वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्‍स संपर्क समूह की आर्थिक एवं व्‍यापारिक मुद्दों पर पहली बैठक का आयोजन
12 MAR 2021 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक एवं व्‍यापारिक मुद्दों पर ब्रिक्‍स संपर्क समूह ने भारत की अध्‍यक्षता में 9 से 11 मार्च, 2021 तक पहली बैठक का आयोजन किया है। इस वर्ष ब्रिक्‍स की थीम है – ब्रिक्‍स@15 : निरंतरता, समग्रता और सहमति के लिए ब्रिक्‍स देशों के बीच सहयोग।
भारत ने 2021 में अपनी अध्‍यक्षता में ब्रिक्‍स सीजीईटीआई 2021 के लिए आयोजित किये जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी और इस संबंध में रूपरेखा पेश की, जिसमें सेवा सांख्यिकी और ब्रिक्‍स व्‍यापार मेलों पर एमएसएमई गोलमेज सम्‍मेलन और अन्‍य कार्यक्रमों का ब्‍योरा है। इसके पश्‍चात अनेक प्रस्‍तुतियां दी गईं, जिन्‍हें भारत सरकार के विभिन्‍न विभागों की ओर से तैयार किया गया था। प्रस्‍तावित प्रस्‍तुतियां निम्‍न विषयों पर हैं –
(i) रूस की अध्‍यक्षता में 2020 में अंगीकृत ब्रिक्‍स आर्थिक साझेदारी रणनीति 2025 के लिए दस्‍तावेज आधारित संबंधी कार्य योजना (ii) बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली पर ब्रिक्‍स सहयोग, जिसमें विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन में ट्रिप्‍स रियायत प्रस्‍ताव शामिल है (iii) ई-कॉमर्स के क्षेत्र में उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण के लिए रूपरेखा (iv) गैर-शुल्‍क उपाय (एनटीएम) प्रस्‍ताव प्रक्रिया (v) स्‍वच्‍छता एवं फाइटो-सेनेटरी (एसपीएस) कार्य प्रणाली (vi) आनुवांशिक संसाधनों और पारम्‍परिक ज्ञान की सुरक्षा हेतु सहयोगात्‍मक ढांचा (vii) पेशेवर सेवाओं में सहयोग के लिए ब्रिक्‍स फ्रेमवर्क। इन प्रत्‍येक सत्रों के बाद विस्‍तृत प्रक्रिया सत्रों का आयोजन भी किया गया।
ब्रिक्‍स के साझेदार देशों ने भारत की ओर से नियोजित गतिविधियों की सराहना की, जो मौजूदा समय में काफी प्रासंगिक है और इन देशों ने भारत की ओर से सुझाए गए विभिन्‍न प्रस्‍तावों पर मिलकर काम करने का समर्थन किया है। अब से लेकर सितंबर, 2021 तक अंतर सत्रात्‍मक विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, ताकि ब्रिक्‍स देशों के बीच आम सहमति बनाई जा सके। सीजीईटीआई के साथ काम करने वाले संबंधित ब्रिक्‍स अधिकारी जून, 2021 में निर्धारित 27वीं आधिकारिक स्‍तर की सीजीईटीआई बैठक के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues held
12 MAR 2021 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues (CGETI) leads held their first meeting under India’s Chairship from 9-11 March 2021. The theme of BRICS this year is -"BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus”.
India, under its Chairship in 2021, presented the calendar of events for BRICS CGETI 2021, which included the priority areas for deliverables, schedule and scope of the MSME roundtable conference workshop on Services Statistics, and the BRICS Trade Fair. This was followed by a series of presentations, scheduled in separate sessions, made by the concerned Departments of the Government of India on the proposed deliverables during India’s Chairship under the BRICS CGETI track.
The deliverables proposed are on (i) Action plan based on the document “Strategy for BRICS Economic Partnership 2025” adopted during Russian Presidency in 2020 (ii) BRICS Cooperation on Multilateral Trading system including cooperation for the TRIPS Waiver proposal at WTO; (iii) Framework for Consumer Protection in E-Commerce; (iv) Non-Tariff Measures (NTM) Resolution Mechanism; (v) Sanitary and Phyto-Sanitary (SPS) Working Mechanism; (vi) Co-operation framework for protection of Genetic Resources and Traditional Knowledge; (vii) BRICS Framework on Co-operation in Professional Services. Each of these sessions was followed by detailed feedback sessions.
The BRICS partners appreciated the activities planned by India, being timely and relevant in the current context and expressed their support for working together on the various initiatives proposed by India. From now on till September, 2021, inter sessional deliberations will be carried out to reach a consensus amongst the BRICS countries. The BRICS officers tasked with CGETI would continue the work for the 27th official level CGETI meeting, scheduled to be held in June 2021.