Ministry of Finance
Government amends Insurance Ombudsman Rules for better resolution of policyholders’ complaints regarding insurance service deficiencies
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 2nd March 2021 notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, with a view to improve the working of the Insurance Ombudsman mechanism to facilitate resolution of complaints regarding deficiencies in insurance services in a timely, cost-effective and impartial manner.
The amended rules have enlarged the scope of complaints to Ombudsmen from only disputes earlier to deficiencies in service on the part of insurers, agents, brokers and other intermediaries. Further, insurance brokers have been brought within the ambit of the Ombudsman mechanism, by empowering the Ombudsmen to pass awards against insurance brokers as well.
Under the amended rules, the timeliness and cost-effectiveness of the mechanism has been substantially strengthened. Policyholders will now be enabled for making complaints electronically to the Ombudsman and a complaints management system will be created to enable policyholders to track the status of their complaints online. Further, the Ombudsman may use video-conferencing for hearings. To enable access to relief through the Ombudsman mechanism even when there is vacancy in the office of a particular Ombudsman, provision has been made for giving additional charge to another Ombudsman, pending the filling of the vacancy.
A number of amendments have been made for securing the independence and integrity of the Ombudsman selection process, while also building in safeguards to secure the independence and impartiality of the appointed persons while serving as Ombudsmen. Further, the selection committee will now include an individual with a track record of promoting consumer rights or advancing the cause of consumer protection in the insurance sector.
The Ombudsman mechanism was administered by the Executive Council of Insurers, which has been renamed as the Council for Insurance Ombudsmen.
Click here to view Official Gazette Notification.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భీమా సేవా లోపాలకు సంబంధించి పాలసీదారుల ఫిర్యాదులను మరింత మెరుగుగా పరిష్కరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం బీమా అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ నిబంధనలను సవరించింది
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
భీమా సేవల్లో లోపాలకు సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదులను సకాలంలో, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడుకున్న మరియు నిష్పాక్షికంగా పరిష్కరించడానికి భీమా అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ విధానం పనిని మెరుగుపరిచే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, భీమా అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ నిబంధనలు, 2017 కు సమగ్ర సవరణలను 2021 మార్చి 2 న ప్రభుత్వం నోటిఫై చేసింది.
సవరించిన నిబంధనలు భీమాదారులు, ఏజెంట్లు, బ్రోకర్లు మరియు ఇతర మధ్యవర్తుల తరపున సేవలో లోపాల వరకు అంతకుముందు వివాదాల నుండి మాత్రమే అంబుడ్స్‌మెన్‌కు ఫిర్యాదుల పరిధి ఉంది. ఇంకా, భీమా బ్రోకర్లకు వ్యతిరేకంగా అవార్డులను ఆమోదించడానికి అంబుడ్స్‌మెన్‌కు అధికారం ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా, భీమా బ్రోకర్లను అంబుడ్స్‌మెన్‌కు విధానం పరిధిలోకి తీసుకువచ్చారు.
సవరించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, యంత్రాంగం కాలపరిమితి, తక్కువ ఖర్చు-ప్రభావం గణనీయంగా బలపడింది. పాలసీ హోల్డర్లు ఇప్పుడు అంబుడ్స్‌మెన్‌కు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ మాధ్యమంగా ఫిర్యాదులు చేయవచ్చు పాలసీదారులకు వారి ఫిర్యాదుల స్థితిని ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో తెలుసుకోవడానికి వీలుగా ఫిర్యాదుల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటవుతుంది. ఇంకా, విచారణాధికారి విచారణ కోసం వీడియో-కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్‌ను ఉపయోగించవచ్చు. ఒక నిర్దిష్ట అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ కార్యాలయంలో పోస్ట్ ఖాళీగా ఉన్నప్పుడు ఆ ఖాళీని భర్తీ చేయడం పెండింగ్‌లో ఉండగా మరొక అంబుడ్స్‌మన్‌కు అదనపు ఛార్జీలు ఇవ్వడానికి కూడా సౌలభ్యం ఉంది. .
అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ స్వతంత్రత, సమగ్రతను కాపాడటానికి అనేక సవరణలు చేయడం అయింది. అదే సమయంలో అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ గా పనిచేస్తున్నప్పుడు నియమించబడిన వ్యక్తుల స్వతంత్రత మరియు నిష్పాక్షికతను పొందటానికి భద్రతా విధానాలను కూడా రూపొందిస్తున్నారు. ఇంకా, ఎంపిక కమిటీ ఇప్పుడు వినియోగదారుల హక్కులను ప్రోత్సహించే లేదా భీమా రంగంలో వినియోగదారుల రక్షణకు కారణమయ్యే ట్రాక్ రికార్డ్ ఉన్న వ్యక్తిని కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ మెకానిజం ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్సూరర్స్ చేత నిర్వహించబడుతుంది, దీనిని కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ అంబుడ్స్‌మన్ గా మార్చారు. అధికారిక గెజెట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి... Click here