Ministry of Finance
Government amends Insurance Ombudsman Rules for better resolution of policyholders’ complaints regarding insurance service deficiencies
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 2nd March 2021 notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, with a view to improve the working of the Insurance Ombudsman mechanism to facilitate resolution of complaints regarding deficiencies in insurance services in a timely, cost-effective and impartial manner.
The amended rules have enlarged the scope of complaints to Ombudsmen from only disputes earlier to deficiencies in service on the part of insurers, agents, brokers and other intermediaries. Further, insurance brokers have been brought within the ambit of the Ombudsman mechanism, by empowering the Ombudsmen to pass awards against insurance brokers as well.
Under the amended rules, the timeliness and cost-effectiveness of the mechanism has been substantially strengthened. Policyholders will now be enabled for making complaints electronically to the Ombudsman and a complaints management system will be created to enable policyholders to track the status of their complaints online. Further, the Ombudsman may use video-conferencing for hearings. To enable access to relief through the Ombudsman mechanism even when there is vacancy in the office of a particular Ombudsman, provision has been made for giving additional charge to another Ombudsman, pending the filling of the vacancy.
A number of amendments have been made for securing the independence and integrity of the Ombudsman selection process, while also building in safeguards to secure the independence and impartiality of the appointed persons while serving as Ombudsmen. Further, the selection committee will now include an individual with a track record of promoting consumer rights or advancing the cause of consumer protection in the insurance sector.
The Ombudsman mechanism was administered by the Executive Council of Insurers, which has been renamed as the Council for Insurance Ombudsmen.
Click here to view Official Gazette Notification.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਵਿਚ 2 ਮਾਰਚ , 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਏਜੰਟਾਂ, ਬ੍ਰੋਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਬ੍ਰੋਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਬ੍ਰੋਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਪਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤਵਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ, ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਤੰਤਰ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਤੰਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਖਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਕ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਵੀ ਸਿਰਜਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਚੋਣ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਹੁਣ ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਤੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਪਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc20213301.pdf
-----------------------------
ਆਰਐਮ ਕੇਐਮਐਨ