Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New scheme announced for tourist vehicle operators
Application in online mode, permits to be issued within 30 days of submission
Permits to be granted for 3 months or multiples thereof, upto 3 years
New rules to be applicable from 1st of April this year
Will promote tourism, in a seamless way, grow state revenues
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has announced a new scheme, under which any tourist vehicle operator may apply for an “All India Tourist Authorization/Permit” through online mode. It will be issued, after relevant documents are submitted and fees deposited, within 30 days of submission of such applications. The new set of rules,to be known as, “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021” has been published vide GSR 166( E) dated 10 March 2021. The new rules will be applicable from 01 April 2021. All existing permits shall continue to be in force during their validity.
The new rules for permits are expected to go a long way in promoting tourism across the States in our country, while simultaneously, growing the revenue of state Governments. The step was discussed in the 39th & 40th Transport Development Council Meetings and was appreciated & concurred to by participants from the states. The rules come even as the Ministry is in the pursuit of providing seamless movement to tourist passenger vehicles, after the success of goods carriage vehicles under National Permit Regime.
Moreover, the scheme allows flexibility in the form of authorization/permit being granted, for a period of three months or its multiples thereof, not exceeding three years at a time. This provision has been incorporated keeping in mind those areas of our country where there is a limited season of tourism and also for those operators who have limited financial capacity. It will also consolidate a central database and fees of all such authorization/permits, which might give a sense of tourist movements, scope for improvement, promotion of tourism.
The step comes in the context of travel and tourism industry in our country increasing manifold in last fifteen years. The growth has been contributed by both domestic and international tourists, and there is a trend of high expectation and consumer experience.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
পর্যটনযান অপারেটরদের জন্য নতুন প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা
14 MAR 2021 9:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পর্যটনযান অপারেটরদের জন্য নতুন প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী পর্যটন যান অপারেটররা এবার থেকে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সারা ভারত জুড়েই পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত পারমিট নেওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন। যাকে বলা হচ্ছে অল ইন্ডিয়া টুরিস্ট পারমিট। এজন্য আবেদনপত্রের সঙ্গে প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র এবং অর্থ সহ আবেদনপত্র আগামী ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে জমা দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন এই প্রকল্প যে আইনের মাধ্যমে বলবৎ হবে তা 'পর্যটন যানবাহন অনুমোদন এবং অনুমতি আইন ২০২১' নামে পরিচিত। এ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা গত ১০ মার্চ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। নতুন এই নিয়ম আগামী ১ এপ্রিল থেকে প্রযোজ্য হবে।
পারমিট সম্পর্কিত নতুন নিয়ম বিভিন্ন রাজ্য জুড়ে পর্যটন প্রসারে ব্যাপক প্রভাব ফেলবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিরও রাজস্ব বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই পদক্ষেপটি ৩৯ এবং ৪০- তম পরিবহন উন্নয়ন কাউন্সিলের সভায় আলোচনা হয়েছিল এবং ওই সভায় রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিনিধিরা সম্মতি জানিয়ে ছিলেন।
নতুন এই অল ইন্ডিয়া পারমিট প্রকল্পটি তিন মাস বা তার বেশি সময়ের জন্য অনুমোদিত। তবে একসাথে তিন বছরের বেশি নয়। নতুন এই প্রকল্পটির সেই সব অঞ্চল গুলিকে মাথায় রেখে করা হয়েছে যেখানে পর্যটনের জন্য সীমিত একটি মরশুম রয়েছে। সেই সব অপারেটররাও এর সুযোগ পাবেন যাদের আর্থিক সক্ষমতা সীমাবদ্ধ রয়েছে। নতুন এই নিয়মটি কেন্দ্রীয় ডেটাবেস এবং ওই সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত অনুমোদন এবং পারমিটের ব্যবস্থা একীকরণ করবে যা পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন ঘটাবে।
ভারতে ভ্রমণ এবং পর্যটন শিল্পের বিকাশ গত ১৫ বছরে বহুগুণে বেড়েছে। দেশ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রেও পর্যটকদের কাছে পর্যটনের প্রত্যাশা বেড়েছে ও আকর্ষণীয় উঠেছে।