Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues held
12 MAR 2021 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues (CGETI) leads held their first meeting under India’s Chairship from 9-11 March 2021. The theme of BRICS this year is -"BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus”.
India, under its Chairship in 2021, presented the calendar of events for BRICS CGETI 2021, which included the priority areas for deliverables, schedule and scope of the MSME roundtable conference workshop on Services Statistics, and the BRICS Trade Fair. This was followed by a series of presentations, scheduled in separate sessions, made by the concerned Departments of the Government of India on the proposed deliverables during India’s Chairship under the BRICS CGETI track.
The deliverables proposed are on (i) Action plan based on the document “Strategy for BRICS Economic Partnership 2025” adopted during Russian Presidency in 2020 (ii) BRICS Cooperation on Multilateral Trading system including cooperation for the TRIPS Waiver proposal at WTO; (iii) Framework for Consumer Protection in E-Commerce; (iv) Non-Tariff Measures (NTM) Resolution Mechanism; (v) Sanitary and Phyto-Sanitary (SPS) Working Mechanism; (vi) Co-operation framework for protection of Genetic Resources and Traditional Knowledge; (vii) BRICS Framework on Co-operation in Professional Services. Each of these sessions was followed by detailed feedback sessions.
The BRICS partners appreciated the activities planned by India, being timely and relevant in the current context and expressed their support for working together on the various initiatives proposed by India. From now on till September, 2021, inter sessional deliberations will be carried out to reach a consensus amongst the BRICS countries. The BRICS officers tasked with CGETI would continue the work for the 27th official level CGETI meeting, scheduled to be held in June 2021.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
12 MAR 2021 9:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਤੋਂ 11 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ– ਬਰਿਕਸ @ 15 : ਲਗਾਤਾਰ, ਸਮਗਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਸੀ.ਜੀ.ਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. 2021 ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਵਾਪਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਐਮ.ਐਸ.ਐਮ.ਈ. ਗੋਲਮੇਜ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ—ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤਿਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆ ਤੇ ਹਨ–
(1) ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਤ “ਬਰਿਕਸ ਆਰਥਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ 2025 ਲਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2) ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਿਪਸ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ (3) ਈ— ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਹਿਫਾਜ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ (4) ਗੈਰ—ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਉਪਾਅ (ਐਨ.ਟੀ.ਐਮ) ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ (5) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਟ —ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ (ਐਸ.ਪੀ.ਐਸ. ) ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (6) ਆਨੁਵਾਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ (7) ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਇਜਲਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ—ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਿਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ—ਸਕਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸੀ.ਜੀ.ਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬਰਿਕਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ 27ਵੀਂ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸੀ.ਜੀ.ਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਬੈਠਕ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।