വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്രിക്സ് കോൺടാക്റ്റ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക, വാണിജ്യ സംബന്ധിയായ ആദ്യ യോഗം നടന്നു
12 MAR 2021 9:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 12, 2021
ബ്രിക്സ് കോൺടാക്റ്റ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓൺ ഇക്കണോമിക് ആൻഡ് ട്രേഡ് ഇഷ്യുസ് (സിജിഇടിഐ) ആദ്യ യോഗം 2021 മാർച്ച് 9 മുതൽ 11 വരെ ചേർന്നു. ബ്രിക്‌സിന്റെ ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം ഇതാണ്: "ബ്രിക്സ് @ 15: തുടർച്ച, ഏകീകരണം, സമവായം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ബ്രിക്സിനുള്ളിലെ സഹകരണം ”.
ഇന്ത്യ അതിന്റെ 2021 ലെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ, ബ്രിക്സ് സി.ജി.ഇ.ടി.ഐ 2021-നുള്ള നാൾവഴി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇതിനെത്തുടർന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ സാധ്യമാകേണ്ട കാര്യങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വകുപ്പുകൾ അവതരണം നടത്തി. സാധ്യമാക്കേണ്ട കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഇനി പറയുന്നവയാണ്.
(I) 2020 ൽ റഷ്യൻ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച “ബ്രിക്സ് ഇക്കണോമിക് പാർട്ണർഷിപ്പ് 2025” എന്ന രേഖയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതി.
(ii) ലോകവ്യാപാര സംഘടനയിലെ ട്രിപ്സ് (TRIPS) എഴുതിത്തള്ളൽ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര വ്യവസ്ഥ സംബന്ധിച്ച ബ്രിക്സ് സഹകരണം;
(iii) ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സിലെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട്;
(iv) താരിഫ് ഇതര റെസലൂഷൻ മെക്കാനിസം;
(v) സാനിറ്ററി, ഫൈറ്റോ-സാനിറ്ററി വർക്കിംഗ് മെക്കാനിസം;
(vi) ജനിതക വിഭവങ്ങളുടെയും പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവുകളുടെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള സഹകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂട്;
(vii) പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ബ്രിക്സ് ചട്ടക്കൂട്.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues held
12 MAR 2021 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues (CGETI) leads held their first meeting under India’s Chairship from 9-11 March 2021. The theme of BRICS this year is -"BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus”.
India, under its Chairship in 2021, presented the calendar of events for BRICS CGETI 2021, which included the priority areas for deliverables, schedule and scope of the MSME roundtable conference workshop on Services Statistics, and the BRICS Trade Fair. This was followed by a series of presentations, scheduled in separate sessions, made by the concerned Departments of the Government of India on the proposed deliverables during India’s Chairship under the BRICS CGETI track.
The deliverables proposed are on (i) Action plan based on the document “Strategy for BRICS Economic Partnership 2025” adopted during Russian Presidency in 2020 (ii) BRICS Cooperation on Multilateral Trading system including cooperation for the TRIPS Waiver proposal at WTO; (iii) Framework for Consumer Protection in E-Commerce; (iv) Non-Tariff Measures (NTM) Resolution Mechanism; (v) Sanitary and Phyto-Sanitary (SPS) Working Mechanism; (vi) Co-operation framework for protection of Genetic Resources and Traditional Knowledge; (vii) BRICS Framework on Co-operation in Professional Services. Each of these sessions was followed by detailed feedback sessions.
The BRICS partners appreciated the activities planned by India, being timely and relevant in the current context and expressed their support for working together on the various initiatives proposed by India. From now on till September, 2021, inter sessional deliberations will be carried out to reach a consensus amongst the BRICS countries. The BRICS officers tasked with CGETI would continue the work for the 27th official level CGETI meeting, scheduled to be held in June 2021.