Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rebuttal to Freedom House Report on India’s Declining Status as a Free Country
05 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Freedom House report titled “Democracy Under Siege” in which it has been claimed that India’s status as a free country has declined to “partly free”, is misleading, incorrect and misplaced.
This is evident from the fact that many states in India under its federal structure are ruled by parties other than the one at the national level, through an election process which is free and fair and which is conducted by an independent election body. This reflects the working of a vibrant democracy, which gives space to those who hold varying views.
Rebuttal to specific points:-
1. Discriminatory policies against Muslims in India and North East Delhi riots– the Government of India treats all its citizens with equality as enshrined under the Constitution of the country and all laws are applied without discrimination.Due process of law is followed in matters relating to law and order,irrespective of the identity of the alleged instigator. With specific reference to the North East Delhi riots in February 2020, the law enforcement machinery acted swiftly in an impartial and fair manner. Proportionate and appropriate actions were taken to control the situation. Necessary legal and preventive actions were taken by the law enforcement machinery on all complaints/calls received, as per law and procedures.
2. Use of sedition law –“PublicOrder’ and ‘Police’ are State subjects under India’s federal structure of governance. The responsibility of maintaining law and order, including investigation, registration and prosecution of crimes, protection of life and property, etc., rests primarily with the concerned State governments. Therefore, measures as deemed fitare taken by law enforcement authorities to preserve public order.
3. Government response to COVID-19 through Lockdown – between March 16 to 23, most State governments/Union Territories resorted to partial or full Lockdown in their respective State/ Union Territory based on their assessment of the COVID-19 situation. Any mass movement of people would have spread the disease rapidlythroughout the country. Taking into consideration these facts, the global experience and need for consistency in the approach and implementation of various containment measures across the country, a nationwide lockdown was announced. The government was fully conscious that during the period of an inevitable Lockdown, people should not face undue distress. Aware of this, the government took various measures to address the situation such as; (1) Government of India allowed State governments to utilize State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) for purpose of providing food, healthcare, shelter to homeless persons and migrant workers (2) the Government allowed the engagement of migrant workers in various activities outside containment zones which would allow them a livelihood (3) the Government also announced a relief package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore which also covered migrant workers (3) the Government launched a mission to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to their villages (4) approximately 80 crore beneficiaries were provided 5kg wheat or rice, 1 kg pulses free of cost every month till November 2020 under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) (5) daily wages under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) were enhanced which also covered returning migrant workers. The Lockdown period allowed the Government to ramp up production capacity of masks, ventilators, Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) kits etc. and thereby effectively prevent the spread of the pandemic. India has, on per capita basis, registered one of the lowest rates of active COVID-19 cases and COVID-19 related deaths globally.
4. Government response on human rights organizations – the Indian Constitution provides for adequate safeguards under various statutes, including the Protection of Human Rights Act 1993 for ensuring protection of human rights. This Act provides for the constitution of a National Human Rights Commission and State Human Rights Commissions in the States for better protection of human rights and for matters connected to this subject. The National Commission is headed by a retired Supreme Court judge and works as a mechanism to inquire, investigate and make recommendations in cases where it finds that there is a violation of human rights in the country.
5. Intimidation of academics and journalists and crackdown on expressions of dissent by media – the Indian Constitution provides for freedom of expression under Article 19. Discussion, debate and dissent is part of Indian democracy. The Government of India attaches highest importance to the safety and security of all residents of the country, including journalists. The Government of India has issued a special advisory to States and Union Territories on safety of journalists requesting them to strictly enforce the law to ensure safety and security of media persons.
6. Internet shutdowns –Temporary suspension of the telecom services, including internet, are governed under the provisions of the Temporary Suspension of Telecom Services (Public Emergency or Public Safety) Rules, 2017, which are issued under the provisions of the Indian Telegraph Act, 185. These temporary suspensions need authorization of the Secretary to the Government of India, in the Ministry of Home Affairs, in the case of the Central Government; or of the Secretary, in-charge of the Home Department, in the case of a State Government. Moreover, any such orders are reviewed by the Review Committee, constituted in the Central or State Government, under the chair of Cabinet Secretary of Government of India or Chief Secretary of the concerned State, respectively, within a specified time period. Hence, the temporary suspension of telecom/internet services is resorted to with the over-arching objective of maintaining law and order under strict safeguards.
