Ministry of Finance
Government amends Insurance Ombudsman Rules for better resolution of policyholders’ complaints regarding insurance service deficiencies
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 2nd March 2021 notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, with a view to improve the working of the Insurance Ombudsman mechanism to facilitate resolution of complaints regarding deficiencies in insurance services in a timely, cost-effective and impartial manner.
The amended rules have enlarged the scope of complaints to Ombudsmen from only disputes earlier to deficiencies in service on the part of insurers, agents, brokers and other intermediaries. Further, insurance brokers have been brought within the ambit of the Ombudsman mechanism, by empowering the Ombudsmen to pass awards against insurance brokers as well.
Under the amended rules, the timeliness and cost-effectiveness of the mechanism has been substantially strengthened. Policyholders will now be enabled for making complaints electronically to the Ombudsman and a complaints management system will be created to enable policyholders to track the status of their complaints online. Further, the Ombudsman may use video-conferencing for hearings. To enable access to relief through the Ombudsman mechanism even when there is vacancy in the office of a particular Ombudsman, provision has been made for giving additional charge to another Ombudsman, pending the filling of the vacancy.
A number of amendments have been made for securing the independence and integrity of the Ombudsman selection process, while also building in safeguards to secure the independence and impartiality of the appointed persons while serving as Ombudsmen. Further, the selection committee will now include an individual with a track record of promoting consumer rights or advancing the cause of consumer protection in the insurance sector.
The Ombudsman mechanism was administered by the Executive Council of Insurers, which has been renamed as the Council for Insurance Ombudsmen.
Click here to view Official Gazette Notification.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
காப்பீட்டு சேவைகள் தொடர்பான புகார்களுக்கு விரைவில் தீர்வு காண காப்பீட்டு குறை தீர்ப்பாளர் விதிகள், 2017-இல் விரிவான திருத்தங்கள் அறிவிப்பு
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Chennai
காப்பீடு சேவைகள் தொடர்பான புகார்களை உரிய நேரத்தில், குறைந்த செலவில், பாரபட்சமின்றி வழங்கும் வகையில் காப்பீட்டு குறை தீர்ப்பாளர் அமைப்பு முறையின் பணிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தோடு, காப்பீட்டு குறை தீர்ப்பாளர் விதிகள், 2017-இல் விரிவான திருத்தங்களை மார்ச் 2-ஆம் தேதி அரசு அறிவித்தது.
இதன்படி காப்பீட்டாளர், முகவர்கள், இடைத்தரகர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரின் சேவைகள் மீதான புகார்களும் குறை தீர்ப்பாளர்களிடம் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் காப்பீட்டு இடைத்தரகர்களும் குறை தீர்ப்பாளர் அமைப்புமுறையின் வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட விதிகளின்படி உரிய காலத்தில், குறைந்த செலவில் குறைகளை தீர்க்கும் அமைப்புமுறை வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் காப்பீட்டுதாரர்கள் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக தங்களது புகார்களை வழங்கவும், புகார்கள் குறித்த தற்போதைய நிலையை இணையதளத்தில் அறியவும் வசதிகள் செய்து தரப்படும்.
புகார்களை காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாகவும் குறை தீர்ப்பாளர் விசாரிக்கலாம்.
அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள விரிவான அறிவிப்பை காண இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும்:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc20213301.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1702099