Ministry of Finance
Government amends Insurance Ombudsman Rules for better resolution of policyholders’ complaints regarding insurance service deficiencies
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 2nd March 2021 notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, with a view to improve the working of the Insurance Ombudsman mechanism to facilitate resolution of complaints regarding deficiencies in insurance services in a timely, cost-effective and impartial manner.
The amended rules have enlarged the scope of complaints to Ombudsmen from only disputes earlier to deficiencies in service on the part of insurers, agents, brokers and other intermediaries. Further, insurance brokers have been brought within the ambit of the Ombudsman mechanism, by empowering the Ombudsmen to pass awards against insurance brokers as well.
Under the amended rules, the timeliness and cost-effectiveness of the mechanism has been substantially strengthened. Policyholders will now be enabled for making complaints electronically to the Ombudsman and a complaints management system will be created to enable policyholders to track the status of their complaints online. Further, the Ombudsman may use video-conferencing for hearings. To enable access to relief through the Ombudsman mechanism even when there is vacancy in the office of a particular Ombudsman, provision has been made for giving additional charge to another Ombudsman, pending the filling of the vacancy.
A number of amendments have been made for securing the independence and integrity of the Ombudsman selection process, while also building in safeguards to secure the independence and impartiality of the appointed persons while serving as Ombudsmen. Further, the selection committee will now include an individual with a track record of promoting consumer rights or advancing the cause of consumer protection in the insurance sector.
The Ombudsman mechanism was administered by the Executive Council of Insurers, which has been renamed as the Council for Insurance Ombudsmen.
Click here to view Official Gazette Notification.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बीमा सेवा की खामियों के संबंध में पॉलिसीधारकों की शिकायतों के बेहतर समाधान के लिए बीमा लोकपाल नियमों में संशोधन किया
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने बीमा सेवाओं की खामियों के संबंध में शिकायतों के समय पर, लागत प्रभावी और निष्पक्ष तरीके से समाधान की सुविधा के लिए बीमा लोकपाल तंत्र की कार्यविधि को बेहतर बनाने की दृष्टिकोण के साथ बीमा लोकपाल नियमावली 2017 में 2 मार्च 2021 को व्यापक संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है।
पहले सेवा में बीमा कर्मचारियों, एजेंटों, ब्रोकरों और अन्य बिचौलियों की सेवा में खामियों की ही लोकपाल को शिकायतें की जाती थी, लेकिन संशोधित नियमों ने लोकपाल के शिकायत के दायरे को बढ़ा दिया है। इसके अलावा बीमा ब्रोकरों को भी लोकपाल तंत्र के दायरे में लाया गया है और बीमा ब्रोकरों के खिलाफ अवार्ड पारित करने के लिए लोकपालों को सशक्त बनाया गया है।
संशोधित नियमों के तहत, अब यह तंत्र काफी सीमा तक समयबद्धता और लागत-प्रभावी रूप से मजबूत हुआ है। अब पॉलिसीधारक लोकपाल को अपनी शिकायतें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे और शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली का निर्माण किया जाएगा ताकि पॉलिसीधारक अपनी शिकायतों की स्थिति का ऑनलाइन पता लगा सके। इसके अलावा, लोकपाल सुनवाई के लिए वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग का भी उपयोग कर सकते हैं। अगर किसी विशेष लोकपाल का पद रिक्त है तो उस स्थिति में लोकपाल तंत्र के माध्यम से शिकायतकर्ता को राहत पाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए उस रिक्त पद को भरने तक लंबित रखते हुए किसी अन्य लोकपाल को अतिरिक्त प्रभार सौंपने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है।
लोकपाल चयन प्रक्रिया की स्वतंत्रता और अखंडता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई संशोधन किए गए हैं। एक लोकपाल के रूप में सेवा करते हुए नियुक्त व्यक्तियों की स्वतंत्रता और निष्पक्षता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों का भी सृजन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, चयन समिति में अब बीमा क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने या उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के मामलों को आगे बढ़ाने में ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड वाले व्यक्तियों को शामिल किया जाएगा। लोकपाल तंत्र को बीमा कंपनियों की कार्यकारी परिषद द्वारा प्रबंधित किया गया था, जिसका नाम बदलकर बीमा लोकपाल परिषद कर दिया गया है।
आधिकारिक राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।