7. FCRA amendment leading to freezing of Amnesty International’s assets has led to decline in ranking–Amnesty International had received permission under the FCRA Act only once and that too 20 years ago (19.12.2000). Since then Amnesty International, despite its repeated applications, has been denied FCRA approval by successive governments since as per law it is not eligible to get such an approval. However, in order to circumvent the FCRA regulations, Amnesty U.K. remitted large amounts of money to four entities registered in India, by misclassifying the remittance as Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). A significant amount of foreign money was also remitted to Amnesty India without MHA’s approval under FCRA. This malafidererouting of money was in contravention of extant legal provisions. Owing to these illegal practices of Amnesty, the previous government had also rejected the repeated applications of Amnesty to receive funds from overseas. This had led Amnesty to suspend its operations once during that period as well.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মুক্ত দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থার অবনতি সংক্রান্ত ‘ফ্রিডম হাউস’এর প্রতিবেদন খন্ডন
05 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
ফ্রিডম হাউস ‘অবরুদ্ধ গণতন্ত্র’ শীর্ষক একটি প্রতিবেদনে মুক্ত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থার অবনতি এবং বর্তমানে ভারত ‘আংশিক মুক্ত’ বলে যে প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তা বিভ্রান্তিকর, অসত্য এবং সত্যের অপলাপ ছাড়া আর কিছু নয় বলে ভারত জানিয়েছে।
তথ্য অনুযায়ী বলা যায় যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোয় ভারতের অনেক রাজ্যে যে দলগুলি সরকার চালায় সেই সব দল এবং কেন্দ্রের শাসক দল আলাদা। একটি স্বাধীন সংস্থা ভারতে অবাধ ও সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করে। এটি প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্রের প্রতিফলন౼ যেখানে বিভিন্ন মতামত স্থান পায়।
নির্দিষ্ট কিছু বিষয় খন্ডন
১) ভারতে মুসলিমদের এবং উত্তরপূর্ব দিল্লীর দাঙ্গায় বৈষম্যমূলক নীতি গ্রহণ :
কেন্দ্র দেশের সংবিধান অনুসারে সমস্ত নাগরিককে সম-মর্যাদা দিয়ে থাকে। সব আইন বৈষম্যহীন ভাবে প্রয়োগ করা হয়। আইনী প্রক্রিয়া অনুসারে অভিযুক্ত প্ররোচনাকারীদের পরিচয় যাই হোক না কেন নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম অনুসারে তাদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১৯ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে উত্তরপূর্ব দিল্লীতে দাঙ্গার যে বিশেষ প্রসঙ্গটি উত্থাপিত হয়েছে সেটির বিষয়ে বলা যায়, আইন রক্ষাকারী সংস্থা নিরপেক্ষ ও স্বচ্ছভাবে দ্রুত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। যেসব অভিযোগ পাওয়া গেছে আইন রক্ষাকারী সংস্থাগুলি সেগুলির জন্য নির্দিষ্ট আইন অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
২) দেশদ্রোহিতার আইনের ব্যবহার
জনসাধারণের জন্য আদেশনামা এবং পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা ভারতের যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোতে রাজ্যের আওতাভুক্ত। তদন্ত, অভিযোগের নিবন্ধীকরণ, অভিযোগের বিচার, নিষ্পত্তি, জীবন ও সম্পত্তি রক্ষা ইত্যাদির মতো আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার বিষয়গুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। এর জন্য আদেশনামা রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আইন রক্ষাকারী সংস্থাগুলি যা সঠিক বলে বিবেচনা করে সেই অনুসারে ব্যবস্থা নেয়।
৩) কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য সরকারের লকডাউনের সিদ্ধান্ত
২০২০র ১৬ থেকে ২৩ মার্চের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এর পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে বেশিরভাগ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নিজ নিজ এলাকায় আংশিক বা পূর্ণ লকডাউন ঘোষণা করেছিল। মানুষ যদি বিপুল সংখ্যায় এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যাতায়াত করেন তাহলে সংক্রমণ দ্রুত হারে ছড়াবে। এই বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করে, আন্তর্জাতিক অভিজ্ঞতা এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরিস্থিতি অনুসারে দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য লকডাউন ঘোষণা করা হয়। অনিবার্য এই লকডাউনের সময় সাধারণ মানুষ যাতে সমস্যায় না পরেন সরকার সে বিষয়ে সতর্ক ছিল। এর জন্য এক গুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয় : ক) কেন্দ্র খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং আশ্রয়হীন ও পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা করতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যবহারের সুযোগ দিয়েছিল। খ) সরকার কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকার বাইরে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নানা ধরণের কাজের সুযোগ দিয়েছিল। এর ফলে এইসব শ্রমিকদের রোজগার নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। গ) সরকার ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার একটি ত্রাণ প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছিল। