లో దరఖాస్తులు సమర్పించిన 30 రోజులలోగా పర్మిట్ల జారీ
3 నెలలు లేదా దాని గుణిజాలకు 3 సంవత్సరాల వరకు పర్మిట్లకు అనుమతి
ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి అమలులోకి రానున్న నూతన నిబంధనలు
ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా పర్యాటక రంగ అభివృద్ధి, రాష్ట్రాల ఆదాయాల పెంపుకు దోహదం
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆన్ లైన్ పద్దతిలో '' జాతీయ పర్యాటక గుర్తింపు / పర్మిట్ '' కోసం ఆన్ లైన్ లో దరఖాస్తు చేసేందుకు పర్యాటక వాహనాల నిర్వాహకులకు సౌలభ్యం కల్పిస్తూ రోడ్డు రవాణాజాతీయ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నూతన పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించింది. సంబంధిత పత్రాలతో నిర్ణీత రుసుమును చెల్లించిన వారికి దరఖాస్తు సమర్పించిన 30 రోజులలోగా పర్మిట్లను జారీచేస్తారు. దీనికోసం 2021 మార్చ్ 10వ తేదీన '' జాతీయ పర్యాటక గుర్తింపు / పర్మిట్ ఉత్తర్వులు నిబంధనలు 2021 '' పేరిట నూతన నిబంధనలతో జిఎస్ఆర్ 166 (ఇ)ను ప్రకటించారు. 2021 ఏప్రిల్ ఒకటవ తేదీ నుంచి ఈ నిబంధనలు అమలులోకి వస్తాయి. ప్రస్తుతం జారీ అయిన పర్మిట్లు వాటి గడువు ముగిసేంతవరకు చెల్లుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
రాష్ట్రాల్లో పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసి తద్వారా వాటి ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి వీలు కల్పించే విధంగా నూతన నిబంధనలను రూపొందించడం జరిగింది. పథకాన్ని రవాణా అభివృద్ధి మండళ్ల 39,40 సమావేశాల్లో రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులు చర్చించి ఏకగ్రీవంగా ఆమోదించారు. సరకు రవాణా వాహనాలకు జారీ చేస్తున్నజాతీయ పర్మిట్ విధానం విజయవంతం కావడంతో పర్యాటక వాహనాలకు కూడా ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురవకుండా పర్మిట్లను జారీ చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పథకానికి రూపకల్పన చేసింది.
అంతేకాకుండా, ఈ పథకం కింద మూడు నెలల కాలానికి లేదా దాని గుణిజాలకు ఒకేసారి మూడు సంవత్సరాలకు మించకుండా జారీ అయ్యే అధికారం / అనుమతి పర్మిట్లు సౌలభ్యంగా కూడా ఉంటాయి. దేశంలో కొన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో పర్యాటక కాలం పరిమిత సీజన్ లో ఉండడం మరియు వాహన నిర్వాహకుల ఆర్థిక సామర్థ్యం అంశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ నిబంధనను పథకంలో చేర్చారు. పర్యాటక సమాచారాన్నికేంద్రీకృతం చేయడం ద్వారా పర్యాటక రంగ అభివృద్ధికి, పర్యాటకుల కదలికలను తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఈ నిబంధనలు అవకాశం కల్పిస్తాయి.
గత 15 సంవత్సరాలుగా దేశంలో రవాణా పర్యాటక రంగాలు గణనీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నాయి. జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటకుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతోంది. ఈ రంగాలు మరింత అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో నూతన నిబంధనలను రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.