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরাও এই প্যাকেজের আওতাভুক্ত ছিলেন। ঘ) যেসব পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক গ্রামে ফিরে এসেছেন তাদের জীবিকার সুযোগ করে দিতে সরকার একটি প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। ঙ) প্রায় ৮০ কোটি সুবিধাভোগী জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইনের আওতায় ২০২০র নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৫ কেজি চাল বা গম এবং ১ কেজি ডাল বিনামূল্যে পেয়েছেন। চ) মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা আইন অনুসারে সুবিধাভোগীদের দৈনিক মজুরি বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরাও এই সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। লকডাউনের সময় সরকার মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটর, পিপিই কিট ইত্যাদির উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করেছে। এর ফলে মহামারীকে যথাযথভাবে প্রতিরোধ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। বিশ্বে অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে মোট জনসংখ্যার নিরিখে কোভিড সংক্রমিত এবং কোভিডের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার সবথেকে কম।
৪) মানবাধিকার সংগঠনগুলির বিষয়ে সরকারের জবাব
১৯৯৩ সালের মানবাধিকার রক্ষা আইন সহ ভারতীয় সংবিধানে মানবাধিকারকে নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন ধারা রয়েছে। ১৯৯৩ সালের আইনে একটি জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন এবং রাজ্যগুলির জন্য রাজ্য মানবাধিকার কমিশন গঠন করার সংস্থান রয়েছে। এর ফলে মানবাধিকার যথাযথভাবে সুরক্ষিত হবে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের একজন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশনের নেতৃত্ব দেন। দেশের কোথাও যদি মানবাধিকার লঙ্ঘিত হয় তাহলে কমিশন সে বিষয়ে তদন্ত এবং প্রয়োজনীয় সুপারিশ করে।
৫) শিক্ষাবীদ ও সাংবাদিকদের কন্ঠরোধ এবং ভিন্ন মতবাদের সংবাদ মাধ্যমের ওপর সরকারের দমন-পীড়ন-
ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ১৯ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ অনুসারে মতপ্রকাশের স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। আলোচনা, বিতর্ক ও ভিন্ন মত ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের অংশ। কেন্দ্র সাংবাদিক সহ দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকে। সাংবাদিকদের নিরাপত্তার জন্য কেন্দ্র রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিশেষ পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এই পরামর্শ অনুসারে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে কঠোরভাবে আইন প্রয়োগের কথা বলা হয়েছে।
৬) ইন্টারনেট বন্ধ
২০১৭ সালে টেম্পোরারি সাসপেনশন অফ টেলিকম সার্ভিসেস (পাবলিক ইমার্জেন্সি অর পাবলিক সেফটি) রুলস্ অনুসারে ইন্টারনেট সহ টেলি-যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা সাময়িকভাবে স্থগিত রাখার সংস্থান রয়েছে। তবে এই নিয়ম কার্যকর করার আগে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ক্ষেত্রে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সচিব অথবা রাজ্য সরকারগুলির ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিবের নির্দেশের প্রয়োজন। কেন্দ্রের ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের বা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবের পৌরহিত্যে পর্যালোচনা কমিটি এ ধরণের নির্দেশগুলি নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর পর্যালোচনা করে। তাই আইন-শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার জন্য মাঝে মাঝে টেলি-যোগাযোগ/ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা বন্ধ রাখার সংস্থান রয়েছে।
৭) বিদেশী অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনের সংশোধন অনুযায়ী অ্যামনেস্টি ইন্টারন্যাশনালের সম্পত্তি বাজেয়াপ্ত করায় ক্রমতালিকায় ভারতের স্থান নেমে গেছে-
বিদেশী অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন অনুসারে অ্যামনেস্টি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ২০ বছর আগে ২০২০র ১৯ ডিসেম্বর অনুমতি পেয়েছিল। তারপর বিভিন্ন সরকার অ্যামনেস্টি ইন্টারন্যাশনালকে বিদেশী অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন অনুসারে আর অনুমতি দেয়নি। তবে বিদেশী অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনকে ফাঁকি দিয়ে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ দেখিয়ে ভারতে নিবন্ধীকৃত চারটি সংস্থার কাছে অ্যামনেস্টি ইউকে বিপুল পরিমাণে অর্থ পাঠাতো। বিদেশী অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন অনুসারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অনুমোদন ছাড়াই অ্যামনেস্টি ইন্ডিয়াকে বিপুল পরিমাণে বিদেশী অর্থ পাঠান হত। বিশ্বাস ভঙ্গ করে অর্থ পাঠানোর ফলে প্রয়োজনীয় আইনী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়। অ্যামনেস্টির বেআইনী কার্যকলাপের জন্য পূর্বতন সরকারও বিদেশ থেকে অ্যামনেস্টির জন্য অনুদান আসা বন্ধ করে দেয়। সেই সময়ও অ্যামনেস্টি তার কার্যকলাপ একবার বন্ধ করে দিয়েছিল।